Kremnické Bane
Kremnické Bane
Jánoshegy | |
|---|---|
Geographical center of Europe near Kremnické Bane | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Kremnické Bane Location of Kremnické Bane in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Kremnické Bane Location of Kremnické Bane in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°44′N 18°55′E / 48.73°N 18.92°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žiar nad Hronom District |
| First mentioned | 1361 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Juraj Vozár (Independent) |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.74 km2 (2.99 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 754 m (2,474 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 253 |
| Population by ethnicity (2011) | |
| • Slovak | 84% |
| • German | 6.1% |
| • Czech | 0.8% |
| • Polish | 0.4% |
| • Unreported | 8.7% |
| Population by religion (2011) | |
| • Roman Catholic | 71.1% |
| • Lutheran | 5.3% |
| • Greek Catholic | 0.8% |
| • Non-religious | 11.4% |
| • Unreported | 11.4% |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 966 35[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZH |
| Website | www |
Kremnické Bane (German: Johannesberg; Hungarian: Jánoshegy) is a village and municipality in Žiar nad Hronom District in the Banská Bystrica Region of central Slovakia.
The village once belonged to the German language island of Hauerland but the majority of the German population was expelled at the end of World War II.[6]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 754 metres (2,474 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.74 km2 (2.99 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 247 | 267 | 260 | 253 |
| Difference | +8.09% | −2.62% | −2.69% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 251 | 253 |
| Difference | +0.79% |
It has a population of 253 people (31 December 2025).[8]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 241 | 94.5% |
| Not found out | 10 | 3.92% |
| German | 10 | 3.92% |
| Romani | 3 | 1.17% |
| Total | 255 |
In year 2021 was 255 people by ethnicity 241 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 10 as German, 3 as Romani, 1 as Czech and 1 as Polish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 158 | 61.96% |
| None | 67 | 26.27% |
| Evangelical Church | 14 | 5.49% |
| Not found out | 8 | 3.14% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 6 | 2.35% |
| Total | 255 |
In year 2021 was 255 people by religion 158 from Roman Catholic Church, 67 from None, 14 from Evangelical Church, 8 from Not found out, 6 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Other and 1 from United Methodist Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ SODB - Kremnické Bane, 2011
- ↑ SODB - Kremnické Bane, 2011
- ↑ William Richter, Deutsche Sprachinseln in der Slowakei mit Fokus auf das Hauerland – Vergangenheit, Gegenwart und Zukunft, in: Linguistische Treffen in Wrocław, Vol. 20 (2021), p.265-266
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



