Datok Keramat (state constituency)

Datok Keramat (N29)
Penang constituency
Datok Keramat (olive) on Penang
State constituency
LegislaturePenang State Legislative Assembly
MLA
 
 
 
Jagdeep Singh Deo
PH
Constituency created1974
First contested1974
Last contested2023
Demographics
Electors (2023)[1]26,791
Area (km²)[2]3

Datok Keramat is a state constituency in Penang, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Penang State Legislative Assembly since 1974. It covers a part of George Town proper, including the eponymous urban district colloquially known as Dato Keramat.

The state constituency was first contested in 1974 and is mandated to return a single Assemblyman to the Penang State Legislative Assembly under the first-past-the-post voting system. Since 2008, the State Assemblyman for Sungai Pinang is Jagdeep Singh Deo from the Democratic Action Party (DAP), which is part of the state's ruling coalition, Pakatan Harapan (PH).

Definition

Polling districts

According to the federal gazette issued on 30 March 2018, the Datok Keramat constituency is divided into 9 polling districts.[3]

State constituency Polling districts Code Location
Datok Keramat (N29) Jalan York 050/29/01 SMJK Union
Sekolah Free 050/29/02 SMK Penang Free
Taman Sekolah Free 050/29/03 SJK (C) Han Chiang
Taman Abdidin 050/29/04 SJK (C) Sum Sun
Jalan Perak 050/29/05 Sekolah Jepun Pulau Pinang
Caunter Hall 050/29/06 SMK Abdullah Munshi
City Stadium 050/29/07 SMK (P) Sri Mutiara
Kampong Makam 050/29/08 SJK (C) Tong Sian
Jalan Kajang 050/29/09 SJK (C) Convent Datuk Keramat

This state seat encompasses the western part of George Town's city centre, including much of Dato Keramat Road, from where the constituency got its name.[4] Also located within the Datok Keramat seat are some of the city's major landmarks and institutions, such as the City Stadium, Penang Free School and The Residency, the latter of which is the official residence of the governor of Penang.

The Datok Keramat state constituency is bounded to the north by Western Road (now Jalan Utama) and Dato Keramat Road. However, it stops just short of Penang Times Square, which comes under the neighbouring Komtar constituency. To the south, the constituency extends up to Free School Road just south of Penang Free School, thus covering the residential area around the historic school and east of Green Lane. Both Green Lane and Scotland Road also form the constituency's western limits.

Demographics

Ethnic breakdown of Datok Keramat's electorate as of 2023[5]
  1. Chinese (55.4%)
  2. Malay (27.0%)
  3. Indian (16.5%)
  4. Other ethnicities (1.03%)
Total electors by polling district in 2016
Polling district Electors
Caunter Hall 2,281
City Stadium 2,388
Jalan Kajang 1,503
Jalan Perak 3,805
Jalan York 1,803
Kampong Makam 2,778
Sekolah Free 1,891
Taman Sekolah Free 3,685
Taman Abidin 1,900
Total 22,034
Source: Malaysian Election Commission[6]

History

Penang State Legislative Assemblyman for Datok Keramat
Assembly No Years Member Party
Constituency created from Tanjong Barat, Tanjong Utara, Kelawai and Dhoby Ghaut
4th N25 1974 – 1978 Teh Ewe Lim (郑耀林) BN (GERAKAN)
5th 1978 – 1982
6th 1982 – 1986
7th 1986 – 1990 Ooi Ean Kwong (黄炎光)
8th 1990 – 1995 K. Balasundaram GR (DAP)
9th 1995 – 1999 Lim Boo Chang (林武灿) BN (GERAKAN)
10th 1999 – 2004 BN (MCA)[7]
11th N29 2004 – 2008 Ong Thean Lye (汪天来) BN (GERAKAN)
12th 2008 – 2013 Jagdeep Singh Deo PR (DAP)
13th 2013 – 2018
14th 2018 – 2023 PH (DAP)
15th 2023–present

Election results

The electoral results for the Datok Keramat state constituency in 2008, 2013 and 2018 are as follows.

Penang state election, 2023
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
PHJagdeep Singh Deo13,39872.60Decrease 2.70
PNHeng See Lin5,05427.40Increase 27.40
Total valid votes 18,452 100.00
Total rejected ballots 152
Unreturned ballots 31
Turnout 18,63569.56Decrease 12.24
Registered electors 26,791
Majority 8,34445.20Decrease 7.30
PH hold Swing
Penang state election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
PKRJagdeep Singh Deo13,71275.30Increase 75.30
BNLee Boon Ten4,15122.80Decrease 13.60
BERSAMALim Boo Chang1941.10Increase 1.10
IndependentMuhammad Majnun Abdul Wahab1460.80Increase 0.80
Penang Front PartyNicholas Diane Morgan180.00
Total valid votes 18,221100.00
Total rejected ballots 216
Unreturned ballots 67
Turnout 18,50481.80Decrease 4.00
Registered electors 22,630
Majority 9,56152.50Increase 25.30
PKR hold Swing
Source(s)

"His Majesty's Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, State Legislative Assembly for the State of Penang [P.U. (B) 252/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

"Federal Government Gazette - Results of Contested Election and Statements of the Poll after the Official Addition of Votes, State Constituencies for the State of Penang [P.U. (B) 326/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 28 May 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-08-29. Retrieved 2018-08-01.
Penang state election, 2013
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
DAPJagdeep Singh Deo11,72063.60Increase 7.00
BNOng Thean Lye6,70036.40Decrease 7.00
Total valid votes 18,420 100.00
Total rejected ballots 274
Unreturned ballots 92
Turnout 18,78685.80Increase 9.20
Registered electors 21,900
Majority 5,02027.20Increase 14.00
DAP hold Swing
Penang state election, 2008
Party Candidate Votes%
DAPJagdeep Singh Deo7,99556.60Increase 24.83
BNOng Thean Lye6,14043.40Decrease 24.83
Total valid votes 14,135 100.00
Total rejected ballots 308
Unreturned ballots 1
Turnout 14,44476.60Increase 1.51
Registered electors 18,852
Majority 1,85513.20Decrease 23.24
DAP gain from BN Swing ?
Penang state election, 2004
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNOng Thean Lye9,46268.22Increase 7.02
DAPKoid Teng Guan4,40731.78Decrease 7.02
Total valid votes 13,869100.00
Total rejected ballots 342
Unreturned ballots 29
Turnout 14,24072.23Increase 0.18
Registered electors 19,715
Majority 5,05536.45Increase 14.04
BN hold Swing
Penang state election, 1999
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNLim Boo Chang8,59961.20Decrease 6.41
DAPKarpal Singh Ram Singh5,45138.80Increase 7.06
Total valid votes 14,050100.00
Total rejected ballots 364
Unreturned ballots 13
Turnout 14,42772.04Decrease 2.17
Registered electors 20,025
Majority 3,14822.41Decrease 13.48
BN hold Swing
Penang state election, 1995
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNLim Boo Chang9,97467.62Increase 20.88
DAPWong Hang Yoke4,68131.73Decrease 21.53
PBSSeevaraju Muniandy960.65Increase 0.65
Total valid votes 14,751100.00
Total rejected ballots 245
Unreturned ballots 42
Turnout 15,03874.21Increase 0.83
Registered electors 20,263
Majority 5,29335.88Increase 29.35
BN gain from DAP Swing -
Penang state election, 1990
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
DAPBalasundaram Kanagaratnam7,59153.27Increase 6.94
BNDenis Mark Lee Kin Yeng6,66046.73Decrease 6.94
Total valid votes 14,251100.00
Total rejected ballots 253
Unreturned ballots 24
Turnout 14,52873.38Increase 4.70
Registered electors 19,797
Majority 9316.53Decrease 0.82
GR gain from BN Swing -
Penang state election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNOoi Ean Kwong6,91853.68Decrease 12.48
DAPOng Hock Aun5,97046.32Increase 16.93
Total valid votes 12,888100.00
Total rejected ballots 262
Unreturned ballots 0
Turnout 13,15068.68Decrease 5.00
Registered electors 19,146
Majority 9487.36Decrease 29.41
BN hold Swing
Penang state election, 1982
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNTeh Ewe Lim9,61966.16Decrease 3.42
DAPOoi Soo Toe4,27329.39Increase 23.31
PASMd. Azis Ishak6474.45Increase 4.45
Total valid votes 14,539100.00
Total rejected ballots 265
Unreturned ballots 0
Turnout 14,80473.68Decrease 3.12
Registered electors 20,091
Majority 5,34636.77Decrease 8.46
BN hold Swing
Penang state election, 1978
Party Candidate Votes%∆%
BNTeh Ewe Lim9,00269.58Increase 12.95
IndependentLim Kah Pin3,15024.35Increase 22.95
DAPKhoo Teng Kok7866.08Decrease 19.47
Total valid votes 12,938100.00
Total rejected ballots 507
Unreturned ballots 0
Turnout 13,44576.81Decrease 3.26
Registered electors 17,505
Majority 5,85245.23Increase 14.15
BN hold Swing
Penang state election, 1974
Party Candidate Votes%
BNTeh Ewe Lim5,82656.62
DAPGooi Hock Seng2,62825.54
PEKEMASTan Seng Keat1,43113.91
Parti Sosialis Rakyat MalaysiaOng Yu Ching2602.53
IndependentNg Moon Leong1441.40
Total valid votes 10,289100.00
Total rejected ballots 387
Unreturned ballots 0
Turnout 10,67680.07
Registered electors 13,334
Majority 3,19831.08
This was a new constituency created.

See also

References

"Keputusan Pilihan Raya Suruhanjaya Pilihan Raya". Election Commission of Malaysia. Archived from the original on 2016-04-24. Retrieved 2016-05-21.