Lovča, Slovakia
Lovča
Nagylócsa | |
|---|---|
![]() Roman Catholic Church of Saint Philip and Saint James the Less | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Lovča Location of Lovča in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Lovča Location of Lovča in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°34′N 18°49′E / 48.57°N 18.82°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žiar nad Hronom District |
| First mentioned | 1283 |
| Government | |
| • Starosta | Ondrej Bahno (SMER-SD) |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.44 km2 (4.03 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 276 m (906 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 682 |
| Population by ethnicity (2021) | |
| • Slovaks | 98.1% |
| • Others | 0.3% |
| • Unreported | 1.6% |
| Population by religion (2021) | |
| • Roman Catholic | 81.3% |
| • Other | 2% |
| • Non-religious | 15.4% |
| • Unreported | 1.4% |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 966 21[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZH |
| Website | www |
Lovča (Hungarian: Nagylócsa) is a village and municipality in Žiar nad Hronom District in the Banská Bystrica Region of central Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 276 metres (906 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.44 km2 (4.03 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 738 | 700 | 685 | 682 |
| Difference | −5.14% | −2.14% | −0.43% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 679 | 682 |
| Difference | +0.44% |
It has a population of 682 people (31 December 2025).[7]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 656 | 98.05% |
| Not found out | 12 | 1.79% |
| Total | 669 |
In year 2021 was 669 people by ethnicity 656 as Slovak, 12 as Not found out, 3 as Hungarian, 2 as Other and 1 as Ukrainian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 544 | 81.32% |
| None | 103 | 15.4% |
| Not found out | 9 | 1.35% |
| Total | 669 |
In year 2021 was 669 people by religion 544 from Roman Catholic Church, 103 from None, 9 from Not found out, 4 from Other, 3 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ SODB - Lovča, 2021
- ↑ SODB - Lovča, 2021
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



