Merašice
Merašice | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Merašice Location of Merašice in the Trnava Region ![]() Merašice Location of Merašice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°28′N 17°57′E / 48.47°N 17.95°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Hlohovec District |
| First mentioned | 1390 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.93 km2 (1.90 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 172 m (564 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 447 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 920 61[2] |
| Area code | +421 33[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | HC |
| Website | www |
Merašice (Hungarian: Merőce) is a village and municipality in Hlohovec District in the Trnava Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1390.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 172 metres (564 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.93 km2 (1.90 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 371 | 413 | 450 | 447 |
| Difference | +11.32% | +8.95% | −0.66% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 447 | 447 |
| Difference | +0% |
It has a population of 447 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 410 | 96.24% |
| Not found out | 12 | 2.81% |
| Hungarian | 5 | 1.17% |
| Total | 426 |
In year 2021 was 426 people by ethnicity 410 as Slovak, 12 as Not found out, 5 as Hungarian, 3 as Czech, 2 as Romani, 1 as Polish, 1 as Other and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 329 | 77.23% |
| None | 66 | 15.49% |
| Not found out | 11 | 2.58% |
| Evangelical Church | 7 | 1.64% |
| Paganism and natural spirituality | 5 | 1.17% |
| Total | 426 |
In year 2021 was 426 people by religion 329 from Roman Catholic Church, 66 from None, 11 from Not found out, 7 from Evangelical Church, 5 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Apostolic Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



