Bzenica, Slovakia
Bzenica
Szénásfalu | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Bzenica Location of Bzenica in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Bzenica Location of Bzenica in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°32′N 18°45′E / 48.53°N 18.75°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žiar nad Hronom District |
| First mentioned | 1326 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Viktor Debnár (NK / NEKA) |
| Area | |
• Total | 19.04 km2 (7.35 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 245 m (804 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 642 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 966 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZH |
| Website | bzenica |
Bzenica (German: Senitz; Hungarian: Szénásfalu) is a village and municipality in Žiar nad Hronom District in the Banská Bystrica Region of central Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 245 metres (804 ft)[2] and covers an area of 19.04 km2 (7.35 sq mi) (2025).[1]
History
The village was first mentioned in old charters in 1326 (Bezenche) as belonging to Levice feudatories. In the 16th century it passed to Repište and after to Banská Štiavnica. In the 16th century it belonged to noble families: Dóczy, Stefan and Zobony. In 1601 it passed to Šašov.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 574 | 545 | 582 | 642 |
| Difference | −5.05% | +6.78% | +10.30% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 646 | 642 |
| Difference | −0.61% |
It has a population of 642 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 601 | 97.88% |
| Not found out | 10 | 1.62% |
| Total | 614 |
In year 2021 was 614 people by ethnicity 601 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 5 as Czech, 3 as Italian, 1 as Romani and 1 as Polish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 494 | 80.46% |
| None | 99 | 16.12% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 8 | 1.3% |
| Total | 614 |
In year 2021 was 614 people by religion 494 from Roman Catholic Church, 99 from None, 8 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Calvinist Church, 3 from Not found out and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Famous people
- Andrej Kmeť, scientist
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Banska Bystrica, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1798-1905 (parish B)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1812-1895 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Bzenica at Wikimedia Commons- Official website

- https://www.e-obce.sk/obec/bzenica/bzenica.html
- Surnames of living people in Bzenica



