Neporadza, Trenčín District
Neporadza | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Neporadza Location of Neporadza in the Trenčín Region ![]() Neporadza Location of Neporadza in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°49′20″N 18°09′15″E / 48.82222°N 18.15417°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trenčín District |
| First mentioned | 1269 |
| Area | |
• Total | 14.21 km2 (5.49 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 286 m (938 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 791 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 913 26[2] |
| Area code | +421 32[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TN |
| Website | www |
Neporadza (Hungarian: Neporác) is a village and municipality in Trenčín District in the Trenčín Region of north-western Slovakia.
History
Historical records first mention the village in 1269.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 286 metres (938 ft)[2] and covers an area of 14.21 km2 (5.49 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 828 | 768 | 796 | 791 |
| Difference | −7.24% | +3.64% | −0.62% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 802 | 791 |
| Difference | −1.37% |
It has a population of 791 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 774 | 98.85% |
| Total | 783 |
In year 2021 was 783 people by ethnicity 774 as Slovak, 6 as Not found out, 5 as Czech, 5 as Russian, 1 as German, 1 as Hungarian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 658 | 84.04% |
| None | 89 | 11.37% |
| Not found out | 10 | 1.28% |
| Evangelical Church | 8 | 1.02% |
| Total | 783 |
In year 2021 was 783 people by religion 658 from Roman Catholic Church, 89 from None, 10 from Not found out, 8 from Evangelical Church, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Other, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality and 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


