Pribeník
Pribeník
Perbenyik | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Pribeník Location of Pribeník in the Košice Region ![]() Pribeník Location of Pribeník in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°23′N 22°00′E / 48.38°N 22.00°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trebišov District |
| First mentioned | 1323 |
| Area | |
• Total | 12.33 km2 (4.76 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 100 m (330 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 975 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 765 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TV |
| Website | www |

Pribeník (Hungarian: Perbenyik) is a village and municipality in the Trebišov District in the Košice Region of south-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1323.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 100 metres (330 ft)[2] and covers an area of 12.33 km2 (4.76 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 922 | 966 | 1006 | 975 |
| Difference | +4.77% | +4.14% | −3.08% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 970 | 975 |
| Difference | +0.51% |
It has a population of 975 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 727 | 76.36% |
| Slovak | 249 | 26.15% |
| Not found out | 55 | 5.77% |
| Total | 952 |
In year 2021 was 952 people by ethnicity 727 as Hungarian, 249 as Slovak, 55 as Not found out, 3 as Czech, 2 as Rusyn, 2 as Other and 1 as Ukrainian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Calvinist Church | 268 | 28.15% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 261 | 27.42% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 237 | 24.89% |
| Not found out | 81 | 8.51% |
| None | 80 | 8.4% |
| Evangelical Church | 14 | 1.47% |
| Total | 952 |
In year 2021 was 952 people by religion 268 from Calvinist Church, 261 from Roman Catholic Church, 237 from Greek Catholic Church, 81 from Not found out, 80 from None, 14 from Evangelical Church, 5 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church.
Facilities
The village has a public library and a football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



