Dvorany nad Nitrou
Dvorany nad Nitrou
Farkasudvar | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Dvorany nad Nitrou Location of Dvorany nad Nitrou in the Nitra Region ![]() Dvorany nad Nitrou Location of Dvorany nad Nitrou in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°29′N 18°07′E / 48.48°N 18.12°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Topoľčany District |
| First mentioned | 1285 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Jozef Kmeť (Independent) |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.52 km2 (1.75 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 158 m (518 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 830 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 956 11[2] |
| Area code | +421 38[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TO |
| Website | www |
Dvorany nad Nitrou (Hungarian: Farkasudvar) is a municipality in the Topoľčany District of the Nitra Region, Slovakia.[4] In 2011 had a population of 754 inhabitants.[5]
See also
References
- ↑ "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Dvorany nad Nitrou - Okres Topoľčany - E-OBCE.sk".
- ↑ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-10-12. Retrieved 2012-08-19.
{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 158 metres (518 ft)[1] and covers an area of 4.52 km2 (1.75 sq mi) (2025).[2]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 705 | 767 | 757 | 830 |
| Difference | +8.79% | −1.30% | +9.64% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 814 | 830 |
| Difference | +1.96% |
It has a population of 830 people (31 December 2025).[4]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 763 | 95.49% |
| Not found out | 38 | 4.75% |
| Total | 799 |
In year 2021 was 799 people by ethnicity 763 as Slovak, 38 as Not found out, 5 as Other, 2 as Italian, 1 as Czech, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 680 | 85.11% |
| None | 68 | 8.51% |
| Not found out | 36 | 4.51% |
| Total | 799 |
In year 2021 was 799 people by religion 680 from Roman Catholic Church, 68 from None, 36 from Not found out, 5 from Other, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church and 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1758-1895 (parish B)
External links
- Dvorany Nad Nitrou
- Official homepage Archived 2014-02-08 at the Wayback Machine
- Surnames of living people in Dvorany nad Nitrou
- ↑ Cite error: The named reference
base_infowas invoked but never defined (see the help page). - ↑ "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


