Dlhá
Dlhá | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Dlhá Location of Dlhá in the Trnava Region ![]() Dlhá Location of Dlhá in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°25′N 17°26′E / 48.41°N 17.43°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trnava District |
| First mentioned | 1296 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Roman Horváth (Independent) |
| Area | |
• Total | 11.80 km2 (4.56 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 187 m (614 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 427 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 919 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 33[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TT |
| Website | www |
Dlhá (Hungarian: Felsőhosszúfalu) is a municipality of Trnava District in the Trnava region of Slovakia.[4]
See also
References
- ↑ "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Dlhá - Okres Trnava - E-OBCE.sk".
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 187 metres (614 ft)[1] and covers an area of 11.80 km2 (4.56 sq mi) (2025).[2]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 392 | 361 | 442 | 427 |
| Difference | −7.90% | +22.43% | −3.39% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 420 | 427 |
| Difference | +1.66% |
It has a population of 427 people (31 December 2025).[4]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 426 | 96.59% |
| Not found out | 11 | 2.49% |
| Total | 441 |
In year 2021 was 441 people by ethnicity 426 as Slovak, 11 as Not found out, 2 as Romani, 2 as Russian, 2 as Hungarian, 1 as Moravian and 1 as Croatian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 330 | 74.83% |
| None | 81 | 18.37% |
| Not found out | 16 | 3.63% |
| Evangelical Church | 6 | 1.36% |
| Total | 441 |
In year 2021 was 441 people by religion 330 from Roman Catholic Church, 81 from None, 16 from Not found out, 6 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Other, 2 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Calvinist Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bratislava, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1687-1915 (parish A)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1666-1895 (parish B)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1666-1895 (parish AB)
External links
- ↑ Cite error: The named reference
base_infowas invoked but never defined (see the help page). - ↑ "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



