Meradong (state constituency)

Meradong (N46)
Sarawak constituency
State constituency
LegislatureSarawak State Legislative Assembly
MLA
 
 
 
Ding Kuong Hiing
GPS
Constituency created1977
First contested1979
Last contested2021

Meradong is a state constituency in Sarawak, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Sarawak State Legislative Assembly since 1979.

The state constituency was created in the 1977 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Sarawak State Legislative Assembly under the first past the post voting system.

History

As of 2020, Meradong has a population of 18,944 people.[1]

Polling districts

According to the gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Meradong constituency has a total of 12 polling districts.[2]

State constituency Polling Districts Code Location
Meradong (N46) Narasit 208/46/01 SJK (C) Nang Hua Narasit
Tulai 208/46/02
  • SK Tulai
  • SJK (C) Tong Hua Tulai
Kertong 208/46/03
  • SK Sg. Kawi
  • SJK (C) Kung Cheng Mador
  • SJK (C) Yong Kwong Jln. Paradom Meradong
Kelupu 208/46/04
  • SK Sg. Gemuan Jln Kelupu
  • SJK (C) Nan Chiew
  • SJK (C) Ming Tee
Bandar 208/46/05
  • SJK (C) Kai Chung Bintangor
  • SMJK Kai Chung Bintangor
  • SK Bandar Bintangor
Meradong 208/46/06 SJK (C) Ming Chiang Sg. Meradong
Kemantan 208/46/07
  • SJK (C) Ming Lu
  • SJK (C) Tung Kwong Sg. Padi
Mador 208/46/08
  • SJK (C) Sg. Mador
  • Tadika KEMAS Sg. Rayah
  • SJK (C) Kai Sing Sg. Labas
Lemayong 208/46/09
  • SK Ulu Bintang
  • SK Ulu Strass
  • SK Ng. Strass
  • SJK (C) Min Daik
Selemas 208/46/10
  • Balai Raya Kpg. Selemas
  • Tadika Methodist Bintangor Town
Selidap 208/46/11
  • RH Regina Sg. Selidap
  • SK Tanah Puteh
  • SJK (C) Su Tak Selidap
  • SJK (C) Su Ming
Nyelong 208/46/12
  • SK Sg. Petai
  • SK Rentap Baron
  • SJK (C) Hua Kee Kesa
  • SJK (C) Nam Kiew Sg. Kedup
  • SK Bukit Nibong

Representation history

Members of the Legislative Assembly for Meradong
Assembly NoYearsMemberParty
Constituency created from Binatang
10th N261979–1983Anthony Teo Tiao Gin (張兆仁)BN (SUPP)
11th1983–1987 Thomas Hii King Hiong (許慶軒)
12th1987–1991
13th N311991–1996
14th N331996–2001Yii Chu Lik (余自立)Independent
15th2001–2006Ting Check Sii (陳則賜)BN (SUPP)
16th N402006–2011Ting Tze Fui (陳籽橞)PR (DAP)
17th2011–2016
18th N462016–2018Ding Kuong Hiing (陳冠勛)BN (SUPP)
2018-2021 GPS (SUPP)
19th 2021–present

Election results

Sarawak state election, 2021
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
GPSDing Kuong Hiing6,82758.24Increase 2.03
PSBChris Hii Ru Yee3,46529.56Increase 29.56
DAPYong Siew Wei8096.90Decrease 36.89
PBKMoh Hiong King6225.31Increase 5.31
Total valid votes 11,723100.00
Total rejected ballots 182
Unreturned ballots 34
Turnout 11,93965.76Decrease 7.77
Registered electors 18,156
Majority 3,36228.68Increase 16.27
GPS gain from BN Swing ?
Sarawak state election, 2016
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNDing Kuong Hiing6,86556.21Increase 18.33
DAPTing Tze Fui5,34943.79Decrease 18.33
Total valid votes 12,214100.00
Total rejected ballots 165
Unreturned ballots 34
Turnout 12,41373.53Increase 0.47
Registered electors 16,882
Majority 1,51612.41Decrease 11.84
BN gain from DAP Swing ?
Source(s)

"Federal Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, State Legislative Assembly of the State of Sarawak [P.U. (B) 190/2016]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 25 April 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 June 2017. Retrieved 2016-04-30.

"Senarai Calon yang Disahkan Layak Bertanding Pilihan Raya Dewan Undangan Negeri ke-11". Election Commission of Malaysia. 25 April 2016. Archived from the original on 25 April 2016. Retrieved 2016-04-30.
Sarawak state election, 2011
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
DAPTing Tze Fui6,88462.12Increase 0.31
BNLing Kie King4,19737.88Increase 12.99
Total valid votes 11,081100.00
Total rejected ballots 107
Unreturned ballots 17
Turnout 11,20573.06Increase 6.05
Registered electors 15,337
Majority 2,68724.25Decrease 12.66
DAP hold Swing
Sarawak state election, 2006
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
DAPTing Tze Fui5,99061.81Increase 28.03
BNWong Zee Yeng2,41224.89Decrease 41.33
IndependentWong Kung Kuong6036.22Increase 6.22
IndependentDavid Tiong Chiong Chu5695.87Increase 5.87
IndependentJunak Jawek1171.21Increase 1.21
Total valid votes 9,691100.00
Total rejected ballots 76
Unreturned ballots 6
Turnout 9,77367.01Decrease 4.87
Registered electors 14,584
Majority 3,57836.92Increase 4.48
DAP gain from BN Swing ?
Sarawak state election, 2001
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNTing Check Sii7,39166.22Increase 23.37
DAPYek Sie Ping3,77033.78Increase 33.78
Total valid votes 11,161100.00
Total rejected ballots 101
Unreturned ballots 7
Turnout 11,26971.88Decrease 0.47
Registered electors 15,678
Majority 3,62132.44Increase 19.79
BN gain from Independent Swing ?
Sarawak state election, 1996
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
IndependentYii Chu Lik5,52055.49Increase 55.49
BNThomas Hii King Hiong4,26242.85Decrease 16.52
IndependentWilliam Migu1331.34Increase 1.34
IndependentChan Ng Chai320.32Increase 0.32
Total valid votes 9,947100.00
Total rejected ballots 122
Unreturned ballots 24
Turnout 10,09372.35Increase 0.82
Registered electors 13,951
Majority 1,25812.65Decrease 8.42
Independent gain from BN Swing ?
Sarawak state election, 1991
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNThomas Hii King Hiong5,36859.37Increase 2.86
PBDSSim Lai Ann3,46338.30Increase 38.30
NEGARAWailem Mohd Sidek Kumung2112.33Increase 2.33
Total valid votes 9,042100.00
Total rejected ballots 84
Unreturned ballots 10
Turnout 9,13671.53Decrease 2.87
Registered electors 12,773
Majority 1,90521.07Increase 8.06
BN hold Swing
Sarawak state election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNThomas Hii King Hiong5,37156.51Increase 13.87
DAPChong Siew Chiang4,13443.49Increase 20.33
Total valid votes 9,505100.00
Total rejected ballots 107
Unreturned ballots 0
Turnout 9,61274.40Decrease 3.19
Registered electors 12,919
Majority 1,23713.01Increase 3.10
BN hold Swing
Sarawak state election, 1983
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNThomas Hii King Hiong3,85742.64Increase 2.49
IndependentJoseph Salang Gandum2,96032.72Increase 32.72
DAPTing Yii Hiep2,09523.16Decrease 4.93
IndependentWan Zainal Abidin Wan Kassim1011.12Increase 1.12
IndependentTeo Siang Hai330.36Decrease 23.15
Total valid votes 9,046100.00
Total rejected ballots 96
Unreturned ballots 0
Turnout 9,14277.82Increase 2.86
Registered electors 11,748
Majority 8979.92Decrease 2.14
BN hold Swing
Sarawak state election, 1979
Party Candidate Votes%
BNAnthony Teo Tiao Gin3,12640.15
DAPTang Ling Tung2,18728.09
IndependentTeo Siang Hai1,83123.51
IndependentRobinson Nyenggau Nanang4495.77
IndependentMohd Zain Su'ip1942.49
Total valid votes 7,787100.00
Total rejected ballots 102
Unreturned ballots 0
Turnout 7,88974.95
Registered electors 10,526
Majority 93912.06
This was a new constituency created.

References

  1. ↑ Malaysia, Department of Statistics. "N.46 Meradong Kawasanku | OpenDOSM". open.dosm.gov.my. Retrieved 2025-11-18.
  2. ↑ "Federal Government Gazette, Notice Under Subregulation 11(5A), Polling Hours for the Fifteenth General Election" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers. 31 October 2022.