1984 Individual Speedway World Championship

The 1984 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 39th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.[1][2][3]

Without former champions Ivan Mauger, Ole Olsen, Peter Collins, Michael Lee, and Bruce Penhall, the 1984 World Final, held for the eighth time at the Ullevi Stadium in Gothenburg, Sweden, was seen by some as the battle of the second tier riders. Though history would ultimately prove the first and second placed riders as among the best Motorcycle speedway has ever seen, winning every World Final between them until the end of the 1980s.[4]

Dane Erik Gundersen won his first Speedway World Championship from countryman Hans Nielsen who defeated American Lance King in a run-off for second and third places.[5] Defending champion Egon Müller of West Germany could not reproduce his 1983 World Final form and finished 14th with just 3 points from his 5 rides. 1983 runner-up Billy Sanders of Australia, the track record holder at Ullevi, fared marginally better, finishing 11th with just 5 points.[6]

First round

British qualification

Date Venue Winner 2nd 3rd
Preliminary Round
8 AprilMildenhall Stadium, MildenhallRichard KnightKevin JollyRobert Henry
8 AprilBoston Sports Stadium, BostonDave PerksColin CookSteve Lomas
10 AprilWessex Stadium, WeymouthMarvyn CoxMartin YeatesAlun Rossiter
13 AprilPowderhall Stadium, EdinburghKenny McKinnaDave TrownsonCharlie McKinna
17 AprilMilton Keynes Stadium, Milton KeynesTrevor BanksBarry ThomasKeith White
Quarter-Final
29 AprilThe Shay, HalifaxKevin JollyMarvyn CoxBarry Thomas

Swedish qualification

  • Top 6 in each heat to Swedish final

Second round

Continental preliminary round

Date Venue Winner 2nd 3rd
22 AprilSocialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Matija Gubec Stadium, KrškoPoland Edward JancarzWest Germany Georg GilgenreinerPoland Jerzy Rembas
22 AprilHungary Hajdú Volán Stadion, DebrecenCzechoslovakia Jiří ŠtanclPoland Wojciech ŻabiałowiczHungary János Oreskó
22 AprilCzechoslovakia Slaný Speedway Stadium, SlanýCzechoslovakia Václav VernerPoland Maciej JaworekCzechoslovakia Stanislav Urban
22 AprilWest Germany Olching Speedwaybahn, OlchingWest Germany Josef AignerWest Germany Peter WurteleItaly Armando Castagna

British semi-finals

Pos.RiderPoints
1Michael Lee15
2Chris Morton13
3Phil Collins12
4Les Collins11
5Dave Jessup9
6Jeremy Doncaster9
7Mark Courtney9
8John Davis8
9Gordon Kennett8
10Kevin Smith7
11Kevin Jolly6
12Colin Richardson5
13Kenny McKinna4
14Alun Rossiter3
15Barry Thomas1
16John Barker0
Pos.RiderPoints
1Neil Evitts12+3
2Andy Grahame12+2
3Kenny Carter11
4Martin Yeates10
5John Louis10
6Alan Grahame10
7Malcolm Simmons10
8Peter Collins9
9Simon Wigg8
10Marvyn Cox7
11Steve Bastable7
12Neil Collins5
13Richard Knight3
14Dave Perks3
15Colin Cook2
16Sean Willmott1

Third round

Continental quarter-finals

  • Top 32 to Continental semi-finals
Date Venue Winner 2nd 3rd
5 MayPoland Stadion Wybrzeże, GdańskCzechoslovakia Antonín Kasper Jr.Poland Boleslaw ProchCzechoslovakia Petr Ondrašík
5 MayWest Germany Ellermühle Stadium, LandshutWest Germany Egon MullerWest Germany Karl MaierCzechoslovakia Jiří Štancl
6 MayAustria Stadion Wiener NeustadtWest Germany Josef AignerPoland Andrzej HuszczaWest Germany Alois Wiesböck
6 MayHungary Napos út, SzegedSoviet Union Mikhail StarostinPoland Edward JancarzCzechoslovakia Aleš Dryml Sr.

British Final

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 England (5) Kenny Carter 13 3 3 1 3 3 13 1
2 England (10) Andy Grahame 12 3 2 3 1 3 12 2
3 England (15) Dave Jessup 11 2 3 2 2 2 11 3
4 England (4) Les Collins 10 2 3 1 3 1 10 4
5 England (2) Martin Yeates 10 1 3 3 1 2 10 5
6 England (1) Alan Grahame 9 3 3 0 3 T 9 6
7 England (3) Simon Wigg 8 E 0 3 2 3 8 7
8 England (7) Jeremy Doncaster 8 0 2 2 1 3 8 8
9 England (14) Peter Collins 7 1 1 1 2 2 7 9 3
10 England (16) Neil Evitts 7 3 2 2 0 0 7 10 2
11 England (11) Gordon Kennett 6 2 1 1 2 0 6 11
12 England (9) Chris Morton 5 E 1 2 1 1 5 12
13 England (13) John Louis 4 X 2 0 0 2 4 13
14 England (8) Phil Collins 3 X 0 E 3 E 3 14
15 England (12) John Davis 3 1 1 0 0 1 3 15
16 England (6) Mark Courtney 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 16
R1 England (R1) Kevin Hawkins 1 1 1 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

American Final

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 United States (11) Bobby Schwartz 15 3 3 3 3 3 15 1
2 United States (6) Kelly Moran 14 3 3 2 3 3 14 2
3 United States (12) Shawn Moran 13 2 3 3 3 2 13 3
4 United States (1) Lance King 11 3 3 1 1 3 11 4
5 United States (4) John Cook 10 2 2 3 2 1 10 5
6 United States (7) Rick Miller 10 1 2 2 2 3 10 6
7 United States (13) Mike Faria 9 3 2 1 2 1 9 7
8 United States (8) Sam Ermolenko 6 2 E 3 0 1 6 8
9 United States (5) Robert Pfetzing 6 0 1 2 3 F 6 9
10 United States (15) Mike Curosco 5 1 1 0 1 2 5 10
11 United States (14) Dennis Sigalos 4 2 2 F - - 4 11
12 United States (3) Brad Oxley 3 0 E 2 1 0 3 12
13 United States (9) Buddy Robinson 3 0 0 1 0 2 3 13
14 United States (2) John Sandoma 4 1 0 1 1 1 4 14
15 United States (10) Dubb Farrell 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 15
16 United States (16) Alan Christian 0 X - - - - 0 16
R1 United States (R1) Jim Lawson 4 0 0 2 2 4 R1
R2 United States (R2) Keith Christo 1 1 0 1 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Australian Final

Pos.RiderHeat ScoresTotal
1Phil Crump(3,3,3,3,3)15
2Billy Sanders(3,2,3,2,3)13
3Gary Guglielmi(F,3,3,3,2)11
4John Titman(3,3,2,1,1)10
5Rod Hunter(0,2,2,3,3)10
6Steve Regeling(1,3,0,3,2)9
7Steve Baker(2,F,1,2,3)8
8Stan Bear(2,1,0,2,2)7
9Glyn Taylor(3,2,0,F,1)6
10Mark Fiora(1,1,3,0,0)5
11David Jackson(2,2,1,F,X)5
12Ray Palmer(2,X,2,0,1)5
13Brent Nott(0,2,2,1,0)5
14David Cheshire(1,0,0,1,2)4
15Ashley Norton(F,-,-,-,-)0
16John McNeill(-,-,-,-,-)0
R1Greg Barrett(1,1,1,0)3
18Chris Schmidt(0,1,0,1,0)2

New Zealand Final

Pos.RiderTotal
1Mitch Shirra15
2Larry Ross14
3David Bargh13
4Barry Briggs11
5Alan Mason11
6Peter Nightingale9
7Chris Martin9
8Mike Fullerton8
9Robin Hampton7
10Alan Fisher6
11Greg de Kok5
12Steve Duckworth5
13Alan Crosbie4
14Wayne Brown2
15Greg Holloway1
16Mark Richards0

Danish Final

Date Winner 2nd 3rd
6 MayBo PetersenErik GundersenHans Nielsen

Norwegian Final

Pos.RiderTotal
1Tormod Langli15
2Einar Kyllingstad13+3
3Roy Otto13+2
4Ingvar Skogland11
5Dag Haland11
6Arne Svendsen9
7Kurt Ualand8
8Willy Tjessem8
9Asgeir Bjerga7
10Geir Aasland7

Finland Final

Pos.RiderTotal
1Ari Koponen15
2Juha Moksunen14
3Olli Tyrvainen13
4Kai Niemi11
5Pekka Hautamaki11
6Heimo Kaikko11
7Esa Mattila9
8Jorma Reima8
9Seppo Keskinen8
10Henry Kivela5
11Ossi Henriksson3
12Hannu Larronmaa3
13Harri Lankinen3
14Pentti Kallio (res)3
15Veli Pekka Kunelius2
16Rauli Makinen1
17Isto Maja0

Swedish Finals

Pos.RiderR1R2R3Total
1Jan Andersson15151444
2Pierre Brannefors12141440
3Björn Andersson13121136
4Mikael Blixt1112932
5Tommy Nilsson1210830
6Leif Wahlman710825+3
7Per Jonsson861125+2
8Patrik Karlsson89724
9Hans Danielsson88824
10Alf Trofast68822
11Uno Johansson46818
12Anders Kling53412
13Göran Waltersson2248
14Magnus Jonsson4206
15Lillebror Johansson5--5
16Mikael Aniander0303

Fourth round

Continental semi-finals

Pos.RiderPoints
1West Germany Egon Müller14
2Czechoslovakia Jiří Štancl12
3West Germany Karl Maier12
4Czechoslovakia Václav Verner12
5West Germany Peter Würtele10
6West Germany Georg Hack10
7West Germany Josef Aigner9
8Netherlands Henny Kroeze8
9Poland Andrzej Huszcza7
10Italy Armando Dal Chiele7
11Poland Roman Jankowski5
12Poland Leonard Raba4
13Soviet Union Igor Stolyarov4
14Poland Jan Krzystyniak3
15Italy Armando Castagna3
16Czechoslovakia Emil Sova0
Pos.RiderPoints
1Poland Zenon Kasprzak13
2Czechoslovakia Petr Ondrašík11
3Czechoslovakia Lubomir Jedek11
4Soviet Union Michail Starostin11
5Czechoslovakia Aleš Dryml Sr.10
6Poland Edward Jancarz9
7Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Schneiderwind9
8Poland Zenon Plech8+3
9Poland Boleslaw Proch8+2
10Hungary Istvan Rusz8+1
11Czechoslovakia Antonín Kasper Jr.6
12Poland Wojciech Zabialowicz5
13West Germany Fritz Bauer5
14Czechoslovakia Petr Kucera4
15Soviet Union Gennady Potechin1

Nordic Final

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 Denmark (13) Hans Nielsen 14 2 3 3 3 3 14 1
2 Denmark (11) Erik Gundersen 12 3 2 3 2 2 12 2
3 Sweden (15) Mikael Blixt 11 3 1 1 3 3 11 3 3
4 Sweden (5) Jan Andersson 11 3 X 3 2 3 11 4 2
5 Finland (14) Kai Niemi 11 1 3 3 3 1 11 5 1
6 Denmark (3) Bo Petersen 11 1 3 2 3 2 11 6 0
7 Sweden (2) Tommy Nilsson 10 3 2 2 X 3 10 7
8 Finland (8) Ari Koponen 8 2 2 1 1 2 8 8
9 Denmark (16) Peter Ravn 7 0 3 2 0 2 7 9
10 Denmark (1) Jens Rasmussen 7 2 2 0 2 1 7 10
11 Sweden (6) Pierre Brannefors 6 1 1 1 2 1 6 11
12 Sweden (12) Bjorn Andersson 4 2 1 0 1 0 4 12
13 Denmark (10) John Eskildsen 3 F X 2 1 0 3 13
14 Finland (4) Pekka Hautamaki 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 14
15 Norway (9) Einar Kyllingstad 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 15
16 Norway (7) Ray Otto 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 16
R1 Sweden (R1) Patrick Karsson 0 0 0 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Overseas Final

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 United States (2) Lance King 15 3 3 3 3 3 15 1
2 Australia (7) Phil Crump 12 3 3 3 2 1 12 2
3 United States (10) Shawn Moran 11 3 E 3 2 3 11 3
4 Australia (4) Billy Sanders 10 1 3 1 3 2 10 4
5 England (8) Alan Grahame 10 2 2 1 3 2 10 5
6 New Zealand (9) Mitch Shirra 9 1 3 3 2 0 9 6
7 England (11) Kenny Carter 8 2 2 3 0 1 8 7
8 England (14) Simon Wigg 8 1 1 2 1 3 8 8
9 New Zealand (16) Larry Ross 7 2 1 1 1 2 7 9
10 United States (5) Kelly Moran 6 1 1 2 2 0 6 10 3
11 England (15) Les Collins 6 3 1 0 1 1 6 11 2
12 England (13) Jeremy Doncaster 5 X 0 E 2 3 5 12
13 England (1) Andy Grahame 5 2 1 2 0 0 5 13
14 United States (12) Bobby Schwartz 3 0 0 1 E 2 3 14
15 England (6) Dave Jessup 3 0 2 0 0 1 3 15
16 England (3) Martin Yeates 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16
R1 United States (R1) John Cook 0 0 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Fifth round

Continental Final

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 West Germany (14) Egon Muller 14 2 3 3 3 3 14 1 3
2 West Germany (5) Karl Maier 14 3 3 3 3 2 14 2 2
3 Czechoslovakia (2) Jiří Štancl 11 3 2 2 3 1 11 3 3
4 Czechoslovakia (11) Václav Verner 11 3 3 2 2 1 11 4 2
5 Poland (9) Edward Jancarz 10 2 2 2 2 2 10 5
6 Czechoslovakia (16) Petr Ondrašík 9 0 1 3 2 3 9 6
7 West Germany (6) Georg Hack 8 1 F 1 3 3 8 7
8 Czechoslovakia (13) Aleš Dryml Sr. 7 1 1 2 1 2 7 8
9 Czechoslovakia (8) Lubomir Jedek 6 0 3 1 0 2 6 9
10 Netherlands (10) Henny Kroeze 6 F 1 3 1 1 6 10
11 Soviet Union (7) Mikhail Starostin 6 2 2 F 2 0 6 11
12 Poland (4) Andrzej Huszcza 4 1 2 1 X 0 4 12
13 Poland (15) Zenon Plech 3 3 0 F X - 3 13
14 Czechoslovakia (1) Zdenek Schneiderwind 2 2 F 0 0 0 2 14
15 West Germany (3) Peter Wurtele 1 0 1 0 - X 1 15
16 Poland (12) Zenon Kasprzak 1 1 0 - - - 1 16
R1 Poland (R1) Boleslaw Proch 5 1 1 3 5 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Intercontinental Final

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 United States (12) Shawn Moran 13 3 3 2 3 2 13 1
2 England (10) Simon Wigg 12 1 2 3 3 3 12 2
3 United States (9) Lance King 11 2 3 2 2 2 11 3
4 Denmark (14) Bo Petersen 9 3 3 0 2 1 9 4
5 New Zealand (15) Mitch Shirra 9 1 3 1 3 1 9 5
6 United States (5) Kelly Moran 8 3 F 3 2 0 8 6
7 Finland (16) Kai Niemi 8 2 0 3 0 3 8 7
8 Denmark (13) Hans Nielsen 8 0 E 2 3 3 8 8
9 Denmark (8) Erik Gundersen 8 2 2 3 1 0 8 9
10 Sweden (1) Jan Andersson 7 2 2 1 0 2 7 10
11 Australia (11) Billy Sanders 7 0 1 2 2 2 7 11
12 England (4) Alan Grahame 6 1 1 1 0 3 6 12 3
13 England (3) Kenny Carter 6 3 0 1 1 1 6 13 2
14 Australia (7) Phil Crump 5 1 2 0 1 1 5 14
15 New Zealand (2) Larry Ross 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 15
16 Sweden (6) Mikael Blixt 1 F 0 0 1 0 1 16
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

World Final

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 Denmark (5) Erik Gundersen 14 2 3 3 3 3 14 1
2 Denmark (3) Hans Nielsen 13 3 3 3 1 3 13 2 3
3 United States (14) Lance King 13 3 3 2 3 2 13 3 2
4 United States (10) Kelly Moran 11 2 2 2 2 3 11 4
5 New Zealand (7) Mitch Shirra 10 3 2 1 1 3 10 5
6 England (11) Simon Wigg 9 3 1 2 3 0 9 6
7 Denmark (2) Bo Petersen 9 2 1 2 2 2 9 7
8 United States (6) Shawn Moran 7 1 0 3 1 2 7 8
9 West Germany (12) Karl Maier 7 0 3 1 2 1 7 9
10 Sweden (4) Jan Andersson 6 0 2 3 0 1 6 10
11 Australia (1) Billy Sanders 5 1 2 1 0 1 5 11
12 Finland (9) Kai Niemi 4 1 1 0 2 0 4 12
13 Czechoslovakia (16) Petr Ondrašík 3 2 0 0 E 1 3 13
14 West Germany (8) Egon Muller 3 0 1 1 1 F 3 14
15 Czechoslovakia (13) Jiří Štancl 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 15
16 Czechoslovakia (15) Václav Verner 0 0 0 E - - 0 16
R1 England (R1) Alan Grahame 5 3 2 5 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

References

  1. ↑ "HISTORY SPEEDWAY and LONGTRACK". Speedway.org. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  2. ↑ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  3. ↑ "WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL - RIDER INDEX". British Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  4. ↑ "WORLD FINALS 1936-1994" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  5. ↑ "Little Erik's a king". The People. 2 September 1984. Retrieved 1 September 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  6. ↑ "World Championship 1936-1994". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  7. ↑ Bamford, R. & Shailes, G. (2002). A History of the World Speedway Championship. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. ISBN 0-7524-2402-5