Retiring incumbents
The following councillors did not seek re-election:
Results by local electoral area
^ *: Outgoing councillor elected in 2019.
^ †: Outgoing councillor coopted subsequent to the 2019 election.
Cahir
Cahir: 4 Seats[8][9][10]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
|
Independent |
Máirín McGrath[*] |
28.94% |
2,079 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Andy Moloney[*] |
24.53% |
1,762 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Marie Murphy[*] |
16.05% |
1,153 |
1,320
| 1,423
| 1,428
| 1,456
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Micheál Anglim[*] |
12.61% |
906 |
1,053
| 1,116
| 1,129
| 1,143
| 1,174
| 1,218
| 1,462 |
|
Independent |
Tom Hennessy |
5.76% |
414 |
540
| 585
| 620
| 633
| 727
| 839
| 938 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
PJ English |
4.81% |
346 |
420
| 457
| 464
| 465
| 486
| 516
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Cathal Ó hÉanna |
3.09% |
222 |
271
| 308
| 311
| 355
| 370
|
| |
|
Independent |
Bill Fitzgerald |
1.85% |
133 |
172
| 191
| 209
| 217
|
|
| |
|
Social Democrats |
Alan Moynihan |
1.38% |
99 |
120
| 134
| 135
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Shane Smith |
0.96% |
69 |
88
| 95
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 12,428 Valid: 7,183 Spoilt: 49 Quota: 1,437 Turnout: 7,232 (58.19%) |
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrick-on-Suir: 5 Seats[11][12]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Imelda Goldsboro[*] |
20.98% |
1,898 |
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
David Dunne[*] |
18.34% |
1,659 |
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Michael Brennan |
16.43% |
1,486 |
1,611
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Mark Fitzgerald[*] |
14.80% |
1,339 |
1,442
| 1,451
| 1,497
| 1,545 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Kieran Bourke[*] |
14.75% |
1,334 |
1,396
| 1,506
| 1,518
| |
|
Independent |
Kevin O'Meara[*] |
11.41% |
1,032 |
1,121
| 1,138
| 1,170
| 1,319 |
|
Irish Freedom |
Martin Murphy |
3.30% |
299 |
310
| 325
| 330
| |
| Electorate: 16,763 Valid: 9,047 Spoilt: 57 Quota: 1,508 Turnout: 9,104 (54.31%) |
Cashel–Tipperary
Cashel–Tipperary: 7 seats[13][14]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
|
Independent |
John O’Heney |
20.31% |
2,534 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Declan Burgess[*] |
14.84% |
1,852 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Liam Browne |
13.34% |
1,665 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Roger Kennedy[*] |
9.76% |
1,218 |
1,290
| 1,417
| 1,434
| 1,479
| 1,488
| 1,566
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Mary Hanna Hourigan[*] |
9.22% |
1,151 |
1,325
| 1,371
| 1,379
| 1,384
| 1,414
| 1,535
| 1,615
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
John Crosse[*] |
8.20% |
1,023 |
1,206
| 1,259
| 1,264
| 1,272
| 1,315
| 1,443
| 1,518
| 1,547
| 1,739
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Annemarie Ryan[*] |
6.14% |
766 |
934
| 939
| 974
| 978
| 1,020
| 1,038
| 1,077
| 1,079
| 1,186
| 1,230 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Tony Black[*] |
5.67% |
708 |
817
| 822
| 912
| 925
| 966
| 973
| 1,012
| 1,017
| 1,086
| 1,117 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Jacqui Finnan |
3.26% |
407 |
518
| 526
| 531
| 536
| 577
| 604
| 638
| 650
|
| |
|
National Party |
John McGrath |
3.05% |
381 |
420
| 422
| 424
| 434
| 468
| 475
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Matthew Fogarty |
2.72% |
340 |
388
| 420
| 423
| 428
| 441
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Peadar O'Donnell |
2.08% |
259 |
318
| 320
| 324
| 334
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Molly Browne |
1.40% |
174 |
185
| 197
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 23,832 Valid: 12,478 Spoilt: 97 Quota: 1,560 Turnout: 12,575 (52.77%) |
Clonmel
Clonmel: 6 Seats[15][16]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
|
Fine Gael |
Michael Murphy[*] |
28.23% |
2,746 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Workers and Unemployed |
Pat English[*] |
16.18% |
1,574 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Siobhán Ambrose[*] |
15.54% |
1,512 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
John FitzGerald[*] |
11.66% |
1,134 |
1,824
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Richie Molloy[*] |
7.67% |
746 |
1,097
| 1,312
| 1,351
| 1,409
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Niall P Dennehy[*] |
6.38% |
621 |
764
| 857
| 886
| 914
| 964
| 980
| 1,103
| 1,115
| 1,291 |
|
Independent |
Deirdre Dempsey |
3.30% |
321 |
338
| 344
| 350
| 355
| 369
| 376
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Dean McGrath |
3.29% |
320 |
360
| 369
| 378
| 382
| 399
| 646
| 670
| 671
| 832 |
|
Workers and Unemployed |
Teresa Johnson |
3.22% |
313 |
375
| 411
| 500
| 512
| 570
| 593
| 664
| 670
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Natasha Dingivan |
2.90% |
282 |
303
| 309
| 317
| 322
| 333
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Myriam Madigan |
1.62% |
158 |
190
| 259
| 263
| 273
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 19,734 Valid: 9,727 Spoilt: 110 Quota: 1,390 Turnout: 9,837 (49.85%) |
Nenagh
Nenagh: 5 Seats[17][18]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
|
Independent |
Joe Hannigan[*] |
21.37% |
2,233 |
|
| |
|
Independent |
Michael O'Meara[*] |
17.44% |
1,822 |
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Ryan O'Meara |
14.61% |
1,527 |
1,651
| 1,747
| |
|
Independent |
Séamus Morris[*] |
13.72% |
1,434 |
1,585
| 1,633
| 1,851 |
|
Labour |
Louise Morgan Walsh |
11.58% |
1,210 |
1,272
| 1,390
| 1,749 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Damian O’Donoghue |
10.49% |
1,096 |
1,120
| 1,167
| 1,212 |
|
Fine Gael |
Eleanor Maher |
7.06% |
738 |
845
| 916
| |
|
Green |
Iva Pocock |
3.72% |
389 |
412
|
| |
| Electorate: 18,622 Valid: 10,449 Spoilt: 78 Quota: 1,742 Turnout: 10,527 (56.53%) |
Newport
Newport: 4 seats[19][20]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 |
|
Labour |
Fiona Bonfield[*] |
28.93% |
2,346 |
| |
|
Independent |
Pamela Quirke O’Meara |
20.53% |
1,665 |
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Phyll Bugler[*] |
20.17% |
1,636 |
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
John Carroll[*] |
15.40% |
1,249 |
1,543
| 1,595 |
|
Independent Ireland |
Eddie O'Gorman |
7.32% |
594 |
676
| 713 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Gavin Ryan |
6.10% |
495 |
780
| 819 |
|
Independent |
David Ahern |
1.54% |
125 |
187
| |
| Electorate: 14,247 Valid: 8,110 Spoilt: 54 Quota: 1,623 Turnout: 8,164 (57.30%) |
Roscrea–Templemore
Roscrea–Templemore: 4 seats[21][22]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Michael Smith[*] |
29.51% |
2,460 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Shane Lee[*] |
26.76% |
2,231 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Eddie Moran[*] |
17.07% |
1,423 |
1,599
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Willie Kennedy |
13.71% |
1,143 |
1,319
| 1,398
| 1,438
| 1,483
| 1,616 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Deirdre Ryan |
6.30% |
525 |
810
| 859
| 886
| 924
| 1,106 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Breandán Ó Conchúir |
3.75% |
313 |
358
| 405
| 442
| 467
| |
|
Labour |
Jordan Lewis |
1.50% |
125 |
174
| 225
| 245
|
| |
|
Green |
Aisling Maloney |
1.40% |
117 |
178
| 227
| 257
| 297
| |
| Electorate: 15,059 Valid: 8,337 Spoilt: 101 Quota: 1,668 Turnout: 8,438 (56.03%) |
Thurles
Thurles: 5 Seats[23][24]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
|
Independent |
Jim Ryan[*] |
26.15% |
2,435 |
|
| |
|
Independent |
Micheál Lowry[*] |
23.45% |
2,184 |
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Sean Ryan[*] |
17.59% |
1,638 |
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Kay Cahill Skehan |
14.88% |
1,386 |
1,777
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Peggy Ryan[†] |
9.96% |
928 |
1,097
| 1,504
| 1,640 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Dan Harty |
7.97% |
742 |
1,064
| 1,288
| 1,376 |
| Electorate: 16,791 Valid: 9,313 Spoilt: 89 Quota: 1,553 Turnout: 9,402 (55.99%) |