Sasinkovo
Sasinkovo | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Sasinkovo Location of Sasinkovo in the Trnava Region ![]() Sasinkovo Location of Sasinkovo in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°23′N 17°51′E / 48.38°N 17.85°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Hlohovec District |
| First mentioned | 1256 |
| Area | |
• Total | 12.41 km2 (4.79 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 195 m (640 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 801 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 920 65[2] |
| Area code | +421 33[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | HC |
| Website | www |
Sasinkovo (Hungarian: Ság) is a village and municipality in Hlohovec District in the Trnava Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1256.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 195 metres (640 ft)[2] and covers an area of 12.41 km2 (4.79 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 906 | 873 | 865 | 801 |
| Difference | −3.64% | −0.91% | −7.39% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 813 | 801 |
| Difference | −1.47% |
It has a population of 801 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 802 | 95.24% |
| Not found out | 43 | 5.1% |
| Total | 842 |
In year 2021 was 842 people by ethnicity 802 as Slovak, 43 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as Hungarian and 1 as Bulgarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 468 | 55.58% |
| Evangelical Church | 200 | 23.75% |
| None | 107 | 12.71% |
| Not found out | 44 | 5.23% |
| Apostolic Church | 9 | 1.07% |
| Total | 842 |
In year 2021 was 842 people by religion 468 from Roman Catholic Church, 200 from Evangelical Church, 107 from None, 44 from Not found out, 9 from Apostolic Church, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Islam, 1 from Other, 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church and 1 from Buddhism.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


