Krivé
Krivé | |
|---|---|
![]() Wooden church at Krivé | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Krivé Location of Krivé in the Prešov Region ![]() Krivé Location of Krivé in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°17′N 21°10′E / 49.29°N 21.16°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Bardejov District |
| First mentioned | 1454 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.27 km2 (2.03 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 417 m (1,368 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 201 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 860 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 54[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BJ |
| Website | krive |
Krivé is a village and municipality in Bardejov District in the Prešov Region of north-east Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1406, when the village was named Spyskvagasa. From the 15th century onwards it was settled by Ruthenians.
The wooden Greek Orthodox church of St. Luke the Evangelist is of relatively late construction (about 1826). It originally had three cupolas, but two were removed in a restoration of 1969. The church contains a baroque 18th century iconostasis.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 417 metres (1,368 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.27 km2 (2.03 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 235 | 205 | 219 | 201 |
| Difference | −12.76% | +6.82% | −8.21% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 206 | 201 |
| Difference | −2.42% |
It has a population of 201 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnic composition
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 207 | 97.64% |
| Rusyn | 75 | 35.37% |
| Total | 212 |
In year 2021 was 212 people by ethnicity 207 as Slovak, 75 as Rusyn, 2 as Not found out, 1 as Ukrainian and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 162 | 76.42% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 32 | 15.09% |
| Evangelical Church | 11 | 5.19% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 3 | 1.42% |
| None | 3 | 1.42% |
| Total | 212 |
In year 2021 was 212 people by religion 162 from Greek Catholic Church, 32 from Roman Catholic Church, 11 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from None and 1 from Not found out.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



