Orechová
Orechová
Dióska | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Orechová Location of Orechová in the Košice Region ![]() Orechová Location of Orechová in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°42′N 22°14′E / 48.70°N 22.23°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sobrance District |
| First mentioned | 1299 |
| Area | |
• Total | 3.39 km2 (1.31 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 123 m (404 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 253 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 725 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SO |
| Website | obecorechova |
Orechová (Hungarian: Dióska) is a village and municipality in the Sobrance District in the Košice Region of east Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1299.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 123 metres (404 ft)[2] and covers an area of 3.39 km2 (1.31 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 242 | 251 | 246 | 253 |
| Difference | +3.71% | −1.99% | +2.84% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 250 | 253 |
| Difference | +1.2% |
It has a population of 253 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 227 | 94.19% |
| Not found out | 7 | 2.9% |
| Ukrainian | 3 | 1.24% |
| Romani | 3 | 1.24% |
| Hungarian | 3 | 1.24% |
| Total | 241 |
In year 2021 was 241 people by ethnicity 227 as Slovak, 7 as Not found out, 3 as Ukrainian, 3 as Romani, 3 as Hungarian and 2 as Polish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 125 | 51.87% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 83 | 34.44% |
| None | 19 | 7.88% |
| Not found out | 6 | 2.49% |
| Evangelical Church | 4 | 1.66% |
| Total | 241 |
In year 2021 was 241 people by religion 125 from Greek Catholic Church, 83 from Roman Catholic Church, 19 from None, 6 from Not found out, 4 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.


