Hrabské
Hrabské | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Hrabské Location of Hrabské in the Prešov Region ![]() Hrabské Location of Hrabské in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°20′N 21°04′E / 49.34°N 21.07°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Bardejov District |
| First mentioned | 1353 |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.90 km2 (4.21 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 474 m (1,555 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 666 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 860 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 54[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BJ |
| Website | www |
Hrabské (Rusyn: Грабске, Hungarian: Geréb) is a village and municipality in Bardejov District in the Prešov Region of north-east Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1338.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 474 metres (1,555 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.90 km2 (4.21 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 533 | 549 | 614 | 666 |
| Difference | +3.00% | +11.83% | +8.46% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 664 | 666 |
| Difference | +0.30% |
It has a population of 666 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 567 | 88.31% |
| Romani | 97 | 15.1% |
| Rusyn | 92 | 14.33% |
| Not found out | 26 | 4.04% |
| Total | 642 |
In year 2021 was 642 people by ethnicity 567 as Slovak, 97 as Romani, 92 as Rusyn, 26 as Not found out, 3 as Czech and 1 as Ukrainian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 354 | 55.14% |
| None | 240 | 37.38% |
| Not found out | 24 | 3.74% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 21 | 3.27% |
| Total | 642 |
In year 2021 was 642 people by religion 354 from Greek Catholic Church, 240 from None, 24 from Not found out, 21 from Roman Catholic Church, 2 from Evangelical Church and 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Presov, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1792-1899 (parish B)
- Greek Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1830-1898 (parish A)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


