Incumbents retiring
The following councillors are not seeking re-election:
Results by local electoral area
^ *: Outgoing councillor elected in 2019.
^ †: Outgoing councillor coopted subsequent to the 2019 election.
Ballina
Ballina: 6 seats[5][6]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
|
Fine Gael |
John O'Hara[*] |
19.24% |
2,391 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Mark Duffy[*] |
18.73% |
2,328 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Michael Loftus[*] |
10.47% |
1,301 |
1,346
| 1,389
| 1,391
| 1,396
| 1,409
| 1,435
| 1,466
| 1,517
| 1,560
| 1,612 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Annie May Reape[*] |
9.47% |
1,177 |
1,409
| 1,537
| 1,548
| 1,561
| 1,579
| 1,710
| 1,749
| 1,956
|
| |
|
Independent |
Joe Faughan |
9.09% |
1,130 |
1,185
| 1,239
| 1,262
| 1,285
| 1,300
| 1,360
| 1,553
| 1,613
| 1,631
| 1,725 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
David Alexander |
8.04% |
999 |
1,038
| 1,065
| 1,070
| 1,078
| 1,088
| 1,104
| 1,123
| 1,173
| 1,183
| 1,296 |
|
Fine Gael |
Jarlath Munnelly[*] |
7.51% |
933 |
1,022
| 1,073
| 1,079
| 1,083
| 1,094
| 1,121
| 1,132
| 1,269
| 1,305
| 1,402 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Úna Morris |
3.81% |
474 |
487
| 516
| 523
| 529
| 698
| 719
| 765
| 787
| 795
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Hugh Rouse |
3.11% |
386 |
465
| 557
| 563
| 567
| 577
| 640
| 671
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Joe Doocey |
3.08% |
383 |
395
| 408
| 438
| 546
| 560
| 601
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Willie Nolan |
2.67% |
332 |
355
| 409
| 425
| 451
| 465
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Antonio Cafolla |
2.06% |
256 |
272
| 299
| 305
| 320
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Garie Beattie |
1.52% |
189 |
194
| 213
| 253
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Jo Mullen |
0.65% |
81 |
86
| 97
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Keith Howley |
0.56% |
69 |
71
| 75
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 21,509 Valid: 12,429 Spoilt: 119 Quota: 1,776 Turnout: 12,548 (58.34%) |
Belmullet
Belmullet: 3 Seats[5][7]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Paul McNamara[*] |
23.75% |
1,745 |
1,756
| 1,765
| 2,228
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Gerry Coyle[*] |
20.68% |
1,519 |
1,542
| 1,614
| 1,867
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Sean Carey[*] |
19.81% |
1,455 |
1,478
| 1,543
| 1,643
| 1,771 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Rosaleen Lally |
14.69% |
1,079 |
1,127
| 1,215
| 1,389
| 1,498 |
|
Fine Gael |
Pat Chambers |
14.32% |
1,052 |
1,057
| 1,084
|
| |
|
Independent |
John Paul Carey |
4.51% |
331 |
368
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Micheál O’Conaill |
1.59% |
117 |
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Jay Heneghan |
0.65% |
48 |
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 12,131 Valid: 7,346 Spoilt: 80 Quota: 1,837 Turnout: 7,426 (61.22%) |
Castlebar
Castlebar: 7 Seats[5][8]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
|
Independent |
Michael Kilcoyne[*] |
16.00% |
2,403 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Ger Deere[*] |
13.04% |
1,958 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Al McDonnell[*] |
10.86% |
1,631 |
1,703
| 1,709
| 1,710
| 1,717
| 1,722
| 1,734
| 1,751
| 1,766
| 1,795
| 1,834
| 1,839
| 1,918
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Blackie Gavin[*] |
10.16% |
1,526 |
1,648
| 1,664
| 1,664
| 1,666
| 1,694
| 1,699
| 1,716
| 1,740
| 1,830
| 1,960
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Cyril Burke[*] |
9.04% |
1,358 |
1,396
| 1,411
| 1,413
| 1,416
| 1,421
| 1,425
| 1,443
| 1,453
| 1,494
| 1,539
| 1,546
| 1,608
| 1,779 |
|
Fine Gael |
Donna Sheridan[*] |
6.63% |
996 |
1,037
| 1,051
| 1,055
| 1,062
| 1,079
| 1,088
| 1,100
| 1,118
| 1,156
| 1,217
| 1,230
| 1,357
| 1,533 |
|
Independent |
Stephen Kerr |
5.99% |
899 |
935
| 936
| 961
| 965
| 976
| 980
| 986
| 996
| 1,057
| 1,082
| 1,102
| 1,183
| 1,226 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Martin McLoughlin[*] |
5.56% |
835 |
867
| 875
| 875
| 880
| 892
| 899
| 904
| 912
| 928
| 1,052
| 1,068
| 1,113
| |
|
Independent |
Harry Barrett |
4.95% |
743 |
800
| 809
| 815
| 832
| 860
| 868
| 909
| 993
| 1,084
| 1,150
| 1,167
| 1,381
| 1,575 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Donna Hyland |
3.99% |
599 |
627
| 629
| 636
| 641
| 647
| 789
| 812
| 903
| 953
| 1,007
| 1,012
|
| |
|
Independent |
Gerry Loftus |
3.61% |
542 |
565
| 566
| 568
| 612
| 647
| 653
| 658
| 669
| 696
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
Donal Geraghty |
2.94% |
442 |
477
| 480
| 486
| 488
| 501
| 505
| 518
| 533
|
|
|
|
| |
|
People Before Profit |
Joe Daly |
1.64% |
246 |
257
| 258
| 261
| 286
| 293
| 304
| 332
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Kamal Uddin |
1.52% |
228 |
234
| 237
| 244
| 259
| 261
| 265
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Maura O’Sullivan |
1.37% |
206 |
216
| 217
| 220
| 222
| 226
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Brendan Lavelle |
1.15% |
172 |
181
| 182
| 185
| 195
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Social Democrats |
Aidan Browne |
1.03% |
154 |
156
| 156
| 157
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
The Irish People |
Tom Moran |
0.28% |
42 |
45
| 45
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Maksym Shalomon |
0.23% |
35 |
36
| 36
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 25,979 Valid: 15,016 Spoilt: 121 Quota: 1,878 Turnout: 15,137 (58.27%) |
Claremorris
Claremorris: 6 Seats[5][9]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Independent |
Patsy O'Brien[*] |
20.02% |
2,738 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Richard Finn[*] |
13.39% |
1,831 |
1,926
| 2,047
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Damien Ryan[*] |
11.82% |
1,616 |
1,828
| 1,901
| 1,907
| 1,943
| 2,116
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Alma Gallagher |
10.76% |
1,471 |
1,500
| 1,536
| 1,545
| 1,677
| 2,041
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Michael Burke[*] |
10.65% |
1,456 |
1,650
| 1,726
| 1,732
| 1,759
| 1,770
| 1,777 |
|
Fine Gael |
Tom Connolly[*] |
8.89% |
1,216 |
1,300
| 1,319
| 1,342
| 1,482
| 1,536
| 1,568 |
|
Aontú |
Paul Lawless |
8.61% |
1,177 |
1,218
| 1,325
| 1,334
| 1,605
| 1,770
| 1,803 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Stephen Nolan |
6.43% |
880 |
889
| 901
| 906
| 945
|
| |
|
Independent Ireland |
Mark Devane |
4.94% |
676 |
727
| 795
| 820
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Eamon Phelan |
2.27% |
311 |
329
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Geraldine Kelly |
1.14% |
156 |
191
|
|
|
|
| |
|
The Irish People |
Árón Ceallaigh |
0.67% |
92 |
101
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Sandra Sweetman |
0.46% |
56 |
63
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 23,184 Valid: 13,676 Spoilt: 137 Quota: 1,954 Turnout: 13,813 (59.58%) |
Swinford
Swinford: 4 Seats[5][10]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Gerry Murray[*] |
18.21% |
1,587 |
1,615
| 1,820
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Adrian Forkan[†] |
16.74% |
1,459 |
1,476
| 1,525
| 1,663
| 1,667 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
John Caulfield[*] |
15.21% |
1,326 |
1,339
| 1,476
| 1,601
| 1,643 |
|
Sinn Féin |
John Sheahan |
14.96% |
1,304 |
1,316
| 1,359
| 1,610
| 1,636 |
|
Fine Gael |
Neil Cruise[*] |
14.35% |
1,251 |
1,282
| 1,308
| 1,633
| 1,637 |
|
Fine Gael |
Antoinette Peyton |
10.07% |
878 |
890
| 953
|
| |
|
Aontú |
Tommy Horan |
7.11% |
620 |
704
|
|
| |
|
The Irish People |
Marion Gordon |
2.19% |
191 |
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Seán Forkin |
1.15% |
100 |
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 15,477 Valid: 8,716 Spoilt: 111 Quota: 1,744 Turnout: 8,827 (57.03%) |
Westport
Westport: 4 seats[5][11]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Independent Ireland |
Chris Maxwell |
19.24% |
1,793 |
1,939
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Peter Flynn[*] |
16.73% |
1,559 |
1,694
| 1,700
| 2,256
| |
|
Independent |
John O'Malley[*] |
14.48% |
1,350 |
1,495
| 1,525
| 1,715
| 1,797 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Brendan Mulroy[*] |
14.25% |
1,328 |
1,410
| 1,420
| 1,637
| 1,792 |
|
Independent |
Christy Hyland[*] |
13.10% |
1,221 |
1,343
| 1,363
| 1,588
| 1,742 |
|
Fine Gael |
Keira Keogh |
12.71% |
1,184 |
1,282
| 1,290
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Karen Gallagher |
4.64% |
432 |
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Peter Nolan |
3.14% |
293 |
|
|
| |
|
Irish Freedom |
Niall McCormack |
1.72% |
160 |
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 15,148 Valid: 9,320 Spoilt: 63 Quota: 1,865 Turnout: 9,383 (61.94%) |