2026 Australian Individual Speedway Championship

2026 Australian Individual Speedway Championship

The 2026 Australian Individual Speedway Championship was a motorcycle speedway competition organised by Motorcycling Australia (MA) for the Australian Individual Speedway Championship.[1]

The event was held over four rounds with the champion being classified with the most points collated from the four rounds.[1] The defending champion Brady Kurtz did not compete.[2]

The title was won by Jack Holder for the second time after claiming all four rounds.[3]

Rounds

Round Date Venue Winner
13 JanuaryDiamond Park, WodongaJack Holder[4]
23 JanuaryDiamond Park, WodongaJack Holder[4]
35 JanuaryOlympic Park, MilduraJack Holder[5]
48 JanuaryGillman Speedway, AdelaideJack Holder[6]

Final classification

Pos.RiderDPDPOLYGILTotal
GoldJack Holder1818181872
SilverJaimon Lidsey1816161464
BronzeRohan Tungate1415141861
4Zach Cook101210941
5Keynan Rew94141239
6Ben Cook1114-1237
7Jacob Hook997631
8Mitchell McDiarmid8571030
9Tate Zischke6510829
10Justin Sedgmen667726
11Alex Adamson477321
12Jack Morrison267419
13Reid Battye454619
14Lachlan Russell644216
15Dayle Wood32218
16Bradley Page02--2
17Ben Whalley--2-2
18Harrison Ryan10--1
19Nick Hohlbein--1-1
20Will Cairns---11

See also

References

  1. 1 2 "Star-studded line-up for 2026 Australian Speedway Championship". Australian Speedway Championship. 4 December 2025. Retrieved 11 January 2026.
  2. ↑ "Kurtz dominates Mildura round of title". Cowra Guardian. Retrieved 12 January 2025.
  3. ↑ "Fab four for Holder as he wins Aussie title No.2". FIM Speedway. Retrieved 11 January 2026.
  4. 1 2 "Holder claims the Wodonga double but Lidsey piling on the pressure". Australian Speedway Championship. 4 January 2026. Retrieved 11 January 2026.
  5. ↑ "Jack Holder continues Australian Speedway form at Mildura". Australian Speedway Championship. 8 January 2026. Retrieved 11 January 2026.
  6. ↑ "Jack Holder wins Australian Speedway Championship". Cumbria Crack. 9 January 2026. Retrieved 11 January 2026.