Kružlov
Kružlov | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Kružlov Location of Kružlov in the Prešov Region ![]() Kružlov Location of Kružlov in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°18′N 21°08′E / 49.30°N 21.13°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Bardejov District |
| First mentioned | 1460 |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.13 km2 (3.91 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 350 m (1,150 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 975 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 860 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 54[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BJ |
| Website | www |
Kružlov is a village and municipality in Bardejov District in the Prešov Region of north-east Slovakia. In historical records, the village was first mentioned in 1460. The municipality lies at an altitude of 360 metres and covers an area of 10.143 km². It has a population of about 1000 people.[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 350 metres (1,150 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.13 km2 (3.91 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1006 | 1009 | 1040 | 975 |
| Difference | +0.29% | +3.07% | −6.25% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 981 | 975 |
| Difference | −0.61% |
It has a population of 975 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 919 | 92.17% |
| Rusyn | 226 | 22.66% |
| Not found out | 25 | 2.5% |
| Total | 997 |
In year 2021 was 997 people by ethnicity 919 as Slovak, 226 as Rusyn, 25 as Not found out, 5 as Czech, 5 as Ukrainian, 5 as Romani, 1 as Italian, 1 as Russian and 1 as Polish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 612 | 61.38% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 277 | 27.78% |
| None | 40 | 4.01% |
| Evangelical Church | 24 | 2.41% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 20 | 2.01% |
| Not found out | 20 | 2.01% |
| Total | 997 |
In year 2021 was 997 people by religion 612 from Greek Catholic Church, 277 from Roman Catholic Church, 40 from None, 24 from Evangelical Church, 20 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 20 from Not found out, 3 from Calvinist Church and 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Obec Kružlov". www.kruzlov.sk. Retrieved 2022-06-13.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



