Dubinné
Dubinné | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Dubinné Location of Dubinné in the Prešov Region ![]() Dubinné Location of Dubinné in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°15′N 21°27′E / 49.25°N 21.45°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Bardejov District |
| First mentioned | 1327 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.06 km2 (2.73 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 219 m (719 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 337 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 861 2[2] |
| Area code | +421 54[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BJ |
| Website | www |
Dubinné is a village and municipality in Bardejov District in the Prešov Region of north-east Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1327.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 219 metres (719 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.06 km2 (2.73 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 344 | 336 | 356 | 337 |
| Difference | −2.32% | +5.95% | −5.33% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 333 | 337 |
| Difference | +1.20% |
It has a population of 337 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 336 | 99.11% |
| Rusyn | 6 | 1.76% |
| Total | 339 |
In year 2021 was 339 people by ethnicity 336 as Slovak, 6 as Rusyn, 3 as Not found out and 2 as Irish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 300 | 88.5% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 23 | 6.78% |
| None | 8 | 2.36% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 5 | 1.47% |
| Total | 339 |
In year 2021 was 339 people by religion 300 from Roman Catholic Church, 23 from Greek Catholic Church, 8 from None, 5 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Not found out and 1 from Evangelical Church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Presov, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1714-1895 (parish B)
- Greek Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1852-1924 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
.jpg)


