Nemečky
Nemečky
Nemecske | |
|---|---|
![]() Nemečky Reservoir | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Nemečky Location of Nemečky in the Nitra Region ![]() Nemečky Location of Nemečky in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°40′N 18°07′E / 48.67°N 18.12°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Topoľčany District |
| First mentioned | 1359 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.27 km2 (2.42 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 266 m (873 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 320 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 956 22[2] |
| Area code | +421 38[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TO |
| Website | obecnemecky |
Nemečky (Hungarian: Nemecske) is a municipality in the Topoľčany District of the Nitra Region, Slovakia.[4] In 2011 it had 309 inhabitants.[5]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 266 metres (873 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.27 km2 (2.42 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 282 | 301 | 315 | 320 |
| Difference | +6.73% | +4.65% | +1.58% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 316 | 320 |
| Difference | +1.26% |
It has a population of 320 people (31 December 2025).[7]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 306 | 99.02% |
| Other | 6 | 1.94% |
| Not found out | 4 | 1.29% |
| Total | 309 |
In year 2021 was 309 people by ethnicity 306 as Slovak, 6 as Other and 4 as Not found out.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 265 | 85.76% |
| None | 25 | 8.09% |
| Not found out | 9 | 2.91% |
| Evangelical Church | 4 | 1.29% |
| Total | 309 |
In year 2021 was 309 people by religion 265 from Roman Catholic Church, 25 from None, 9 from Not found out, 4 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Other, 1 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Apostolic Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Nemečky - Okres Topoľčany - E-OBCE.sk". Archived from the original on 30 May 2008. Retrieved 6 August 2012.
- ↑ "Statistics" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 October 2013. Retrieved 6 August 2012.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
External links



