2003 Navarrese regional election
25 May 2003
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 50 seats in the Parliament of Navarre 26 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opinion polls | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Registered | 464,826 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Turnout | 328,609 (70.7%) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A regional election was held in Navarre on 25 May 2003 to elect the 6th Parliament of the chartered community. All 50 seats in the Parliament were up for election. It was held concurrently with regional elections in twelve other autonomous communities and local elections all across Spain.
Overview
Under the 1982 Reintegration and Improvement of the Chartered Regime, the Parliament of Navarre was the unicameral legislature of the homonymous chartered community, having legislative power in devolved matters, as well as the ability to grant or withdraw confidence from a regional president.[1] The electoral and procedural rules were supplemented by national law provisions.[2]
Date
The term of the Parliament of Navarre expired four years after the date of its previous ordinary election, unless it was dissolved earlier. If no snap election was called before the last year of the legislative term, the election decree was required to be issued no later than 54 days before the scheduled election date and published on the following day in the Official Gazette of Navarre (BON), with election day taking place on the fourth Sunday of May four years after the previous election.[3] The previous election was held on 13 June 1999, setting the latest possible date for election day on the fourth Sunday of May four years later, which was 25 May 2003.
Amendments in 2001 granted the regional president the prerogative to dissolve the Parliament of Navarre at any given time and call a snap election, provided that no motion of no confidence was in process, no nationwide election was due and some time requirements are met: namely, that dissolution did not occur either during the first legislative session or during the last year of parliament before its planned expiration, nor before one year after a previous one under this procedure.[4] In the event of an investiture process failing to elect a regional president within a 30-day period from the first ballot, the Parliament was to be automatically dissolved and a fresh election called.[5] Any snap election held as a result of these circumstances did not alter the date of the chamber's next ordinary election, with elected lawmakers serving the remainder of its original four-year term.[6]
The election to the Parliament of Navarre was officially called on 1 April 2003 with the publication of the corresponding decree in the BON, setting election day for 25 May and scheduling for the chamber to reconvene on 18 June.[7]
Electoral system
Voting for the Parliament was based on universal suffrage, comprising all Spanish nationals over 18 years of age, registered in Navarre and with full political rights, provided that they had not been deprived of the right to vote by a final sentence, nor were legally incapacitated.[8]
The Parliament of Navarre had a minimum of 40 and a maximum of 60 seats, with electoral provisions fixing its size at 50. All were elected in a single multi-member constituency—corresponding to the chartered community's territory—using the D'Hondt method and closed-list proportional voting, with a three percent-threshold of valid votes (including blank ballots) regionally.[9]
The law did not provide for by-elections to fill vacant seats; instead, any vacancies arising after the proclamation of candidates and during the legislative term were filled by the next candidates on the party lists or, when required, by designated substitutes.[10]
Parties and candidates
The electoral law allowed for parties and federations registered in the interior ministry, alliances and groupings of electors to present lists of candidates. Parties and federations intending to form a coalition ahead of an election were required to inform the relevant electoral commission within 10 days of the election call, whereas groupings of electors needed to secure the signature of at least one percent of the electorate in Navarre, disallowing electors from signing for more than one list.[11]
Below is a list of the main parties and alliances which contested the election:
| Candidacy | Parties and alliances |
Leading candidate | Ideology | Previous result | Gov. | Ref. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vote % | Seats | ||||||||
| UPN | List
|
![]() |
Miguel Sanz | Conservatism Christian democracy Regionalism |
41.4% | 22 | |||
| PSN–PSOE | List
|
![]() |
Juan José Lizarbe | Social democracy | 20.3% | 11 | [12] | ||
| IUN/NEB | List
|
![]() |
Félix Taberna | Socialism Communism |
6.9% | 3 | |||
| CDN | List |
![]() |
Juan Cruz Alli | Christian democracy Regionalism |
6.9% | 3 | |||
| EA–PNV | List
|
![]() |
Begoña Errazti | Basque nationalism Social democracy Christian democracy |
5.4% | 3 | |||
| Aralar | List
|
![]() |
Patxi Zabaleta | Basque nationalism Left-wing nationalism Socialism |
N/a | ||||
Opinion polls
The tables below list opinion polling results in reverse chronological order, showing the most recent first and using the dates when the survey fieldwork was done, as opposed to the date of publication. Where the fieldwork dates are unknown, the date of publication is given instead. The highest percentage figure in each polling survey is displayed with its background shaded in the leading party's colour. If a tie ensues, this is applied to the figures with the highest percentages. The "Lead" column on the right shows the percentage-point difference between the parties with the highest percentages in a poll.
Voting intention estimates
The table below lists weighted voting intention estimates. Refusals are generally excluded from the party vote percentages, while question wording and the treatment of "don't know" responses and those not intending to vote may vary between polling organisations. When available, seat projections determined by the polling organisations are displayed below (or in place of) the percentages in a smaller font; 26 seats were required for an absolute majority in the Parliament of Navarre.
- Color key:
Exit poll
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | Turnout | CDN | PNV | Lead | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 regional election | 25 May 2003 | N/a | 70.7 | 41.5 23 |
21.2 11 |
– | 8.8 4 |
7.7 4 |
7.4 4 |
[a] | 2.6 0 |
7.8 4 |
20.3 |
| Sigma Dos/Antena 3[p 1] | 25 May 2003 | ? | ? | ? 24/25 |
? 12/13 |
– | ? 5 |
? 4 |
? 4 |
[a] | – | – | ? |
| Ipsos–Eco/RTVE[p 2] | 25 May 2003 | ? | ? | ? 24 |
? 11/13 |
– | ? 4/5 |
– | – | [a] | – | – | ? |
| CIES/Diario de Navarra[p 3][p 4] | 7–13 May 2003 | 1,600 | 65 | 43.6 22/24 |
25.5 12/14 |
– | 8.1 4/5 |
7.5 3/4 |
6.7 3/4 |
[a] | 1.5 0 |
6.5 3 |
18.1 |
| CIS[p 5][p 6] | 22 Mar–28 Apr 2003 | 829 | 67.1 | 38.3 24 |
20.7 13 |
– | 8.6 5 |
6.3 3 |
8.4 5 |
[a] | – | – | 17.6 |
| CIES/Diario de Navarra[p 7] | 17–28 Feb 2003 | 1,212 | 65 | 40.6 22 |
23.7 12 |
10.4 5 |
6.4 3 |
5.7 3 |
7.4 4 |
[a] | 2.1 0 |
3.2 1 |
16.9 |
| Navcomtel/Parliament of Navarre[p 8][p 9] | 21–27 Oct 2002 | 1,600 | ? | 41.2 22/23 |
22.5 11/12 |
13.0 6/7 |
7.5 3/4 |
5.6 2/3 |
4.9 2 |
[a] | 1.1 0 |
3.3 1 |
18.7 |
| CIS[p 10][p 11][p 12] | 9 Sep–9 Oct 2002 | 443 | 67.3 | 43.9 25 |
21.0 12 |
8.7 4 |
8.6 4 |
4.8 2 |
5.1 2 |
3.3 1 |
– | – | 22.9 |
| CIES/Parliament of Navarre[p 13][p 14] | 24 Sep–2 Oct 2001 | 1,300 | 68 | 44.2 23/24 |
24.0 12/13 |
8.1 4 |
6.6 3 |
5.4 2 |
6.4 3 |
[a] | 1.2 0 |
3.8 2 |
20.2 |
| 2000 general election | 12 Mar 2000 | N/a | 66.1 | 49.9 (29) |
27.3 (15) |
– | 7.6 (4) |
2.9 (0) |
6.8 (2) |
2.2 (0) |
– | – | 22.6 |
| 1999 regional election | 13 Jun 1999 | N/a | 66.2 | 41.4 22 |
20.3 11 |
15.6 8 |
6.9 3 |
6.9 3 |
5.4 3 |
[a] | [b] | – | 21.1 |
Voting preferences
The table below lists raw, unweighted voting preferences.
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | CDN | PNV | Lead | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 regional election[c] | 25 May 2003 | N/a | 28.0 | 14.3 | – | 5.9 | 5.2 | 5.0 | [a] | 1.7 | 5.2 | N/a | 27.7 | 13.7 |
| CIS[p 5] | 22 Mar–28 Apr 2003 | 829 | 18.2 | 11.8 | – | 4.9 | 1.4 | 4.3 | [a] | – | – | 43.4 | 9.7 | 6.4 |
| Navcomtel/Parliament of Navarre[p 8] | 21–27 Oct 2002 | 1,600 | 24.8 | 13.5 | 8.1 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 3.1 | [a] | 0.6 | 2.0 | 32.2 | 3.9 | 11.3 |
| CIS[p 10] | 9 Sep–9 Oct 2002 | 443 | 19.2 | 13.3 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | – | – | 41.0 | 14.2 | 5.9 |
| CIES/Parliament of Navarre[p 14] | 24 Sep–2 Oct 2001 | 1,300 | 21.4 | 11.8 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 4.0 | [a] | 0.7 | 1.7 | 34.5 | 10.3 | 9.6 |
| 2000 general election[c] | 12 Mar 2000 | N/a | 33.1 | 18.1 | – | 5.1 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 1.4 | – | – | N/a | 32.8 | 15.0 |
| 1999 regional election[c] | 13 Jun 1999 | N/a | 27.4 | 13.4 | 10.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 3.6 | [a] | [b] | – | N/a | 33.0 | 14.0 |
Victory preferences
The table below lists opinion polling on the victory preferences for each party in the event of a regional election taking place.
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | CDN | Other/ None |
Lead | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIS[p 5] | 22 Mar–28 Apr 2003 | 829 | 24.5 | 18.1 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 37.5 | 6.4 |
Victory likelihood
The table below lists opinion polling on the perceived likelihood of victory for each party in the event of a regional election taking place.
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | CDN | Other/ None |
Lead | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIS[p 5] | 22 Mar–28 Apr 2003 | 829 | 60.9 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 51.0 |
Preferred President
The table below lists opinion polling on leader preferences to become president of the Government of Navarre.
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Other/ None/ Not care |
Lead | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanz UPN |
Lizarbe PSN |
Taberna IUN |
Alli CDN |
Errazti EA | ||||||
| CIS[p 5] | 22 Mar–28 Apr 2003 | 829 | 25.1 | 13.1 | 5.0 | 8.1 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 40.5 | 12.0 |
Results
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Navarrese People's Union (UPN) | 127,460 | 41.48 | +0.11 | 23 | +1 | |
| Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | 65,003 | 21.15 | +0.87 | 11 | ±0 | |
| United Left of Navarre (IUN/NEB) | 26,962 | 8.77 | +1.89 | 4 | +1 | |
| Aralar (Aralar) | 24,068 | 7.83 | New | 4 | +4 | |
| Convergence of Democrats of Navarre (CDN) | 23,516 | 7.65 | +0.79 | 4 | +1 | |
| Basque Solidarity–Basque Nationalist Party (EA–PNV) | 22,824 | 7.43 | +1.99 | 4 | +1 | |
| Assembly (Batzarre) | 7,873 | 2.56 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party (PH) | 1,290 | 0.42 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Carlist Party (EKA–PC) | 1,017 | 0.33 | +0.04 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Basque Citizens (EH) | n/a | n/a | −15.58 | 0 | −8 | |
| Blank ballots | 7,304 | 2.38 | +0.03 | |||
| Total | 307,317 | 50 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 307,317 | 93.52 | −5.65 | |||
| Invalid votes | 21,292 | 6.48 | +5.65 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 328,609 | 70.70 | +4.45 | |||
| Abstentions | 136,217 | 29.30 | −4.45 | |||
| Registered voters | 464,826 | |||||
| Sources[13][14] | ||||||
Aftermath
Government formation
| Investiture Nomination of Miguel Sanz (UPN) | ||
| Ballot → | 26 June 2003 | |
|---|---|---|
| Required majority → | 26 out of 50 | |
27 / 50 | ||
23 / 50 | ||
| Abstentions | 0 / 50 | |
| Absentees | 0 / 50 | |
| Sources[13] | ||
Notes
References
- Opinion poll sources
- ↑ "El sondeo de Sigma Dos determina una lucha codo a codo entre populares y socialistas en Madrid". ABC (in Spanish). 25 May 2003. Archived from the original on 25 May 2019. Retrieved 19 May 2019.
- ↑ "Sondeo a pie de urna de Ipsos Eco Consulting para TVE". ABC (in Spanish). 25 May 2003. Archived from the original on 7 December 2017. Retrieved 24 June 2018.
- ↑ "UPN (22-24) y PSN (12-14) suben, Aralar entra con 3 y CDN (3-4) será clave para el Gobierno". Diario de Navarra (in Spanish). 18 May 2003.
- ↑ "Sondeos electorales CIES" (PDF). CIES (in Spanish). 22 May 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 July 2017. Retrieved 24 June 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 5 "Preelectoral elecciones autonómicas, 2003. Comunidad Foral de Navarra (Estudio nº 2495. Marzo-Abril 2003)". CIS (in Spanish). 17 May 2003.
- ↑ "La guerra pasa factura electoral al PP". La Vanguardia (in Spanish). 18 May 2003.
- ↑ "UPN mantiene 22 parlamentarios y el PSN sube de 11 a 12 escaños". Diario de Navarra (in Spanish). 16 March 2003.
- 1 2 "Informe de la Actualidad en Navarra. Noviembre, 2002" (PDF). n@vcomtel (in Spanish). 12 November 2002.
- ↑ Muez, Mikel (13 November 2002). "Una encuesta del Parlamento navarro concluye que Batasuna recupera apoyos". El País (in Spanish).
- 1 2 "Instituciones y autonomías, II. Comunidad Foral de Navarra (Estudio nº 2455. Septiembre-Octubre 2002)". CIS (in Spanish). 19 November 2002.
- ↑ "El PP, partido más votado en diez Comunidades Autónomas" (PDF). El Mundo (in Spanish). 19 November 2002.
- ↑ "El PP ganaría las autonómicas en diez Comunidades y el PSOE en cuatro, según el CIS". ABC (in Spanish). 20 November 2002.
- ↑ "UPN, cerca de la mayoría absoluta y Batasuna pierde 4 escaños". Diario de Navarra (in Spanish). 17 October 2001.
- 1 2 "Estudio sobre la Actualidad de Navarra. Octubre, 2001" (PDF). CIES (in Spanish). 16 October 2001.
- Other
- ↑ LORAFNA (1982), arts. 11–13 & 19–22.
- ↑ LFEPN (1986), art. 2.
- ↑ LORAFNA (1982), art. 15; LFEPN (1986), arts. 12–14 (suppl. by LOREG (1985), art. 42).
- ↑ LORAFNA (1982), art. 30.
- ↑ LORAFNA (1982), art. 29.
- ↑ LORAFNA (1982), art. 30.
- ↑ Foral Decree 1/2003 (2003), arts. 1 & 3.
- ↑ LORAFNA (1982), art. 15; LFEPN (1986), art. 3 (suppl. by LOREG (1985), arts. 2–3).
- ↑ LORAFNA (1982), art. 15; LFEPN (1986), arts. 1 & 9–10.
- ↑ LFEPN (1986), art. 11 (suppl. by LOREG (1985), arts. 46 & 48).
- ↑ LFEPN (1986), art. 18 (suppl. by LOREG (1985), art. 44).
- ↑ Muez, Mikel (5 November 2000). "Los socialistas navarros reeligen a Juan José Lizarbe con el 69% de los votos". El País (in Spanish). Pamplona. Retrieved 27 July 2026.
- 1 2 Lozano, Carles. "Elecciones al Parlamento de Navarra (Nafarroako Parlamentua) (desde 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 3 May 2026.
- ↑ "Resultados Electorales y Composición del Parlamento de Navarra. VI Legislatura (2003-2007)" (in Spanish). Parliament of Navarre. Retrieved 3 May 2026.
Bibliography
- Ley Orgánica 13/1982, de 10 de agosto, de reintegración y amejoramiento del Régimen Foral de Navarra (Organic Law 13/1982). Official State Gazette (in Spanish). 10 August 1982 [version as of 28 March 2001]. BOE-A-1982-20824. Retrieved 3 May 2026.
- Ley Orgánica 5/1985, de 19 de junio, del Régimen Electoral General (Organic Law 5/1985). Official State Gazette (in Spanish). 19 June 1985 [version as of 11 March 2003]. BOE-A-1985-11672. Retrieved 5 October 2025.
- Ley Foral 16/1986, de 17 de noviembre, reguladora de las elecciones al Parlamento de Navarra (Foral Law 16/1986). Official State Gazette (in Spanish). 17 November 1986 [version as of 12 October 1998]. BOE-A-1987-1255. Retrieved 3 May 2026.
- Decreto Foral 1/2003, de 31 de marzo, del Presidente del Gobierno de Navarra, por el que se convocan elecciones al Parlamento de Navarra (Foral Decree 1/2003). Official State Gazette (in Spanish). 31 March 2003. BOE-A-2003-6502. Retrieved 3 May 2026.
.jpg)

.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
