2018 Australian Individual Speedway Championship

2018 Australian Individual Speedway Championship

The 2018 Australian Individual Speedway Championship was a motorcycle speedway competition organised by Motorcycling Australia (MA) for the Australian Individual Speedway Championship. The event was held over four rounds.[1]

Rohan Tungate won his first championship.[2][3]

Rounds

Round Date Venue Winner
16 JanuaryLoxford Park Speedway, Kurri KurriRohan Tungate
210 JanuaryUndera Park Speedway, UnderaRohan Tungate
312 JanuaryOlympic Park, MilduraJack Holder
414 JanuaryGillman Speedway, AdelaideRohan Tungate

Final classification

Pos.RiderLOXUNDOLYGILTotal
GoldRohan Tungate1817101863
SilverBrady Kurtz1215181560
BronzeMax Fricke1511121553
4Jack Holder910171551
5Mason Campton10812939
6Sam Masters71614037
7Josh Pickering1468937
8Jordan Stewart7991035
9Jaimon Lidsey11461031
10Jye Etheridge588728
11Matthew Gilmore682521
12Cooper Riordan365620
13Robert Medson543416
14Joel Coyne422210
15Declan Knowles23319
16James Davies12104
17Josh Coyne---33
18Brandon McGuinness---22

See also

References

  1. โ†‘ "Rohan Tungate 2018 Australian Speedway Champion". Motor Cycle News. 14 January 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2024.
  2. โ†‘ "Rohan the Champ". Edinburgh Monarchs. Retrieved 18 February 2024.
  3. โ†‘ "Rohan Tungate Turns It On At Kurri Kurri". Full Noise. Retrieved 18 February 2024.