Čadca District
Čadca District | |
|---|---|
| Country | |
| Region (kraj) | |
| Cultural region | Kysuce |
| Seat | Čadca |
| Area | |
• Total | 760.61 km2 (293.67 sq mi) |
| Population | |
• Total | 86,104 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Telephone prefix | 041 |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | CA |
| Municipalities | 23 |
Čadca District (okres Čadca) is a district in the Žilina Region of northern central Slovakia, in the Kysuce region.[3] It had been established in 1923 and the current borders exist from 1996. Forest covers 58% of the district area. It is one of the populous Slovak district, population density is above Slovak average. Economy basis is performed by engineering, metal and wood processing industry. In the district are several winter and skiing resorts, foremost Oščadnica and Makov. Administrative seat is the town of Čadca, however, many locals daily travel to Žilina for work, shopping, or education.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 91,891 | 92,791 | 90,960 | 86,104 |
| Difference | +0.97% | −1.97% | −5.33% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 86,666 | 86,104 |
| Difference | −0.64% |
It has a population of 86,104 people (31 December 2025).[5]
| Year | Pop. | ±% |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 84,689 | — |
| 1980 | 88,760 | +4.8% |
| 1991 | 89,860 | +1.2% |
| 2001 | 92,843 | +3.3% |
| 2011 | 91,710 | −1.2% |
| 2021 | 88,642 | −3.3% |
| Source: Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic[6][7] | ||
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 84,685 | 94.01% |
| Not found out | 3624 | 4.02% |
| Czech | 922 | 1.02% |
| Total | 90,077 |
In year 2021 was 90,077 people by ethnicity 84,685 as Slovak, 3624 as Not found out, 922 as Czech, 155 as Other, 125 as Romani, 100 as Russian, 95 as Polish, 64 as Ukrainian, 50 as Hungarian, 47 as German, 30 as Rusyn, 25 as Italian, 17 as Serbian, 16 as Moravian, 15 as English, 14 as Vietnamese, 10 as Chinese, 10 as Silesian, 9 as Jewish, 9 as Irish, 8 as Canadian, 7 as Romanian, 7 as Greek, 7 as Bulgarian, 6 as Austrian, 5 as Croatian, 5 as Albanian, 4 as French, 3 as Korean, 2 as Turkish and 1 as Iranian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 76,267 | 86.04% |
| None | 6645 | 7.5% |
| Not found out | 3583 | 4.04% |
| Total | 88,642 |
In year 2021 was 88,642 people by religion 76,267 from Roman Catholic Church, 6645 from None, 3583 from Not found out, 381 from Greek Catholic Church, 361 from Evangelical Church, 314 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 215 from Ad hoc movements, 162 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 156 from Other, 126 from Calvinist Church, 114 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 67 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 64 from Buddhism, 59 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 25 from Old Catholic Church, 19 from Seventh-day Adventist Church, 18 from Islam, 17 from Apostolic Church, 12 from Hinduism, 9 from Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 8 from Czechoslovak Hussite Church, 6 from Jewish community, 5 from Baptists Church, 4 from New Apostolic Church, 4 from United Methodist Church and 1 from Bahá'i Community.
Municipalities
| Municipality | Area [km2][11] | Population[12] |
|---|---|---|
| Čadca | 56.76 | 22,072 |
| Čierne | 20.84 | 4,435 |
| Dlhá nad Kysucou | 12.25 | 607 |
| Dunajov | 6.05 | 1,113 |
| Klokočov | 51.15 | 2,201 |
| Klubina | 15.57 | 556 |
| Korňa | 25.33 | 2,017 |
| Krásno nad Kysucou | 27.75 | 6,471 |
| Makov | 46.06 | 1,652 |
| Nová Bystrica | 125.26 | 2,557 |
| Olešná | 19.71 | 1,897 |
| Oščadnica | 58.63 | 5,780 |
| Podvysoká | 5.60 | 1,327 |
| Radôstka | 13.17 | 777 |
| Raková | 41.51 | 5,577 |
| Skalité | 33.16 | 5,211 |
| Stará Bystrica | 36.90 | 2,810 |
| Staškov | 21.85 | 2,754 |
| Svrčinovec | 15.73 | 3,252 |
| Turzovka | 34.98 | 6,769 |
| Vysoká nad Kysucou | 43.87 | 2,426 |
| Zákopčie | 29.63 | 1,705 |
| Zborov nad Bystricou | 18.70 | 2,138 |
- Population and area values are current for year 2025.
References
- ↑ "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7015rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7015rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7102rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ Ústredný portál verejnej správy Slovenskej republiky. "Okres Čadca". Ministry of Finance of the Slovak Republic. Retrieved 2012-08-17.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7102rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7102rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Statistical lexikon of municipalities 1970-2011" (PDF) (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic.
- ↑ "Census 2021 - Population - Basic results". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2021-01-01.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7015rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
External links
49°26′17″N 18°47′23″E / 49.43806°N 18.78972°E