Vlčkovce
Vlčkovce | |
|---|---|
![]() Church of Saint Theresa of Lisieux in Vlčkovce | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Vlčkovce Location of Vlčkovce in the Trnava Region ![]() Vlčkovce Location of Vlčkovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°19′N 17°40′E / 48.32°N 17.67°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trnava District |
| First mentioned | 1347 |
| Area | |
• Total | 12.86 km2 (4.97 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 132 m (433 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,369 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 919 23[2] |
| Area code | +421 33[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TT |
| Website | www |
Vlčkovce (until 1948: Farkašín;[4] Hungarian: Farkashida) is a village and municipality of Trnava District in the Trnava Region of Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 132 metres (433 ft)[2] and covers an area of 12.86 km2 (4.97 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1139 | 1153 | 1332 | 1369 |
| Difference | +1.22% | +15.52% | +2.77% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1347 | 1369 |
| Difference | +1.63% |
It has a population of 1369 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1261 | 94.24% |
| Not found out | 68 | 5.08% |
| Total | 1338 |
In year 2021 was 1338 people by ethnicity 1261 as Slovak, 68 as Not found out, 5 as Hungarian, 4 as Czech, 3 as Rusyn, 3 as German, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Romani, 2 as Russian, 2 as Romanian, 1 as Polish and 1 as French.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 878 | 65.62% |
| None | 330 | 24.66% |
| Not found out | 70 | 5.23% |
| Evangelical Church | 22 | 1.64% |
| Total | 1338 |
In year 2021 was 1338 people by religion 878 from Roman Catholic Church, 330 from None, 70 from Not found out, 22 from Evangelical Church, 12 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Calvinist Church, 6 from Ad hoc movements, 5 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 5 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Other and 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ Rosenbaum, Karol. 1974. Fraňo Štefunko, 1903-1973: zborník na 70. nar. národného umelca, profesora Fraňa Štefunku. Martin: Matica Slovenská, p. 14.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



