Klubina
Klubina | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Klubina Location of Klubina in the Žilina Region ![]() Klubina Location of Klubina in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°21′N 18°54′E / 49.35°N 18.90°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Čadca District |
| First mentioned | 1662 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.57 km2 (6.01 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 455 m (1,493 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 556 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 230 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | CA |
| Website | klubina |
Klubina (Hungarian: Kelebény) is a village and municipality in Čadca District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1662.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 455 metres (1,493 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.57 km2 (6.01 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 534 | 507 | 539 | 556 |
| Difference | −5.05% | +6.31% | +3.15% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 555 | 556 |
| Difference | +0.18% |
It has a population of 556 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 523 | 97.39% |
| Not found out | 14 | 2.6% |
| Total | 537 |
In year 2021 was 537 people by ethnicity 523 as Slovak, 14 as Not found out, 2 as Czech and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 479 | 89.2% |
| None | 35 | 6.52% |
| Not found out | 13 | 2.42% |
| Total | 537 |
In year 2021 was 537 people by religion 479 from Roman Catholic Church, 35 from None, 13 from Not found out, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Greek Catholic Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bytca, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1689-1907 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


