Veľké Bierovce
Veľké Bierovce | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Veľké Bierovce Location of Veľké Bierovce in the Trenčín Region ![]() Veľké Bierovce Location of Veľké Bierovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°51′N 17°59′E / 48.85°N 17.98°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trenčín District |
| First mentioned | 1332 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.68 km2 (1.81 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 200 m (660 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 711 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 913 11[2] |
| Area code | +421 32[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TN |
| Website | www |
Veľké Bierovce (Hungarian: Nagybiróc) is a village and municipality in Trenčín District in the Trenčín Region of northwestern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1332.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 200 metres (660 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.68 km2 (1.81 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 593 | 603 | 673 | 711 |
| Difference | +1.68% | +11.60% | +5.64% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 701 | 711 |
| Difference | +1.42% |
It has a population of 711 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 699 | 98.72% |
| Total | 708 |
In year 2021 was 708 people by ethnicity 699 as Slovak, 5 as Not found out, 4 as Other, 2 as Romani, 1 as Czech, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as German.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 525 | 74.15% |
| None | 85 | 12.01% |
| Evangelical Church | 72 | 10.17% |
| Not found out | 9 | 1.27% |
| Total | 708 |
In year 2021 was 708 people by religion 525 from Roman Catholic Church, 85 from None, 72 from Evangelical Church, 9 from Not found out, 5 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Buddhism, 1 from Apostolic Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




