Šalgovce
Šalgovce
Tótsók | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Šalgovce Location of Šalgovce in the Nitra Region ![]() Šalgovce Location of Šalgovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°31′N 17°54′E / 48.52°N 17.90°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Topoľčany District |
| First mentioned | 1156 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.98 km2 (3.47 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 255 m (837 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 453 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 956 06[2] |
| Area code | +421 38[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TO |
| Website | salgovce |
Šalgovce (Hungarian: Tótsók) is a municipality in the Topoľčany District of the Nitra Region, Slovakia.[4] In 2011 it had 503 inhabitants.[5]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 255 metres (837 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.98 km2 (3.47 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 498 | 504 | 512 | 453 |
| Difference | +1.20% | +1.58% | −11.52% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 470 | 453 |
| Difference | −3.61% |
It has a population of 453 people (31 December 2025).[7]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 501 | 97.09% |
| Not found out | 11 | 2.13% |
| Hungarian | 6 | 1.16% |
| Total | 516 |
In year 2021 was 516 people by ethnicity 501 as Slovak, 11 as Not found out, 6 as Hungarian, 4 as Other, 3 as Czech, 1 as Ukrainian and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 365 | 70.74% |
| None | 112 | 21.71% |
| Not found out | 11 | 2.13% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 8 | 1.55% |
| Paganism and natural spirituality | 6 | 1.16% |
| Total | 516 |
In year 2021 was 516 people by religion 365 from Roman Catholic Church, 112 from None, 11 from Not found out, 8 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 6 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Islam, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Other and 1 from Greek Catholic Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Obec Šalgovce" (in Slovak). en.e-obce.sk. Retrieved 7 July 2015.
- ↑ Archived October 12, 2013, at the Wayback Machine
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



