Hraň
Hraň
Garany | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Hraň Location of Hraň in the Košice Region ![]() Hraň Location of Hraň in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°32′N 21°47′E / 48.54°N 21.79°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trebišov District |
| First mentioned | 1360 |
| Area | |
• Total | 17.40 km2 (6.72 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 101 m (331 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,522 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 760 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TV |
| Website | www |
Hraň (Slovak pronunciation: [ɦraɲ]; Hungarian: Garany) is a village and municipality in the Trebišov District in the Košice Region of south-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records, the village was likely first mentioned in 1331 as "Gerend" but definitely documented in 1387 as "Garan".[4][5] It was later recorded under the names Garan, Garany, Parany, Garanya, Garány, Garaňa, Garaň, and has been officially known as Hraň since 1948.[6] The "Garan"-type forms have been described as "Magyarized" written forms of old Slovak name Graň, which is Hraň in modern Slovak.[4][7][8]
In 1903, a mansion was built near the village on the slopes of Stuchla Mountain as an estate for the Almássy family. The mansion later housed a youth mental asylum from 1934 until 1938, when it became a detention camp for Polish refugees. From 1942-1946 it was established as a concentration camp by Hungarian fascists, before becoming a temporary field hospital for the Soviets, and since 1957 it has served as a children's pychiatric hospital and primary school.[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 101 metres (331 ft)[2] and covers an area of 17.40 km2 (6.72 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1430 | 1563 | 1620 | 1522 |
| Difference | +9.30% | +3.64% | −6.04% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1528 | 1522 |
| Difference | −0.39% |
It has a population of 1522 people (31 December 2025).[10]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1455 | 91.74% |
| Not found out | 112 | 7.06% |
| Romani | 46 | 2.9% |
| Total | 1586 |
In year 2021 was 1586 people by ethnicity 1455 as Slovak, 112 as Not found out, 46 as Romani, 14 as Hungarian, 7 as Czech, 3 as Irish, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Other, 1 as Jewish, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as Romanian and 1 as Polish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 889 | 56.05% |
| Calvinist Church | 208 | 13.11% |
| Not found out | 155 | 9.77% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 151 | 9.52% |
| None | 96 | 6.05% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 28 | 1.77% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 23 | 1.45% |
| Evangelical Church | 19 | 1.2% |
| Total | 1586 |
In year 2021 was 1586 people by religion 889 from Roman Catholic Church, 208 from Calvinist Church, 155 from Not found out, 151 from Greek Catholic Church, 96 from None, 28 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 23 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 19 from Evangelical Church, 9 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Other, 2 from United Methodist Church, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Old Catholic Church and 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library, a gym and a football pitch.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Kosice, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1755-1917 (parish B)
- Greek Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1773-1937 (parish B)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1768-1907 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 webex.digital. "História | Hraň | Oficiálna stránka". Hraň (in Slovak). Retrieved 2026-04-19.
- ↑ Uličný, Ferdinand (2001). Dejiny osídlenia Zemplínskej župy [History of the Settlement of Zemplín County] (in Slovak). Michal Vaško. pp. 173–174. ISBN 80-968579-1-6.
- ↑ Krajčovič, Rudolf (30 December 2008). "Z lexiky stredovekej slovenčiny s výkladmi názvov obcí a miest (12)" [From the Lexicon of Medieval Slovak with Explanations of the Names of Villages and Towns (12)] (PDF). Kultúra slova (in Slovak). 42 (6): 341. ISSN 0023-5202. Retrieved 19 April 2026.
{{cite journal}}: CS1 maint: date and year (link) - ↑ Králik, Ľubor (1992). "Problém tzv. nosového infixu v slovenčine" [The Problem of the So-called Nasal Infix in Slovak] (PDF). Jazykovedný časopis (in Slovak). 43 (1): 44. Retrieved 19 April 2026.
- ↑ Krajčovič, Rudolf (30 December 2008). "Z lexiky stredovekej slovenčiny s výkladmi názvov obcí a miest (12)" [From the Lexicon of Medieval Slovak with Explanations of the Names of Villages and Towns (12)] (PDF). Kultúra slova (in Slovak). 42 (6): 341. ISSN 0023-5202. Retrieved 19 April 2026.
{{cite journal}}: CS1 maint: date and year (link) - 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


