Ratkovo, Slovakia
Ratkovo | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Ratkovo Location of Ratkovo in the Žilina Region ![]() Ratkovo Location of Ratkovo in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°08′N 19°05′E / 49.133°N 19.083°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Martin District |
| First mentioned | 1489 |
| Area | |
• Total | 0.90 km2 (0.35 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 452 m (1,483 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 213 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 385 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 43[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MT |
| Website | www |
Ratkovo (Hungarian: Vágratkó) is a village and municipality in Martin District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1489. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, it was part of Turóc County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 452 metres (1,483 ft)[2] and covers an area of 0.90 km2 (0.35 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 178 | 182 | 185 | 213 |
| Difference | +2.24% | +1.64% | +15.13% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 213 | 213 |
| Difference | +0% |
It has a population of 213 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 192 | 98.96% |
| Total | 194 |
In year 2021 was 194 people by ethnicity 192 as Slovak, 1 as Not found out and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Church | 131 | 67.53% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 31 | 15.98% |
| None | 19 | 9.79% |
| Other and not ascertained christian church | 5 | 2.58% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 4 | 2.06% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 2 | 1.03% |
| Total | 194 |
In year 2021 was 194 people by religion 131 from Evangelical Church, 31 from Roman Catholic Church, 19 from None, 5 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Not found out and 1 from Buddhism.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


