Podvysoká
Podvysoká | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Podvysoká Location of Podvysoká in the Žilina Region ![]() Podvysoká Location of Podvysoká in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°25′N 18°40′E / 49.42°N 18.67°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Čadca District |
| First mentioned | 1658 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.60 km2 (2.16 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 455 m (1,493 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,327 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 235 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | CA |
| Website | www |
Podvysoká is a village and municipality in Čadca District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In the village was built in 1658.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 455 metres (1,493 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.60 km2 (2.16 sq mi) (2025).[1] The village lies near the border with Poland and the Czech Republic
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1089 | 1208 | 1330 | 1327 |
| Difference | +10.92% | +10.09% | −0.22% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1347 | 1327 |
| Difference | −1.48% |
It has a population of 1327 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1310 | 97.25% |
| Not found out | 35 | 2.59% |
| Total | 1347 |
In year 2021 was 1347 people by ethnicity 1310 as Slovak, 35 as Not found out, 11 as Czech, 6 as Other, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Romani and 1 as Romanian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1175 | 87.23% |
| None | 109 | 8.09% |
| Not found out | 40 | 2.97% |
| Total | 1347 |
In year 2021 was 1347 people by religion 1175 from Roman Catholic Church, 109 from None, 40 from Not found out, 6 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Islam, 1 from Other, 1 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



