Záhor
Záhor
Zahar | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Záhor Location of Záhor in the Košice Region ![]() Záhor Location of Záhor in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°38′N 22°12′E / 48.63°N 22.20°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sobrance District |
| First mentioned | 1326 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.72 km2 (2.98 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 109 m (358 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 625 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 725 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SO |
| Website | www |
Záhor (Hungarian: Zahar) is a village and municipality in the Sobrance District in the Košice Region of east Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1326.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 109 metres (358 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.72 km2 (2.98 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 758 | 704 | 652 | 625 |
| Difference | −7.12% | −7.38% | −4.14% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 625 | 625 |
| Difference | +0% |
It has a population of 625 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 604 | 92.07% |
| Not found out | 25 | 3.81% |
| Ukrainian | 21 | 3.2% |
| Total | 656 |
In year 2021 was 656 people by ethnicity 604 as Slovak, 25 as Not found out, 21 as Ukrainian, 6 as Hungarian, 4 as Czech, 2 as Polish and 1 as Romani.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Calvinist Church | 179 | 27.29% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 167 | 25.46% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 102 | 15.55% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 85 | 12.96% |
| None | 71 | 10.82% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 20 | 3.05% |
| Not found out | 20 | 3.05% |
| Evangelical Church | 8 | 1.22% |
| Total | 656 |
In year 2021 was 656 people by religion 179 from Calvinist Church, 167 from Greek Catholic Church, 102 from Roman Catholic Church, 85 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 71 from None, 20 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 20 from Not found out, 8 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from United Methodist Church and 1 from Apostolic Church.
Facilities
The village has a soccer pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.


