Podhoroď
Podhoroď
Tibaváralja | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Podhoroď Location of Podhoroď in the Košice Region ![]() Podhoroď Location of Podhoroď in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°49′N 22°18′E / 48.82°N 22.30°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sobrance District |
| First mentioned | 1406 |
| Area | |
• Total | 16.60 km2 (6.41 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 345 m (1,132 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 315 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 726 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SO |
| Website | www |
Podhoroď (Hungarian: Tibaváralja) is a village and municipality in the Sobrance District in the Košice Region of east Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1406.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 345 metres (1,132 ft)[2] and covers an area of 16.60 km2 (6.41 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 438 | 395 | 362 | 315 |
| Difference | −9.81% | −8.35% | −12.98% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 320 | 315 |
| Difference | −1.56% |
It has a population of 315 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 290 | 86.05% |
| Rusyn | 85 | 25.22% |
| Not found out | 27 | 8.01% |
| Czech | 9 | 2.67% |
| Total | 337 |
In year 2021 was 337 people by ethnicity 290 as Slovak, 85 as Rusyn, 27 as Not found out, 9 as Czech, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Romani, 2 as German, 2 as Hungarian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 146 | 43.32% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 79 | 23.44% |
| None | 44 | 13.06% |
| Not found out | 26 | 7.72% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 20 | 5.93% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 16 | 4.75% |
| Other | 4 | 1.19% |
| Total | 337 |
In year 2021 was 337 people by religion 146 from Greek Catholic Church, 79 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 44 from None, 26 from Not found out, 20 from Roman Catholic Church, 16 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 4 from Other, 1 from Calvinist Church and 1 from Evangelical Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library, a gym and a football pitch, as well as a pharmacy and a doctor's surgery.
The village also has its own birth registry office.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.



