Dolné Zelenice
Dolné Zelenice | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Dolné Zelenice Location of Dolné Zelenice in the Trnava Region ![]() Dolné Zelenice Location of Dolné Zelenice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°23′N 17°45′E / 48.38°N 17.75°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Hlohovec District |
| First mentioned | 1244 |
| Area | |
• Total | 2.71 km2 (1.05 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 135 m (443 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 615 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 920 52[2] |
| Area code | +421 33[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | HC |
| Website | www |
Dolné Zelenice (Hungarian: Alsózélle) is a village and municipality in Hlohovec District in the Trnava Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1244.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 135 metres (443 ft)[2] and covers an area of 2.71 km2 (1.05 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 527 | 545 | 600 | 615 |
| Difference | +3.41% | +10.09% | +2.5% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 611 | 615 |
| Difference | +0.65% |
It has a population of 615 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 576 | 97.29% |
| Not found out | 8 | 1.35% |
| Czech | 6 | 1.01% |
| Total | 592 |
In year 2021 was 592 people by ethnicity 576 as Slovak, 8 as Not found out, 6 as Czech, 3 as Other, 2 as Ukrainian, 1 as Vietnamese, 1 as Serbian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Polish, 1 as German and 1 as French.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 410 | 69.26% |
| None | 134 | 22.64% |
| Evangelical Church | 18 | 3.04% |
| Not found out | 10 | 1.69% |
| Total | 592 |
In year 2021 was 592 people by religion 410 from Roman Catholic Church, 134 from None, 18 from Evangelical Church, 10 from Not found out, 5 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 5 from United Methodist Church, 3 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Baptists Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Islam and 1 from Other.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bratislava, Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1771-1911 (parish B)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1792-1928 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



