Kim Masland

Kim Masland
Member of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly
for Queens
Queens-Shelburne (2017-2021)
Assumed office
May 30, 2017
Preceded bySterling Belliveau
Personal details
Born (1970-07-16) July 16, 1970
PartyProgressive Conservative
OccupationExecutive assistant, banker

Kimberly "Kim" Dawn Masland (born July 16, 1970)[1] is a Canadian politician who was elected to the Nova Scotia House of Assembly in the 2017 provincial election. A member of the Progressive Conservative Association of Nova Scotia, she represents the electoral district of Queens.[2]

Early life and education

Masland graduated from North Queens Community School in 1988.[3] She then graduated from Halifax Business Academy with a diploma in business administration.

Career

Prior to her election to the House of Assembly, Masland served as chief of staff for former Member of Parliament Gerald Keddy. She previously worked with the Royal Bank of Canada in Liverpool for eight years in personal banking.[3]

On August 31, 2021, Masland was made Minister of Public Works.[4]

She was re-elected in the 2024 Nova Scotia general election.

Electoral record

2024 Nova Scotia general election: Queens
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeKim Masland3,46179.93+9.56
LiberalCathy DeRome48711.25-9.14
New DemocraticBrian Skabar3828.82+2.56
Total 4,330–
Total rejected ballots 21
Turnout 4,35446.65
Eligible voters 9,333
Progressive Conservative hold Swing
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[5]
2021 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeKim Masland3,62770.37+19.96
LiberalSusan McLeod1,05120.39-7.04
New DemocraticMary Dahr3236.27-12.28
GreenBrian Muldoon1532.97-0.64
Total valid votes 5,15499.59
Total rejected ballots 210.41
Turnout 5,17558.36
Eligible voters 8,868
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +13.50
Source: Elections Nova Scotia[6]
2017 Nova Scotia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeKim Masland3,24443.82+11.33
LiberalVernon Oickle2,30331.11+3.25
New DemocraticJohn Davis1,58121.36-15.74
GreenKathleen Milan2753.71+1.16
Total valid votes 7,403100.0  
Total rejected ballots 250.34-0.31
Turnout 7,42853.20-6.78
Eligible voters 13,961

References

  1. ↑ The Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia: a biographical directory from 1984 to the Present: Masland, Kimberly, page 190 Nova Scotia Legislature
  2. ↑ "Who won in your riding? See the list of elected MLAs". CBC News, May 30, 2017.
  3. 1 2 "Kim Masland bio". Progressive Conservative Association of Nova Scotia. Retrieved June 12, 2020.
  4. ↑ "New Cabinet to Deliver Solutions for Nova Scotians". May 11, 2018.
  5. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2025). 42nd Provincial General Election, November 26, 2024: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  6. ↑ "Provincial General Election 2021-08-17- Official Results". Elections Nova Scotia. Archived from the original on 2021-10-07. Retrieved October 7, 2021.