Trenčianska Teplá
Trenčianska Teplá | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Trenčianska Teplá Location of Trenčianska Teplá in the Trenčín Region ![]() Trenčianska Teplá Location of Trenčianska Teplá in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°56′N 18°07′E / 48.93°N 18.12°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trenčín District |
| First mentioned | 1155 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.13 km2 (5.84 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 224 m (735 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 4,131 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 914 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 32[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TN |
| Website | www |
Trenčianska Teplá (Hungarian: Hőlak) is a village and municipality in Trenčín District in the Trenčín Region of north-western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1155.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 224 metres (735 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.13 km2 (5.84 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 3713 | 3919 | 4216 | 4131 |
| Difference | +5.54% | +7.57% | −2.01% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 4162 | 4131 |
| Difference | −0.74% |
It has a population of 4131 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 4109 | 97.32% |
| Not found out | 83 | 1.96% |
| Total | 4222 |
In year 2021 was 4222 people by ethnicity 4109 as Slovak, 83 as Not found out, 32 as Czech, 14 as Other, 11 as Romani, 10 as Hungarian, 5 as Italian, 3 as Russian, 3 as Polish, 2 as Serbian, 2 as Rusyn, 2 as Canadian, 2 as Greek, 2 as Bulgarian, 1 as Jewish, 1 as Irish, 1 as Ukrainian and 1 as Croatian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 2927 | 69.33% |
| None | 951 | 22.52% |
| Not found out | 149 | 3.53% |
| Evangelical Church | 81 | 1.92% |
| Total | 4222 |
In year 2021 was 4222 people by religion 2927 from Roman Catholic Church, 951 from None, 149 from Not found out, 81 from Evangelical Church, 23 from Greek Catholic Church, 17 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 14 from Ad hoc movements, 10 from Other, 9 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 8 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 8 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 7 from Buddhism, 6 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 4 from Islam, 3 from Calvinist Church, 3 from Apostolic Church, 1 from Old Catholic Church and 1 from United Methodist Church.
Notable people
- Tatiana Korcová (1937–1997), Physicist
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



