Viničky
Viničky
Szőlőske | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Viničky Location of Viničky in the Košice Region ![]() Viničky Location of Viničky in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°24′N 21°45′E / 48.40°N 21.75°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trebišov District |
| First mentioned | 1273 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.84 km2 (3.41 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 99 m (325 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 442 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 763 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TV |
| Website | www |
Viničky (Hungarian: Szőlőske) is a village and municipality in the Trebišov District in the Košice Region of south-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1273.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 99 metres (325 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.84 km2 (3.41 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 491 | 520 | 495 | 442 |
| Difference | +5.90% | −4.80% | −10.70% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 449 | 442 |
| Difference | −1.55% |
It has a population of 442 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 289 | 60.71% |
| Slovak | 223 | 46.84% |
| Not found out | 23 | 4.83% |
| Total | 476 |
In year 2021 was 476 people by ethnicity 289 as Hungarian, 223 as Slovak, 23 as Not found out, 1 as Czech, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as Other and 1 as French.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Calvinist Church | 172 | 36.13% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 138 | 28.99% |
| None | 67 | 14.08% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 62 | 13.03% |
| Not found out | 17 | 3.57% |
| Evangelical Church | 10 | 2.1% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 7 | 1.47% |
| Total | 476 |
In year 2021 was 476 people by religion 172 from Calvinist Church, 138 from Roman Catholic Church, 67 from None, 62 from Greek Catholic Church, 17 from Not found out, 10 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Other and 1 from United Methodist Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library, a gym and a football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


