Malženice
Malženice | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Malženice Location of Malženice in the Trnava Region ![]() Malženice Location of Malženice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°27′N 17°41′E / 48.45°N 17.68°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trnava District |
| First mentioned | 1113 |
| Area | |
• Total | 14.85 km2 (5.73 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 157 m (515 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,497 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 919 29[2] |
| Area code | +421 33[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TT |
| Website | www |
Malženice (Hungarian: Maniga) is a village and municipality of Trnava District in the Trnava region of Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 157 metres (515 ft)[2] and covers an area of 14.85 km2 (5.73 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1025 | 1284 | 1474 | 1497 |
| Difference | +25.26% | +14.79% | +1.56% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1507 | 1497 |
| Difference | −0.66% |
It has a population of 1497 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1512 | 96.92% |
| Not found out | 43 | 2.75% |
| Total | 1560 |
In year 2021 was 1560 people by ethnicity 1512 as Slovak, 43 as Not found out, 9 as Czech, 3 as Other, 3 as Bulgarian, 1 as Serbian, 1 as German and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1174 | 75.26% |
| None | 271 | 17.37% |
| Not found out | 39 | 2.5% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 19 | 1.22% |
| Total | 1560 |
In year 2021 was 1560 people by religion 1174 from Roman Catholic Church, 271 from None, 39 from Not found out, 19 from Greek Catholic Church, 14 from Church of the Brethren, 13 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Ad hoc movements, 6 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Other, 2 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Islam, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Hinduism, 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church and 1 from Buddhism.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



