Rakovo, Slovakia
Rakovo | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Rakovo Location of Rakovo in the Žilina Region ![]() Rakovo Location of Rakovo in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°59′N 18°53′E / 48.99°N 18.88°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Martin District |
| First mentioned | 1230 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.41 km2 (2.09 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 432 m (1,417 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 422 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 384 2[2] |
| Area code | +421 43[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MT |
| Website | rakovo |
Rakovo (Hungarian: Nagyrákó) is a village and municipality in Martin District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records, the village was first mentioned in 1230. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, it was part of Turóc County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 432 metres (1,417 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.41 km2 (2.09 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 239 | 323 | 354 | 422 |
| Difference | +35.14% | +9.59% | +19.20% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 398 | 422 |
| Difference | +6.03% |
It has a population of 422 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 369 | 96.85% |
| Not found out | 15 | 3.93% |
| Russian | 4 | 1.04% |
| Total | 381 |
In year 2021 was 381 people by ethnicity 369 as Slovak, 15 as Not found out, 4 as Russian and 2 as Czech.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 145 | 38.06% |
| None | 130 | 34.12% |
| Evangelical Church | 90 | 23.62% |
| Not found out | 8 | 2.1% |
| Total | 381 |
In year 2021 was 381 people by religion 145 from Roman Catholic Church, 130 from None, 90 from Evangelical Church, 8 from Not found out, 3 from Other, 2 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from United Methodist Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




