Krčava
Krčava
Karcsava | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Krčava Location of Krčava in the Košice Region ![]() Krčava Location of Krčava in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°40′N 22°15′E / 48.67°N 22.25°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sobrance District |
| First mentioned | 1302 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.73 km2 (3.37 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 129 m (423 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 436 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 725 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SO |
| Website | www |
Krčava (Hungarian: Karcsava) is a village and municipality in the Sobrance District in the Košice Region of east Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1302.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 129 metres (423 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.73 km2 (3.37 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 439 | 441 | 418 | 436 |
| Difference | +0.45% | −5.21% | +4.30% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 434 | 436 |
| Difference | +0.46% |
It has a population of 436 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 364 | 86.46% |
| Not found out | 34 | 8.07% |
| Hungarian | 11 | 2.61% |
| Ukrainian | 9 | 2.13% |
| Total | 421 |
In year 2021 was 421 people by ethnicity 364 as Slovak, 34 as Not found out, 11 as Hungarian, 9 as Ukrainian, 3 as Czech, 3 as Rusyn, 3 as Russian and 2 as German.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 186 | 44.18% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 148 | 35.15% |
| None | 33 | 7.84% |
| Not found out | 31 | 7.36% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 6 | 1.43% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 6 | 1.43% |
| Evangelical Church | 5 | 1.19% |
| Total | 421 |
In year 2021 was 421 people by religion 186 from Roman Catholic Church, 148 from Greek Catholic Church, 33 from None, 31 from Not found out, 6 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 6 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 5 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Calvinist Church and 3 from Jehovah's Witnesses.
Culture
The village has a public library, a gym and a football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



