Susan Leblanc

Susan Leblanc
House Leader of the Nova Scotia New Democratic Party
Assumed office
July 1, 2022
LeaderClaudia Chender
Critic, Health; Communities, Culture, Tourism & Heritage; Film and the Television
Assumed office
July 1, 2022
LeaderClaudia Chender
Member of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly
for Dartmouth North
Assumed office
May 30, 2017
Preceded byJoanne Bernard
Personal details
Born (1973-10-01) October 1, 1973
PartyNew Democratic Party
OccupationActor, artistic director

Susan Leblanc (born October 1, 1973)[1] is a Canadian politician and actor who was elected to the Nova Scotia House of Assembly in the 2017 provincial election. She was re-elected in 2021 and 2024.[2] A member of the Nova Scotia New Democratic Party, she represents the electoral district of Dartmouth North.[3]

As of August 2025, Leblanc serves as the Official Opposition critic for Communities, Culture, Tourism and Heritage, Service Nova Scotia, Status of Women and Energy. Leblanc also serves as the New Democrat Caucus Chair.[4]

Early life and education

Leblanc was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba but grew up in Prospect Bay, Nova Scotia. She graduated from University of King's College in 1998 with a bachelor of arts (honours) in theatre and acting.[5]

Career

For 20 years, Leblanc was an actor on stage and film, most notably as one of the leading members and the artistic director of the Zuppa Theatre Company.[6] In her film career, she was also known as Susan Leblanc-Crawford.

In 2026, Leblanc endorsed Rob Ashton in that year's federal NDP leadership race.[7]

Filmography

Film

Year Title Role Notes
2002 The Lighter Game Cara Short
2004 Table Dancer Short
2005 The Heavy Breather Leslie - Script Supervisor/Hailey - T.A.D. Short
2012 Blackbird Court Clerk
2024 Sharp Corner Mourning mother

Television

Year Title Role Notes
2001A Town Without ChristmasLocal ParentTV movie
2003Shattered City: The Halifax ExplosionHead NurseTV mini-series
2005Ambulance GirlFan at BusTV movie
2008The Memory Keeper's DaughterLeeTV movie
2013Forgive MeMarguerite-CorrineTV series
2013HavenHaven CopTV series

Electoral record

2024 Nova Scotia general election: Dartmouth North
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticSusan Leblanc3,69862.92+13.17
Progressive ConservativeKarina Sanford1,35323.02+5.98
LiberalPam Cooley82614.05-17.43
Total 5,877–
Total rejected ballots 34
Turnout 5,91236.36
Eligible voters 16,261
New Democratic hold Swing
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[8]
2021 Nova Scotia general election: Dartmouth North
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticSusan Leblanc3,73149.75+10.39$59,923.85
LiberalPam Cooley2,36131.48-3.20$47,442.64
Progressive ConservativeLisa Coates1,27817.04-2.62$22,946.06
GreenCarolyn Marshall1291.72-2.80$200.00
Total valid votes/expense limit 7,49999.42–$93,790.97
Total rejected ballots 440.58
Turnout 7,54346.02
Eligible voters 16,392
New Democratic hold Swing +6.80
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[9][10]
2017 Nova Scotia general election: Dartmouth North
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticSusan Leblanc2,77139.36+9.22
LiberalJoanne Bernard2,44234.68-9.38
Progressive ConservativeMelanie Russell1,38419.66-5.42
GreenTyler Colburne3184.52
AtlanticaDavid Boyd1261.79
Total valid votes 7,041100
Total rejected ballots 330.47
Turnout 7,07442.7
Eligible voters 16,566
New Democratic gain from Liberal Swing +9.30
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[11][12]

References

  1. ↑ The Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia: a biographical directory from 1984 to the Present: Leblanc, Susan, page 146 Nova Scotia Legislature
  2. ↑ "Get all the Nova Scotia election results". CBC News. Retrieved 2025-08-07.
  3. ↑ "Nova Scotia election: NDP Susan Leblanc unseats Liberal Joanne Bernard in Dartmouth North". Global News, May 30, 2017.
  4. ↑ "Official Opposition Leader Claudia Chender announces NSNDP Shadow Cabinet". Nova Scotia NDP. Retrieved 2025-08-07.
  5. ↑ Co-Artistic Directors
  6. ↑ About Susan Leblanc
  7. ↑ Wand, Eleanor (January 22, 2026). "McPherson's NDP leadership bid secures most ex-MP support, but Lewis nabs only caucus nod". The Hill Times. Retrieved February 8, 2026.
  8. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2025). 42nd Provincial General Election, November 26, 2024: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  9. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2022). 41st Provincial General Election, August 17, 2021: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  10. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2022). 41st Provincial General Election, August 17, 2021: Volume 3 – Financial Information & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  11. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2017). 40th Provincial General Election, May 30, 2017: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 7, 2020. Retrieved December 7, 2020.
  12. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2018). 40th Provincial General Election, May 30, 2017: Volume 3 – Financial Information & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.