Stanča, Slovakia
Stanča
Isztáncs | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Stanča Location of Stanča in the Košice Region ![]() Stanča Location of Stanča in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°34′N 21°39′E / 48.57°N 21.65°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trebišov District |
| First mentioned | 1290 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.49 km2 (2.12 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 120 m (390 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 423 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 761 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TV |
| Website | obec |
Stanča (Hungarian: Isztáncs) is a village and municipality in the Trebišov District in the Košice Region of south-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1290.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 120 metres (390 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.49 km2 (2.12 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 418 | 434 | 409 | 423 |
| Difference | +3.82% | −5.76% | +3.42% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 421 | 423 |
| Difference | +0.47% |
It has a population of 423 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 384 | 96.24% |
| Romani | 42 | 10.52% |
| Not found out | 13 | 3.25% |
| Rusyn | 6 | 1.5% |
| Czech | 4 | 1% |
| Total | 399 |
In year 2021 was 399 people by ethnicity 384 as Slovak, 42 as Romani, 13 as Not found out, 6 as Rusyn, 4 as Czech and 1 as Polish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 160 | 40.1% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 159 | 39.85% |
| None | 23 | 5.76% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 20 | 5.01% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 17 | 4.26% |
| Not found out | 13 | 3.26% |
| Total | 399 |
In year 2021 was 399 people by religion 160 from Greek Catholic Church, 159 from Roman Catholic Church, 23 from None, 20 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 17 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 13 from Not found out, 3 from Apostolic Church, 2 from Calvinist Church and 2 from Evangelical Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library and a football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


