Results by party
| Party |
First-preference votes |
Seats |
| Votes |
% FPv |
Swing (pp) |
Cand. |
2019 |
Out. |
Elected 2024 |
Change |
| Fianna Fáil |
39,958 |
27.54 |
6.20 |
23 |
18 |
17 |
19 |
1 |
| Fine Gael |
42,043 |
28.98 |
2.90 |
24 |
20 |
19 |
18 |
2 |
| Independent Ireland |
9,828 |
6.77 |
New |
8 |
New |
1 |
4 |
4 |
| Social Democrats |
6,573 |
4.65 |
2.13 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
| Labour |
5,512 |
3.80 |
0.56 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
 |
| Sinn Féin |
7,185 |
4.95 |
0.49 |
10 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
| Green |
3,967 |
2.73 |
0.16 |
10 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
| Aontú |
3,071 |
2.12 |
0.33 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
 |
| Ireland First |
1,267 |
0.87 |
New |
2 |
New |
0 |
0 |
 |
| The Irish People |
678 |
0.47 |
New |
3 |
New |
0 |
0 |
 |
| Glór |
559 |
0.39 |
New |
1 |
New |
0 |
0 |
 |
| People Before Profit |
492 |
0.34 |
0.20 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
 |
| Independent |
23,782 |
16.39 |
1.34 |
22 |
10 |
13 |
8 |
2 |
| Total Valid |
145,089 |
99.19 |
|
| Spoilt votes |
1,184 |
0.81 |
| Total |
146,273 |
100.00 |
— |
122 |
55 |
55 |
55 |
 |
| Registered voters/Turnout |
284,173 |
51.47 |
|
Results by local electoral area
Bandon–Kinsale
Bandon–Kinsale: 6 Seats[3][4]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
|
Independent |
Alan Coleman[*] |
15.08% |
2,511 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
John Collins |
14.30% |
2,380 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
John Michael Foley |
13.18% |
2,194 |
2,208
| 2,223
| 2,234
| 2,254
| 2,527
|
| |
|
Social Democrats |
Ann Bambury |
10.81% |
1,800 |
1,814
| 1,967
| 2,135
| 2,247
| 2,370
| 2,387
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Gillian Coughlan[*] |
10.37% |
1,726 |
1,751
| 1,764
| 1,782
| 1,829
| 1,979
| 1,999
| 2,485 |
|
Fine Gael |
Marie O'Sullivan[*] |
9.60% |
1,598 |
1,624
| 1,656
| 1,668
| 1,772
| 1,980
| 2,070
| 2,211 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Sean O'Donovan[*] |
6.72% |
1,118 |
1,128
| 1,142
| 1,163
| 1,197
| 1,303
| 1,310
| 1,629 |
|
Fine Gael |
Gerard Seaman |
5.94% |
988 |
995
| 1,010
| 1,021
| 1,034
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Margaret Murphy O'Mahony |
5.91% |
983 |
1,003
| 1,022
| 1,056
| 1,100
| 1,199
| 1,213
| |
|
Independent |
Brendan Piper |
2.93% |
488 |
497
| 579
| 663
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Clare O'Callaghan |
2.66% |
443 |
446
| 478
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Stephen Spillane |
1.63% |
272 |
274
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
The Irish People |
Deborah O'Driscoll |
0.87% |
145 |
147
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 31,002 Valid: 16,646 Spoilt: 102 Quota: 2,379 Turnout: 16,748 (54.02%) |
Bantry–West Cork
Bantry–West Cork: 4 Seats[3][5]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
|
Independent Ireland |
Danny Collins[*] |
19.25% |
2,386 |
2,431
| 2,515
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Finbarr Harrington |
15.09% |
1,870 |
1,894
| 1,968
| 2,048
| 2,071
| 2,258
| 2,668
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Caroline Cronin[†] |
13.68% |
1,696 |
1,709
| 1,738
| 2,042
| 2,050
| 2,288
| 2,438
| 2,478 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Patrick Gerard Murphy[*] |
10.98% |
1,361 |
1,367
| 1,390
| 1,463
| 1,471
| 1,574
| 2,050
| 2,185 |
|
Independent |
Helen O'Sullivan |
10.81% |
1,340 |
1,369
| 1,403
| 1,499
| 1,510
| 1,768
| 1,962
| 1,995 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Danny Crowley |
10.08% |
1,245 |
1,253
| 1,264
| 1,317
| 1,319
| 1,411
|
| |
|
Social Democrats |
Chris Heinhold[†] |
8.02% |
994 |
1,057
| 1,068
| 1,285
| 1,288
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Mary Lou Leahy |
4.34% |
562 |
567
| 586
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Liz Coakley Wakefield |
2.37% |
294 |
314
| 318
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Aontú |
Patrick Murphy |
2.33% |
289 |
304
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Colum O'Callaghan |
2.08% |
258 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 21,485 Valid: 12,295 Spoilt: 101 Quota: 2,460 Turnout: 12,396 (57.70%) |
Carrigaline
Carrigaline: 6 Seats[3][6]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Séamus McGrath[*] |
36.06% |
5,191 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Ben Dalton-O'Sullivan[*] |
16.08% |
2,315 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Jack White[†] |
10.91% |
1,570 |
2,307
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Eoghan Fahy |
9.40% |
1,353 |
1,632
| 1,659
| 1,677
| 1,685
| 1,716
| 1,830
| 2,039 |
|
Fine Gael |
Una McCarthy[†] |
7.59% |
1,092 |
1,686
| 1,754
| 1,852
| 1,885
| 2,029
| 2,102
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Audrey Buckley[*] |
6.72% |
967 |
1,983
| 2,030
| 2,110
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Monica Oikeh |
3.82% |
550 |
703
| 726
| 743
| 749
| 857
| 1,096
| 1,336 |
|
Independent |
Chris O'Brien |
3.76% |
541 |
703
| 769
| 784
| 787
| 822
| 922
| |
|
Social Democrats |
Richard Terry |
3.16% |
455 |
522
| 535
| 542
| 542
| 614
|
| |
|
Labour |
John O'Regan |
2.51% |
361 |
487
| 501
| 516
| 519
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 30,679 Valid: 14,395 Spoilt: 100 Quota: 2,057 Turnout: 14,495 (47.25%) |
Cobh
Cobh: 6 Seats[3][7]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Sheila O'Callaghan[†] |
17.05% |
2,202 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Anthony Barry[*] |
14.98% |
1,935 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Cathal Rasmussen[*] |
11.98% |
1,547 |
1,552
| 1,606
| 1,649
| 1,654
| 1,709
| 1,752
| 1,782
| 1,924
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Sinéad Sheppard[*] |
11.59% |
1,497 |
1,617
| 1,639
| 1,669
| 1,710
| 1,755
| 2,116
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
Ger Curley |
10.01% |
1,293 |
1,302
| 1,409
| 1,454
| 1,458
| 1,739
| 1,773
| 1,784
| 2,001
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Dominic Finn |
7.28% |
940 |
1,053
| 1,083
| 1,098
| 1,110
| 1,125
| 1,208
| 1,298
| 1,338
| 1,362
| 1,376 |
|
Green |
Cliona O'Halloran |
6.46% |
834 |
851
| 869
| 982
| 990
| 1,029
| 1,075
| 1,116
| 1,264
| 1,318
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Keith Kelly |
4.99% |
645 |
699
| 703
| 714
| 728
| 733
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Mehdi Ozcinar |
4.80% |
620 |
628
| 646
| 788
| 790
| 872
| 891
| 894
|
|
| |
|
Glór – Voice of the People |
Diarmaid Ó Cadhla |
4.33% |
559 |
567
| 620
| 663
| 666
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
People Before Profit |
Rola Abu Zeid O'Neill |
3.81% |
492 |
502
| 515
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Peter Kidney |
2.81% |
357 |
363
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 28,604 Valid: 12,915 Spoilt: 106 Quota: 1,846 Turnout: 13,021 (45.52%) |
Fermoy
Fermoy: 6 Seats[3][8]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|
Independent |
William O'Leary[*] |
17.70% |
2,920 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Noel McCarthy[*] |
15.90% |
2,624 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Frank O'Flynn[*] |
13.03% |
2,150 |
2,264
| 2,333
| 2,382
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Deirdre O'Brien[*] |
11.46% |
1,891 |
1,932
| 1,963
| 1,991
| 2,131
| 2,245
| 2,328
| 2,795
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Nelius Cotter |
9.93% |
1,239 |
1,306
| 1,334
| 1,391
| 1,548
| 1,607
| 1,695
| 1,903
| 2,030 |
|
Fine Gael |
Kay Dawson[*] |
6.42% |
1,059 |
1,095
| 1,157
| 1,199
| 1,254
| 1,297
| 1,325
|
| |
|
Independent |
Peter O'Donoghue |
5.68% |
937 |
1,025
| 1,043
| 1,095
| 1,192
| 1,281
| 1,648
| 1,742
| 1,784 |
|
Labour |
Diarmuid Hanley |
5.55% |
915 |
975
| 987
| 1,095
| 1,125
| 1,289
| 1,369
| 1,625
| 1,742 |
|
Ireland First |
Derek Blighe |
5.49% |
899 |
939
| 951
| 1,001
| 1,070
| 1,158
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Joe O'Brien |
4.39% |
725 |
743
| 757
| 805
| 853
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Frank Roche[*] |
3.81% |
628 |
687
| 694
| 733
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Mary Ryder |
1.15% |
189 |
197
| 199
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
Ken Brennan |
0.98% |
162 |
178
| 181
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Joe Tobin |
0.62% |
102 |
114
| 122
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Thomas Horgan |
0.37% |
61 |
64
| 64
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 31,544 Valid: 16,501 Spoilt: 154 Quota: 2,358 Turnout: 16,655 (52.80%) |
Kanturk
Kanturk: 4 Seats[3][9]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Bernard Moynihan[*] |
26.54% |
3,030 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
John Paul O'Shea[*] |
19.14% |
2,185 |
2,356
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Trish Murphy |
17.84% |
2,037 |
2,232
| 2,264
| 2,292
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Ian Doyle[*] |
10.51% |
1,200 |
1,396
| 1,409
| 1,434
| 1,503
| 1,632
| 1,705
| 1,855 |
|
Aontú |
Becky Kealy |
8.35% |
953 |
1,034
| 1,052
| 1,065
| 1,141
| 1,227
| 1,485
| 1,794 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Evelyn O'Keefe |
4.69% |
536 |
550
| 552
| 565
| 599
| 736
| 812
| |
|
Independent |
Finbarr Cronin |
4.46% |
509 |
581
| 586
| 596
| 681
| 724
|
| |
|
Social Democrats |
Andrew Ring |
3.64% |
416 |
423
| 424
| 477
| 530
|
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
Brendan O'Connor |
3.49% |
398 |
404
| 404
| 407
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Ted Bradley |
1.35% |
154 |
158
| 159
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 21,479 Valid: 11,418 Spoilt: 104 Quota: 2,284 Turnout: 11,522 (53.64%) |
Macroom
Macroom: 6 Seats[3]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Gobnait Moynihan[*] |
15.71% |
2,794 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Michael Creed[*] |
14.58% |
2,593 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Michael Looney[*] |
14.10% |
2,508 |
2,584
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Eileen Lynch[*] |
13.36% |
2,376 |
2,408
| 2,460
| 2,473
| 2,739
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Ted Lucey[*] |
11.57% |
2,058 |
2,085
| 2,116
| 2,136
| 2,269
| 2,419
| 2,536 |
|
Independent |
Martin Coughlan[*] |
8.31% |
1,478 |
1,517
| 1,624
| 1,630
| 1,804
| 2,176
| 2,214 |
|
Independent Ireland |
Dermot Kelleher |
7.52% |
1,337 |
1,371
| 1,556
| 1,565
| 1,614
| 1,896
| 1,906 |
|
Sinn Féin |
John O'Sullivan |
6.28% |
1,117 |
1,134
| 1,192
| 1,194
| 1,366
|
| |
|
Green |
Harriet Burgess |
5.28% |
939 |
954
| 998
| 999
|
|
| |
|
Aontú |
Rosarie O'Leary |
3.31% |
588 |
600
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 32,318 Valid: 17,788 Spoilt: 140 Quota: 2,542 Turnout: 17,928 (55.47%) |
Mallow
Mallow: 5 Seats[3][10]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Fine Gael |
Tony O'Shea[*] |
22.26% |
2,615 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Liam Madden[*] |
21.89% |
2,571 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Eoghan Kenny[†] |
19.06% |
2,239 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Gearóid Murphy[*] |
11.31% |
1,329 |
1,583
| 1,790
| 1,874
| 1,911
| 1,971
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Pat Hayes[*] |
9.16% |
1,076 |
1,291
| 1,559
| 1,629
| 1,659
| 1,697
| 1,861 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Melissa O'Brien |
7.37% |
866 |
955
| 1,012
| 1,077
| 1,100
| 1,205
| 1,402 |
|
Aontú |
Paddy Scully |
3.08% |
362 |
397
| 424
| 438
| 454
| 482
| |
|
The Irish People |
Ross Cannon |
2.74% |
322 |
346
| 361
| 373
| 375
| 389
| |
|
Social Democrats |
David Curry |
1.98% |
233 |
255
| 276
| 299
| 333
|
| |
|
Green |
Paul McNally |
1.14% |
134 |
152
| 170
| 183
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 23,585 Valid: 11,747 Spoilt: 105 Quota: 1,958 Turnout: 11,852 (50.25%) |
Midleton
Midleton: 7 Seats[3][11]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
|
Independent |
Mary Linehan Foley[*] |
18.28% |
2,962 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Michael Hegarty[*] |
13.06% |
2,116 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Patrick Mulcahy |
10.06% |
1,629 |
1,814
| 1,836
| 1,846
| 1,863
| 1,885
| 1,897
| 1,936
| 1,977
| 1,986
| 2,036
| |
|
Social Democrats |
Liam Quaide[*] |
9.91% |
1,606 |
1,681
| 1,685
| 1,700
| 1,726
| 1,901
| 1,923
| 2,007
| 2,162
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Rory Cocking |
8.64% |
1,400 |
1,422
| 1,444
| 1,449
| 1,460
| 1,502
| 1,506
| 1,649
| 1,689
| 1,707
| 1,771
| 1,872 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Ann Marie Ahern[†] |
6.50% |
1,053 |
1,092
| 1,099
| 1,101
| 1,108
| 1,132
| 1,136
| 1,210
| 1,253
| 1,267
| 1,328
| 1,468 |
|
Independent |
John Buckley |
5.32% |
862 |
898
| 901
| 920
| 939
| 946
| 994
| 1,179
| 1,332
| 1,352
| 1,546
| 1,835 |
|
Fine Gael |
Alison Curtin |
4.96% |
803 |
1,091
| 1,110
| 1,138
| 1,140
| 1,176
| 1,239
| 1,260
| 1,298
| 1,301
| 1,346
| 1,417 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Edith Adams |
4.41% |
715 |
754
| 755
| 765
| 774
| 805
| 836
| 864
| 905
| 919
|
| |
|
Aontú |
Mona Stromsoe |
4.27% |
692 |
716
| 718
| 725
| 741
| 751
| 808
| 852
| 965
| 981
| 1,103
| |
|
Independent |
Seán Buckley |
4.04% |
654 |
681
| 684
| 695
| 715
| 723
| 742
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
Eileen Kelly McCarthy |
3.67% |
595 |
635
| 638
| 658
| 682
| 694
| 799
| 834
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Clodagh Harrington |
2.39% |
387 |
399
| 400
| 407
| 414
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ireland First |
Paddy Bullman |
2.27% |
368 |
433
| 433
| 461
| 514
| 518
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
The Irish People |
James-Peter O'Sullivan |
1.30% |
211 |
224
| 226
| 239
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Michelle Neville |
0.91% |
147 |
218
| 219
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 36,345 Valid: 16,200 Spoilt: 157 Quota: 2,026 Turnout: 16,357 (45.00%) |
Skibbereen–West Cork
Skibbereen–West Cork: 5 Seats[3][12]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
|
Fine Gael |
Noel O'Donovan |
16.10% |
2,445 |
2,469
| 2,517
| 2,539
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Joe Carroll[*] |
11.74% |
1,783 |
1,804
| 1,816
| 1,971
| 2,063
| 2,089
| 2,133
| 2,274
| 2,995
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Brendan McCarthy |
9.11% |
1,384 |
1,409
| 1,424
| 1,552
| 1,593
| 1,619
| 1,674
| 1,772
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Deirdre Kelly[†] |
8.85% |
1,344 |
1,360
| 1,403
| 1,424
| 1,448
| 1,462
| 1,495
| 1,913
| 1,996
| 2,092 |
|
Independent Ireland |
Daniel Sexton |
8.41% |
1,277 |
1,318
| 1,342
| 1,378
| 1,470
| 1,624
| 1,775
| 2,031
| 2,169
| 2,238 |
|
Social Democrats |
Isobel Towse |
8.23% |
1,249 |
1,335
| 1,510
| 1,559
| 1,701
| 1,858
| 2,017
| 2,145
| 2,446
| 2,566 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Padraig O'Reilly |
7.90% |
1,199 |
1,208
| 1,233
| 1,237
| 1,255
| 1,377
| 1,729
| 1,806
| 1,926
| 2,011 |
|
Independent |
Declan Hurley[*] |
6.88% |
1,045 |
1,081
| 1,109
| 1,157
| 1,200
| 1,269
| 1,394
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Humphrey Deegan |
5.62% |
853 |
869
| 895
| 927
| 949
| 1,068
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Barry O'Mahony |
4.26% |
647 |
665
| 697
| 719
| 771
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Karen Coakley[*] |
3.66% |
555 |
577
| 595
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Donnchadh O'Seaghdha |
3.64% |
552 |
574
| 597
| 640
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Evie Nevin |
2.96% |
450 |
483
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Rory Jackson |
1.41% |
214 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Aontú |
Lorraine Deane |
1.23% |
187 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 27,132 Valid: 15,184 Spoilt: 115 Quota: 2,531 Turnout: 15,299 (56.39%) |
Changes
Changes in affiliation
| Name |
LEA |
Elected as |
New affiliation |
Date |
| Peter O'Donoghue |
Fermoy |
|
Independent |
|
Aontú |
14 January 2026[19] |