Electoral system
The constituency was created as per the Political Reform Law and was first contested in the 1977 general election. The Law provided for the provinces of Spain to be established as multi-member districts in the Congress of Deputies,[2] with this regulation being maintained under the Spanish Constitution of 1978.[3] Additionally, the Constitution requires for any modification of the provincial limits to be approved under an organic law, needing an absolute majority in the Cortes Generales.[4]
Voting is based on universal suffrage, comprising all Spanish nationals over 18 years of age with full political rights, provided that they have not been deprived of the right to vote by a final sentence.[5] The only exception was in 1977, when this was limited to nationals over 21 years of age and in full enjoyment of their political and civil rights.[6] Amendments in 2011 required non-resident citizens to apply for voting, a system known as "begged" voting (Spanish: Voto rogado).[8][9] which was abolished in 2022.[10] Further, amendments in 2018 granted the right to vote to those legally incapacitated.[11] The Congress of Deputies has a minimum of 300 and a maximum of 400 seats, with electoral provisions fixing its size at 350. Of these, 348 are elected in 50 multi-member constituencies corresponding to the provinces of Spain—each of which is assigned an initial minimum of two seats and the remaining 248 distributed in proportion to population—using the D'Hondt method and closed-list proportional voting, with a three percent-threshold of valid votes (including blank ballots) in each constituency. The remaining two seats are allocated to Ceuta and Melilla as single-member districts elected by plurality voting.[12] The use of this electoral method may result in a higher effective threshold depending on district magnitude and vote distribution.[13] The law does not provide for by-elections to fill vacant seats; instead, any vacancies arising after the proclamation of candidates and during the legislative term are filled by the next candidates on the party lists or, when required, by designated substitutes.[14]
The electoral law allows for parties and federations registered in the interior ministry, alliances and groupings of electors to present lists of candidates. Parties and federations intending to form an alliance are required to inform the relevant electoral commission within 10 days of the election call—15 before 1985—whereas groupings of electors need to secure the signature of at least one percent of the electorate in the constituencies for which they seek election—one permille of the electorate, with a compulsory minimum of 500 signatures, until 1985—disallowing electors from signing for more than one list. Also since 2011, parties, federations or alliances that have not obtained a mandate in either chamber of the Cortes at the preceding election are required to secure the signature of at least 0.1 percent of electors in the aforementioned constituencies.[15] Amendments in 2007 required a balanced composition of men and women in the electoral lists, so that candidates of either sex made up at least 40 percent of the total composition; further amendments in 2024 required the use of a zipper system.[16]
General elections
2023
Summary of the 23 July 2023 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
99,769 | 50.24 | +12.20 |
3 | +1 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
60,163 | 30.30 | –1.64 |
1 | –1 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
17,197 | 8.66 | +1.48 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Unite Galicia (Sumar)1 |
10,287 | 5.18 | –4.01 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Vox (Vox) |
8,643 | 4.35 | –3.78 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Animalist Party with the Environment (PACMA)2 |
645 | 0.32 | –0.34 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Workers' Front (FO) |
233 | 0.12 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
For a Fairer World (PUM+J) |
149 | 0.08 | –0.04 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of the Workers of Galicia (PCTG) |
116 | 0.06 | –0.01 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Zero Cuts (Recortes Cero) |
113 | 0.06 | –0.07 |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
1,251 | 0.63 | –0.53 |
|
|
| Total |
198,566 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
198,566 | 98.93 | +0.57 |
|
| Invalid votes |
2,143 | 1.07 | –0.57 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
200,709 | 59.42 | +6.25 |
| Abstentions |
137,046 | 40.58 | –6.25 |
| Registered voters |
337,755 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
November 2019
Summary of the 10 November 2019 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
68,530 | 38.04 | +4.44 |
2 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
57,537 | 31.94 | –1.28 |
2 | ±0 |
|
In Common–United We Can (Podemos–EU) |
16,548 | 9.19 | –0.95 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Vox (Vox) |
14,652 | 8.13 | +2.40 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
12,940 | 7.18 | +2.35 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (Cs) |
5,811 | 3.23 | –5.68 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) |
1,190 | 0.66 | –0.14 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Zero Cuts–Green Group (Recortes Cero–GV) |
237 | 0.13 | –0.02 |
0 | ±0 |
|
For a Fairer World (PUM+J) |
221 | 0.12 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Communist Workers' Party (PCOE) |
178 | 0.10 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of the Workers of Galicia (PCTG) |
135 | 0.07 | –0.08 |
0 | ±0 |
|
XXI Convergence (C21) |
72 | 0.04 | ±0.00 |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
2,094 | 1.16 | ±0.00 |
|
|
| Total |
180,145 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
180,145 | 98.36 | +0.20 |
|
| Invalid votes |
2,996 | 1.64 | –0.20 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
183,141 | 53.17 | –5.88 |
| Abstentions |
161,305 | 46.83 | +5.88 |
| Registered voters |
344,446 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
April 2019
Summary of the 28 April 2019 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
67,191 | 33.60 | –13.83 |
2 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
66,441 | 33.22 | +9.49 |
2 | +1 |
|
In Common–United We Can (Podemos–EU–Mareas en Común–Equo)1 |
20,282 | 10.14 | –6.83 |
0 | –1 |
|
Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (Cs) |
17,812 | 8.91 | +1.99 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Vox (Vox) |
11,450 | 5.73 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
9,658 | 4.83 | +2.23 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
In Tide (En Marea) |
2,168 | 1.08 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) |
1,602 | 0.80 | –0.20 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Commitment to Galicia (CxG) |
391 | 0.20 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Zero Cuts–Green Group (Recortes Cero–GV) |
306 | 0.15 | –0.12 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of the Workers of Galicia (PCTG) |
304 | 0.15 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
XXI Convergence (C21) |
73 | 0.04 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
2,320 | 1.16 | +0.08 |
|
|
| Total |
199,998 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
199,998 | 98.16 | –0.15 |
|
| Invalid votes |
3,753 | 1.84 | +0.15 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
203,751 | 59.05 | +2.74 |
| Abstentions |
141,287 | 40.95 | –2.74 |
| Registered voters |
345,038 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
2016
Summary of the 26 June 2016 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
91,516 | 47.43 | +4.92 |
2 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
45,796 | 23.73 | –0.25 |
1 | ±0 |
|
In Tide (Podemos–Anova–EU) |
32,752 | 16.97 | –2.27 |
1 | ±0 |
|
Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) |
13,343 | 6.92 | –0.67 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc–We–Galician Candidacy (BNG–Nós)1 |
5,009 | 2.60 | –0.97 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) |
1,939 | 1.00 | +0.20 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Zero Cuts–Green Group (Recortes Cero–GV) |
514 | 0.27 | +0.05 |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
2,088 | 1.08 | –0.12 |
|
|
| Total |
192,957 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
192,957 | 98.31 | +0.11 |
|
| Invalid votes |
3,315 | 1.69 | –0.11 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
196,272 | 56.31 | –2.93 |
| Abstentions |
152,289 | 43.69 | +2.93 |
| Registered voters |
348,561 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
2015
Summary of the 20 December 2015 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
86,446 | 42.51 | –13.59 |
2 | –1 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
48,772 | 23.98 | –4.37 |
1 | ±0 |
|
In Tide (Podemos–Anova–EU)1 |
39,122 | 19.24 | +16.19 |
1 | +1 |
|
Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) |
15,441 | 7.59 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
We–Galician Candidacy (Nós)2 |
7,253 | 3.57 | –5.58 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) |
1,633 | 0.80 | +0.31 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) |
971 | 0.48 | –0.45 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Zero Cuts–Green Group (Recortes Cero–GV) |
443 | 0.22 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communists of Galicia (PCPE–CdG) |
421 | 0.21 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Land Party (PT) |
405 | 0.20 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
2,445 | 1.20 | –0.48 |
|
|
| Total |
203,352 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
203,352 | 98.20 | –0.01 |
|
| Invalid votes |
3,732 | 1.80 | +0.01 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
207,084 | 59.24 | –3.57 |
| Abstentions |
142,463 | 40.76 | +3.57 |
| Registered voters |
349,547 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
2011
Summary of the 20 November 2011 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
121,422 | 56.10 | +11.58 |
3 | +1 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
61,357 | 28.35 | –13.10 |
1 | –1 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
19,811 | 9.15 | –1.64 |
0 | ±0 |
|
United Left–The Greens: Plural Left (EU–V) |
6,603 | 3.05 | +2.10 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) |
2,020 | 0.93 | +0.46 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) |
1,054 | 0.49 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Unification of Spain (UCE) |
293 | 0.14 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
XXI Convergence (C.XXI) |
247 | 0.11 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
3,628 | 1.68 | +0.77 |
|
|
| Total |
216,435 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
216,435 | 98.21 | –1.08 |
|
| Invalid votes |
3,944 | 1.79 | +1.08 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
220,379 | 62.81 | –9.20 |
| Abstentions |
130,472 | 37.19 | +9.20 |
| Registered voters |
350,851 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
2008
Summary of the 9 March 2008 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
110,312 | 44.52 | –5.19 |
2 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
102,693 | 41.45 | +4.28 |
2 | ±0 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
26,743 | 10.79 | +0.64 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
United Left–Alternative (EU–IU) |
2,358 | 0.95 | –0.08 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) |
1,168 | 0.47 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
The Greens of Europe (LVdE) |
551 | 0.22 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Social Democratic Party (PSD) |
383 | 0.15 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
For a Fairer World (PUM+J) |
266 | 0.11 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of the Galician People (PCPG) |
188 | 0.08 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Alternative in Blank (ABLA) |
182 | 0.07 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Family and Life Party (PFyV) |
178 | 0.07 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Phalanx of the CNSO (FE de las JONS) |
154 | 0.06 | +0.03 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) |
124 | 0.05 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Humanist Party (PH) |
123 | 0.05 | –0.06 |
0 | ±0 |
|
National Alliance (AN) |
58 | 0.02 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Alternative (AES) |
37 | 0.01 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
2,252 | 0.91 | –0.27 |
|
|
| Total |
247,770 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
247,770 | 99.29 | +0.01 |
|
| Invalid votes |
1,764 | 0.71 | –0.01 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
249,534 | 72.01 | –0.30 |
| Abstentions |
97,000 | 27.99 | +0.30 |
| Registered voters |
346,534 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
2004
Summary of the 14 March 2004 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
123,986 | 49.71 | –8.26 |
2 | –1 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
92,708 | 37.17 | +14.26 |
2 | +1 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
25,313 | 10.15 | –6.02 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
United Left (EU–IU) |
2,570 | 1.03 | +0.04 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Party of Self-employed and Professionals (AUTONOMO) |
323 | 0.13 | ±0.00 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Humanist Party (PH) |
274 | 0.11 | +0.04 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) |
271 | 0.11 | –0.02 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician People's Front (FPG) |
220 | 0.09 | +0.02 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Coalition (CG) |
211 | 0.08 | –0.07 |
0 | ±0 |
|
National Democracy (DN) |
150 | 0.06 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Democratic Party (PADE) |
132 | 0.05 | +0.02 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Republican Left–Galician Republican Left (IR–ERG) |
122 | 0.05 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Phalanx of the CNSO (FE de las JONS) |
81 | 0.03 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
The Phalanx (FE) |
70 | 0.03 | –0.02 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Republican Social Movement (MSR) |
68 | 0.03 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
2,935 | 1.18 | +0.10 |
|
|
| Total |
249,434 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
249,434 | 99.28 | ±0.00 |
|
| Invalid votes |
1,809 | 0.72 | ±0.00 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
251,243 | 72.31 | +4.58 |
| Abstentions |
96,190 | 27.69 | –4.58 |
| Registered voters |
347,433 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
2000
Summary of the 12 March 2000 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
134,168 | 57.97 | +4.50 |
3 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia–Progressives (PSdeG–PSOE–p) |
53,028 | 22.91 | –9.57 |
1 | ±0 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
37,422 | 16.17 | +6.21 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
United Left (EU–IU) |
2,297 | 0.99 | –1.61 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Coalition (CG) |
351 | 0.15 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Party of Self-employed and Professionals (AUTONOMO) |
298 | 0.13 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Centrist Union–Democratic and Social Centre (UC–CDS) |
291 | 0.13 | –0.09 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Democracy (DG) |
238 | 0.10 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Natural Law Party (PLN) |
185 | 0.08 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spain 2000 Platform (ES2000) |
181 | 0.08 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician People's Front (FPG) |
161 | 0.07 | –0.03 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Humanist Party (PH) |
157 | 0.07 | +0.03 |
0 | ±0 |
|
The Phalanx (FE) |
118 | 0.05 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Democratic Party (PADE) |
61 | 0.03 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
2,506 | 1.08 | +0.32 |
|
|
| Total |
231,462 | |
4 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
231,462 | 99.28 | –0.15 |
|
| Invalid votes |
1,683 | 0.72 | +0.15 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
233,145 | 67.73 | –4.34 |
| Abstentions |
111,096 | 32.27 | +4.34 |
| Registered voters |
344,241 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
1996
Summary of the 3 March 1996 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
129,523 | 53.47 | +0.29 |
3 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
78,692 | 32.48 | +0.28 |
1 | –1 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
24,136 | 9.96 | +2.78 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
United Left–Galician Left (EU–EG) |
6,292 | 2.60 | –0.12 |
0 | ±0 |
|
The Greens of Galicia (Os Verdes) |
857 | 0.35 | –0.06 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Centrist Union (UC) |
439 | 0.18 | –1.08 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician People's Front (FPG) |
250 | 0.10 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Authentic Spanish Phalanx (FEA) |
121 | 0.05 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Humanist Party (PH) |
108 | 0.04 | –0.01 |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
1,838 | 0.76 | –0.02 |
|
|
| Total |
242,256 | |
4 | –1 |
|
| Valid votes |
242,256 | 99.43 | +0.15 |
|
| Invalid votes |
1,396 | 0.57 | –0.15 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
243,652 | 72.07 | +2.21 |
| Abstentions |
94,447 | 27.93 | –2.21 |
| Registered voters |
338,099 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
1993
Summary of the 6 June 1993 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP) |
120,130 | 53.18 | +7.42 |
3 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
72,745 | 32.20 | +0.79 |
2 | ±0 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
16,226 | 7.18 | +4.38 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Galician Unity–United Left (UG–EU) |
6,155 | 2.72 | +0.74 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Nationalist Convergence (CNG) |
3,306 | 1.46 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) |
2,842 | 1.26 | –4.87 |
0 | ±0 |
|
The Greens (Os Verdes)1 |
937 | 0.41 | –0.48 |
0 | ±0 |
|
The Ecologists (LE) |
508 | 0.22 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Ruiz-Mateos Group (ARM) |
310 | 0.14 | –0.36 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of the Galician People (PCPG) |
250 | 0.11 | +0.03 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Alternative (AG) |
248 | 0.11 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Coalition for a New Socialist Party (CNPS)2 |
159 | 0.07 | –0.01 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Party of El Bierzo (PB) |
108 | 0.05 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Humanist Party (PH) |
107 | 0.05 | –0.05 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Natural Law Party (PLN) |
98 | 0.04 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Unification of Spain (UCE) |
0 | 0.00 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
1,766 | 0.78 | +0.10 |
|
|
| Total |
225,895 | |
5 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
225,895 | 99.28 | –0.03 |
|
| Invalid votes |
1,628 | 0.72 | +0.03 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
227,523 | 69.86 | +9.08 |
| Abstentions |
98,151 | 30.14 | –9.08 |
| Registered voters |
325,674 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
1989
Summary of the 29 October 1989 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Party (PP)1 |
92,374 | 45.76 | –1.01 |
3 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdeG–PSOE) |
63,404 | 31.41 | +1.77 |
2 | ±0 |
|
Galician Coalition (CG) |
14,040 | 6.96 | –3.62 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) |
12,371 | 6.13 | –0.35 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
5,650 | 2.80 | +1.53 |
0 | ±0 |
|
United Left (EU) |
3,999 | 1.98 | +1.24 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Socialist Party–Galician Left (PSG–EG) |
2,582 | 1.28 | –0.36 |
0 | ±0 |
|
The Greens–Green List (LV–LV) |
1,790 | 0.89 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Nationalist Party–Galicianist Party (PNG–PG) |
1,223 | 0.61 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Ruiz-Mateos Group (Ruiz-Mateos) |
1,017 | 0.50 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Workers' Socialist Party (PST) |
509 | 0.25 | –0.16 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity (PTE–UC)2 |
372 | 0.18 | –0.38 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Humanist Party (PH) |
210 | 0.10 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Revolutionary Workers' Party of Spain (PORE) |
198 | 0.10 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician People's Front (FPG) |
195 | 0.10 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Alliance for the Republic (AxR) |
160 | 0.08 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of the Galician People (PCPG) |
157 | 0.08 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Phalanx of the CNSO (FE–JONS) |
138 | 0.07 | –0.06 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Asturianist Party (PAS) |
86 | 0.04 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
1,382 | 0.68 | +0.10 |
|
|
| Total |
201,857 | |
5 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
201,857 | 99.31 | +0.86 |
|
| Invalid votes |
1,396 | 0.69 | –0.86 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
203,253 | 60.78 | +4.36 |
| Abstentions |
131,181 | 39.22 | –4.36 |
| Registered voters |
334,434 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
1986
Summary of the 22 June 1986 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Coalition (AP–PDP–PL)1 |
88,162 | 46.77 | +0.60 |
3 | ±0 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdG–PSOE) |
55,860 | 29.64 | +1.84 |
2 | +1 |
|
Galician Coalition (CG) |
19,944 | 10.58 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) |
12,210 | 6.48 | +4.46 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc (BNG) |
3,310 | 1.76 | –1.31 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Socialist Party–Galician Left (PSG–EG)2 |
3,088 | 1.64 | +1.15 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galicianist and United Left Platform (PG–EU)3 |
1,398 | 0.74 | +0.01 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communists' Unity Board (MUC) |
1,059 | 0.56 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Workers' Socialist Party (PST) |
774 | 0.41 | –0.13 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Unification of Spain (UCE) |
496 | 0.26 | +0.13 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Party of the Communists of Catalonia (PCC) |
323 | 0.17 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Republican Popular Unity (UPR)4 |
277 | 0.15 | +0.04 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Phalanx of the CNSO (FE–JONS) |
252 | 0.13 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
National Unity Coalition (CUN) |
245 | 0.13 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Union of the Democratic Centre (UCD) |
n/a | n/a | –18.04 |
0 | –1 |
| Blank ballots |
1,084 | 0.58 | –0.04 |
|
|
| Total |
188,482 | |
5 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
188,482 | 98.45 | +0.02 |
|
| Invalid votes |
2,976 | 1.55 | –0.02 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
191,458 | 56.42 | –4.41 |
| Abstentions |
147,893 | 43.58 | +4.41 |
| Registered voters |
339,351 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
1982
Summary of the 28 October 1982 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
People's Alliance–People's Democratic Party (AP–PDP)1 |
88,462 | 46.17 | +26.92 |
3 | +2 |
|
Socialists' Party of Galicia (PSdG–PSOE) |
53,263 | 27.80 | +10.31 |
1 | ±0 |
|
Union of the Democratic Centre (UCD) |
34,567 | 18.04 | –32.06 |
1 | –2 |
|
Galician Nationalist Bloc–Galician Socialist Party (B–PSG)2 |
5,885 | 3.07 | –6.16 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) |
3,876 | 2.02 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of Galicia (PCE–PCG) |
1,391 | 0.73 | –0.80 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Workers' Socialist Party (PST) |
1,026 | 0.54 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Galician Left (EG) |
948 | 0.49 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Solidarity (SE) |
500 | 0.26 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Unification of Spain (UCE) |
256 | 0.13 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of Spain (Marxist–Leninist) (PCE (m–l)) |
213 | 0.11 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
1,196 | 0.62 | +0.31 |
|
|
| Total |
191,583 | |
5 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
191,583 | 98.43 | –0.17 |
|
| Invalid votes |
3,057 | 1.57 | +0.17 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
194,640 | 60.83 | +11.57 |
| Abstentions |
125,320 | 39.17 | –11.57 |
| Registered voters |
319,960 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
1979
Summary of the 1 March 1979 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
Union of the Democratic Centre (UCD) |
79,964 | 50.10 | –1.74 |
3 | –1 |
|
Democratic Coalition (CD)1 |
30,731 | 19.25 | –2.41 |
1 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE)2 |
27,920 | 17.49 | –0.54 |
1 | +1 |
|
Galician National-Popular Bloc (BNPG) |
11,834 | 7.41 | +5.08 |
0 | ±0 |
|
|
Galician Unity (PG–POG–PSG)3 |
2,911 | 1.82 | +0.58 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Party of Spain (PCE) |
2,441 | 1.53 | –0.23 |
0 | ±0 |
|
National Union (UN) |
816 | 0.51 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Republican Left (IR) |
658 | 0.41 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Party of Labour of Spain (PTE)4 |
407 | 0.25 | –0.07 |
0 | ±0 |
|
Workers' Revolutionary Organization (ORT) |
286 | 0.18 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist Movement of Galicia–Organization of Communist Left (MCG–OIC) |
264 | 0.17 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Communist League (LC) |
249 | 0.16 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Carlist Party (PC) |
228 | 0.14 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Spanish Phalanx–Falangist Unity (FE–UF) |
216 | 0.14 | New |
0 | ±0 |
|
Proverist Party (PPr) |
195 | 0.12 | New |
0 | ±0 |
| Blank ballots |
500 | 0.31 | –0.17 |
|
|
| Total |
159,620 | |
5 | ±0 |
|
| Valid votes |
159,620 | 98.60 | +0.78 |
|
| Invalid votes |
2,260 | 1.40 | –0.78 |
| Votes cast / turnout |
161,880 | 49.26 | –7.53 |
| Abstentions |
166,758 | 50.74 | +7.53 |
| Registered voters |
328,638 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
|
1977
Summary of the 15 June 1977 Congress of Deputies election results in Lugo
| Parties and alliances |
Popular vote |
Seats |
| Votes |
% |
±pp |
Total |
+/− |
|
Union of the Democratic Centre (UCD) |
87,059 | 51.84 | n/a |
4 | n/a |
|
People's Alliance (AP) |
36,377 | 21.66 | n/a |
1 | n/a |
|
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) |
20,808 | 12.39 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
|
People's Socialist Party–Socialist Unity (PSP–US) |
9,466 | 5.64 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
|
|
Galician National-Popular Bloc (BNPG) |
3,909 | 2.33 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
|
Communist Party of Spain (PCE) |
2,949 | 1.76 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
|
Spanish Social Reform (RSE) |
2,852 | 1.70 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
|
Galician Socialist Party (PSG) |
2,080 | 1.24 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
|
Front for Workers' Unity (FUT) |
602 | 0.36 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
|
Democratic Left Front (FDI) |
544 | 0.32 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
|
Spanish Phalanx of the CNSO (Authentic) (FE–JONS(A)) |
496 | 0.30 | n/a |
0 | n/a |
| Blank ballots |
802 | 0.48 | n/a |
|
|
| Total |
167,944 | |
5 | n/a |
|
| Valid votes |
167,944 | 97.82 | n/a |
|
| Invalid votes |
3,737 | 2.18 | n/a |
| Votes cast / turnout |
171,681 | 56.79 | n/a |
| Abstentions |
130,612 | 43.21 | n/a |
| Registered voters |
302,293 | |
|
| Sources[17] |
References
- ↑ "Real Decreto 1210/2024, de 28 de noviembre, por el que se declaran oficiales las cifras de población resultantes de la revisión del Padrón municipal referidas al 1 de enero de 2024". Boletín Oficial del Estado (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2024.
- ↑ Law 1/1977 (1977), trans. prov. 1.
- ↑ Constitution (1978), art. 68.
- ↑ Constitution (1978), art. 141.
- ↑ LOREG (1985), arts. 2–3.
- ↑ Law 1/1977 (1977), art. 2 & trans. prov. 1; Royal Decree-Law 20/1977 (1977), art. 2.
- ↑ LOREG (1985), art. 75.
- ↑ Reig Pellicer, Naiara (16 December 2015). "Spanish elections: Begging for the right to vote". cafebabel.co.uk. Archived from the original on 31 August 2021. Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ↑ Araque Conde, Pilar (8 June 2022). "El Congreso acaba con el voto rogado: diez años de trabas burocráticas para los residentes en el extranjero". Público (in Spanish). Madrid. Retrieved 31 July 2022.
- ↑ Marcos, José (18 October 2018). "El Congreso reconoce el derecho a votar de 100.000 discapacitados intelectuales". El País (in Spanish). Madrid. Retrieved 13 March 2026.
- ↑ Constitution (1978), art. 68; Law 1/1977 (1977), art. 2 & trans. prov. 1; Royal Decree-Law 20/1977 (1977), arts. 19–20; LOREG (1985), arts. 162–164.
- ↑ Gallagher, Michael (30 July 2012). "Effective threshold in electoral systems". Dublin: Trinity College Dublin. Archived from the original on 30 July 2017. Retrieved 22 July 2017.
- ↑ Royal Decree-Law 20/1977 (1977), arts. 20 & 29–30; LOREG (1985), arts. 46, 48 & 164.
- ↑ Royal Decree-Law 20/1977 (1977), arts. 30–31 & 34; LOREG (1985), arts. 44 & 169.
- ↑ LOREG (1985), art. 44 bis.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Retrieved 24 December 2024.