2019 Australian Individual Speedway Championship

2019 Australian Individual Speedway Championship

The 2019 Australian Individual Speedway Championship was a motorcycle speedway competition organised by Motorcycling Australia (MA) for the Australian Individual Speedway Championship. The event was held over five rounds.[1]

Max Fricke won his first championship.[2][3]

Rounds

Round Date Venue Winner
13 JanuaryGillman Speedway, AdelaideMax Fricke
25 JanuaryOlympic Park, MilduraChris Holder
37 JanuaryUndera Park Speedway, UnderaMax Fricke
49 JanuaryDiamond Park Speedway, WodongaMax Fricke
512 JanuaryLoxford Park Speedway, Kurri KurriRohan Tungate

Final classification

Pos.RiderGILOLYUNDDPLOXTotal
GoldMax Fricke171318181783
SilverRohan Tungate161411171977
BronzeChris Holder121815121470
4Sam Masters10109101353
5Jack Holder12101011952
6Brady Kurtz8129121051
7Jaimon Lidsey1051310745
8Nick Morris781191045
9Jordan Stewart11663834
10Ryan Douglas61028431
11Todd Kurtz6656326
12Justin Sedgmen0594523
13Ben Cook5612419
14Zane Keleher5154217
15Kye Thomson1522111
16Zach Cook3121411
17Josh Pickering1----1

See also

References

  1. โ†‘ "Australian Championship: Top favourite Max Fricke". Speedweek. Retrieved 18 February 2024.
  2. โ†‘ "Max Fricke is the 2019 Australian Speedway Champion News". ADB Magazine. Retrieved 18 February 2024.
  3. โ†‘ "Fricke Wins Round One of the 2019 Australian Speedway Championship". Motorcycle Australia. 4 January 2019. Retrieved 18 February 2024.