Results by party
| Party |
First-preference votes |
Seats |
| Votes |
% FPv |
Swing (pp) |
Cand. |
2019 |
Elected 2024 |
Change |
| Fianna Fáil |
21,034 |
39.10 |
0.51 |
16 |
13 |
14 |
1 |
| Fine Gael |
15,608 |
29.01 |
2.69 |
11 |
8 |
9 |
1 |
| Sinn Féin |
3,929 |
7.30 |
2.42 |
6 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
| Green |
2,735 |
5.08 |
1.11 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
| Independent Ireland |
1,805 |
3.36 |
New |
3 |
New |
New |
New |
| Social Democrats |
1,211 |
2.25 |
0.57 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
 |
| Labour |
515 |
0.96 |
0.02 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
 |
| Aontú |
275 |
0.51 |
New |
1 |
New |
New |
New |
| Irish Freedom |
287 |
0.53 |
New |
1 |
New |
New |
New |
| Farmers' Alliance |
234 |
0.43 |
New |
1 |
New |
New |
New |
| The Irish People |
127 |
0.24 |
New |
1 |
New |
New |
New |
| Independent |
6,038 |
11.22 |
6.98 |
10 |
5 |
3 |
2 |
| Total Valid |
53,798 |
98.95 |
|
| Spoilt votes |
571 |
1.05 |
| Total |
54,369 |
100 |
— |
59 |
28 |
28 |
 |
| Registered voters/Turnout |
98,937 |
54.95 |
|
Retiring incumbents
The following councillors did not seek re-election:
Results by local electoral area
^ *: Outgoing councillor elected in 2019.
^ †: Outgoing councillor coopted subsequent to the 2019 election.
Ennis
Ennis: 7 seats[6][7]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Pat Daly[*] |
15.56 |
1,832 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Mary Howard[*] |
12.18 |
1,434 |
1,485
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Paul Murphy[*] |
11.31 |
1,332 |
1,363
| 1,369
| 1,389
| 1,429
| 1,463
| 1,467
| 1,537 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Clare Colleran Molloy[*] |
10.12 |
1,192 |
1,266
| 1,267
| 1,290
| 1,320
| 1,346
| 1,350
| 1,404 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Tommy Guilfoyle |
10.11 |
1,191 |
1,215
| 1,220
| 1,255
| 1,289
| 1,338
| 1,338
| 1,470 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Antoinette Bashua |
9.92 |
1,168 |
1,233
| 1,236
| 1,322
| 1,383
| 1,422
| 1,424
| 1,502 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Tom O'Callaghan[†] |
8.81 |
1,038 |
1,106
| 1,111
| 1,127
| 1,161
| 1,206
| 1,207
| 1,271 |
|
Green |
Bridget Ginnity |
5.99 |
705 |
716
| 718
| 763
| 833
| 873
| 873
| 1,113 |
|
Social Democrats |
Hilary Tonge |
5.08 |
598 |
606
| 607
| 639
| 735
| 822
| 823
| |
|
Labour |
Seamus Ryan |
3.59 |
423 |
434
| 435
| 471
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Ruairi Keenan |
3.39 |
399 |
406
| 433
| 487
| 527
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Amanda Major |
3.36 |
396 |
403
| 410
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Jacek Kazimierz Kwasny |
0.58 |
68 |
70
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 24,226 Valid: 11,776 Spoilt: 183 Quota: 1,473 Turnout: 11,959 (49.36%) |
Ennistymon
Ennistymon: 4 seats[8]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|
Fine Gael |
Bill Slattery |
24.72% |
2,244 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Joe Garrihy[*] |
19.76% |
1,794 |
1,901
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Joe Killeen[*] |
17.56% |
1,594 |
1,637
| 1,659
| 1,673
| 1,707
| 1,779 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Shane Talty[*] |
17.29% |
1,569 |
1,758
| 1,789
| 1,807
| 1,846
| |
|
Green |
Liam Grant[†] |
12.67% |
1,150 |
1,203
| 1,223
| 1,272
| 1,346
| 1,436 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Conor O'Sullivan |
3.00% |
273 |
284
| 286
| 307
|
| |
|
Farmers' Alliance |
Pam O'Loughlin |
2.58% |
234 |
251
| 253
| 333
| 401
| |
|
The Irish People |
Mike Loughrey |
1.40% |
127 |
129
| 130
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Denis Vaughan |
1.01% |
92 |
98
| 100
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 15,032 Valid: 9,077 Spoilt: 82 Quota: 1,816 Turnout: 9,159 (60.93%) |
Killaloe
Killaloe: 5 seats[9]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|
Fine Gael |
Joe Cooney[*] |
27.10% |
2,819 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Pat Hayes[*] |
15.37% |
1,599 |
1,908
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Alan O'Callaghan[*] |
14.18% |
1,475 |
1,690
| 1,739
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Tony O'Brien[*] |
12.14% |
1,263 |
1,365
| 1,393
| 1,417
| 1,450
| 1,577 |
|
Fine Gael |
Pat Burke[*] |
10.08% |
1,049 |
1,322
| 1,375
| 1,414
| 1,444
| 1,695 |
|
Independent Ireland |
Matthew Moroney |
8.27% |
860 |
958
| 983
| 1,016
| 1,105
| 1,335 |
|
Social Democrats |
Fiona Levie |
5.89% |
613 |
658
| 669
| 876
| 1,050
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Martina Cleary |
3.64% |
379 |
402
| 405
| 441
|
| |
|
Green |
Audrey Flynn |
3.34% |
347 |
366
| 370
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 17,151 Valid: 10,404 Spoilt: 77 Quota: 1,735 Turnout: 10,481 (61.11%) |
Kilrush
Kilrush: 5 seats[10]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Rita McInerney[†] |
12.29% |
1,340 |
1,364
| 1,404
| 1,454
| 1,501
| 1,566
| 1,690
| 1,698
| 1,967
| |
|
Independent |
Ian Lynch[*] |
12.09% |
1,318 |
1,336
| 1,368
| 1,432
| 1,517
| 1,585
| 1,628
| 1,633
| 1,950
| |
|
Independent |
Dinny Gould |
12.02% |
1,310 |
1,350
| 1,365
| 1,440
| 1,542
| 1,720
| 1,863
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Michael Shannon |
9.64% |
1,051 |
1,060
| 1,064
| 1,079
| 1,096
| 1,201
| 1,443
| 1,457
| 1,528
| 1,570 |
|
Fine Gael |
Gabriel Keating[*] |
9.53% |
1,039 |
1,056
| 1,112
| 1,187
| 1,217
| 1,256
| 1,504
| 1,518
| 1,763
| 1,826 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Cillian Murphy[*] |
9.27% |
1,011 |
1,016
| 1,043
| 1,089
| 1,121
| 1,137
| 1,159
| 1,162
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Alan Troy |
9.00% |
982 |
1,013
| 1,040
| 1,071
| 1,083
| 1,115
| 1,166
| 1,168
| 1,323
| 1,368 |
|
Fine Gael |
Therese Doohan |
7.30% |
796 |
808
| 846
| 858
| 890
| 966
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
Joe Woulfe |
4.56% |
497 |
550
| 567
| 651
| 707
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Dawn Bennett |
4.50% |
490 |
498
| 528
| 544
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
Kevin Hassett |
4.11% |
448 |
479
| 492
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Susan Griffin |
3.05% |
332 |
336
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Irish Freedom |
John Hill |
2.63% |
287 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 18,802 Valid: 10,901 Spoilt: 91 Quota: 1,817 Turnout: 10,992 (58.46%) |
Shannon
Shannon: 7 seats[11]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
David Griffin |
13.18% |
1,534 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
John Crowe[*] |
10.79% |
1,256 |
1,258
| 1,268
| 1,271
| 1,293
| 1,313
| 1,318
| 1,337
| 1,343
| 1,463
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Rachel Hartigan |
10.33% |
1,203 |
1,203
| 1,215
| 1,220
| 1,255
| 1,268
| 1,371
| 1,405
| 1,413
| 1,760
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Pat O'Gorman[†] |
10.16% |
1,183 |
1,184
| 1,205
| 1,208
| 1,217
| 1,242
| 1,266
| 1,301
| 1,307
| 1,352
| 1,407 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Donna McGettigan[†] |
9.80% |
1,141 |
1,141
| 1,146
| 1,162
| 1,188
| 1,221
| 1,443
| 1,587
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Tony Mulcahy |
8.82% |
1,027 |
1,028
| 1,037
| 1,041
| 1,052
| 1,064
| 1,067
| 1,197
| 1,248
| 1,284
| 1,324 |
|
Independent |
PJ Ryan[*] |
8.47% |
986 |
991
| 1,000
| 1,012
| 1,031
| 1,068
| 1,079
| 1,197
| 1,220
| 1,235
| 1,242 |
|
Independent |
Michael Begley[*] |
7.14% |
831 |
833
| 834
| 865
| 875
| 902
| 930
| 991
| 1,005
| 1,235
| 1,370 |
|
Fine Gael |
Val Gillane |
7.03% |
818 |
818
| 819
| 821
| 836
| 843
| 873
| 879
| 879
|
| |
|
Independent |
Keith McNamara |
4.71% |
548 |
558
| 562
| 598
| 610
| 656
| 671
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
James Ryan |
3.90% |
455 |
455
| 456
| 460
| 475
| 483
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Aontú |
John Haugh |
2.36% |
275 |
278
| 281
| 297
| 304
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Fursa Cavanagh |
1.73% |
201 |
201
| 202
| 205
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Pat Barry |
1.30% |
151 |
157
| 158
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Conor O'Brien |
0.27% |
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 23,726 Valid: 11,641 Spoilt: 138 Quota: 1,456 Turnout: 11,779 (49.65%) |