Dražkovce
Dražkovce | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Dražkovce Location of Dražkovce in the Žilina Region ![]() Dražkovce Location of Dražkovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°03′N 18°58′E / 49.05°N 18.97°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Martin District |
| First mentioned | 1260 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.42 km2 (1.71 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 426 m (1,398 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,063 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 380 2[2] |
| Area code | +421 43[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MT |
| Website | www |
Dražkovce (Hungarian: Draskócvölgye, German: Andreas-Josef) is a village and municipality in Martin District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1260. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, it was part of Turóc County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 426 metres (1,398 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.42 km2 (1.71 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 493 | 611 | 960 | 1063 |
| Difference | +23.93% | +57.11% | +10.72% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1063 | 1063 |
| Difference | −1.42% |
It has a population of 1063 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 971 | 95.28% |
| Not found out | 41 | 4.02% |
| Total | 1019 |
In year 2021 was 1019 people by ethnicity 971 as Slovak, 41 as Not found out, 8 as Czech, 5 as Other, 4 as Ukrainian, 4 as Romani, 3 as Russian, 3 as Moravian, 2 as Rusyn, 1 as Jewish, 1 as Irish, 1 as German and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| None | 415 | 40.73% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 313 | 30.72% |
| Evangelical Church | 231 | 22.67% |
| Not found out | 41 | 4.02% |
| Total | 1019 |
In year 2021 was 1019 people by religion 415 from None, 313 from Roman Catholic Church, 231 from Evangelical Church, 41 from Not found out, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 5 from Ad hoc movements, 4 from Other, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Buddhism and 1 from United Methodist Church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bytca, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1730-1900 (parish A)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1784-1904 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



