Dolná Súča
Dolná Súča | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Dolná Súča Location of Dolná Súča in the Trenčín Region ![]() Dolná Súča Location of Dolná Súča in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°57′N 18°02′E / 48.95°N 18.03°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trenčín District |
| First mentioned | 1208 |
| Area | |
• Total | 26.31 km2 (10.16 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 363 m (1,191 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 3,024 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 913 32[2] |
| Area code | +421 32[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TN |
| Website | www |
Dolná Súča (Hungarian: Alsószúcs) is a village and municipality in Trenčín District in the Trenčín Region of north-western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1208.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 363 metres (1,191 ft)[2] and covers an area of 26.31 km2 (10.16 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 2790 | 2921 | 3067 | 3024 |
| Difference | +4.69% | +4.99% | −1.40% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 3050 | 3024 |
| Difference | −0.85% |
It has a population of 3024 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 3022 | 98.79% |
| Not found out | 36 | 1.17% |
| Total | 3059 |
In year 2021 was 3059 people by ethnicity 3022 as Slovak, 36 as Not found out, 12 as Czech, 10 as Other, 4 as Rusyn, 3 as Russian, 3 as English, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Austrian, 2 as Hungarian, 1 as German and 1 as Moravian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 2591 | 84.7% |
| None | 351 | 11.47% |
| Not found out | 46 | 1.5% |
| Total | 3059 |
In year 2021 was 3059 people by religion 2591 from Roman Catholic Church, 351 from None, 46 from Not found out, 20 from Greek Catholic Church, 12 from Other, 11 from Ad hoc movements, 9 from Evangelical Church, 5 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Calvinist Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 2 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Old Catholic Church and 1 from Buddhism.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bratislava, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1688-1896 (parish A)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1783-1895 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




