2024 IMSA VP Racing SportsCar Challenge
The 2024 IMSA VP Racing SportsCar Challenge season was the second season of the IMSA VP Racing SportsCar Challenge after being established in 2023 as a replacement for the IMSA Prototype Challenge. The season began on January 20 at Daytona International Speedway and concluded on October 19 at Road Atlanta. After IMSA's removal of the LMP3 class from the 2024 IMSA SportsCar Championship, this series is now the highest tier of racing for LMP3s in the United States.
Calendar
The provisional schedule was released on August 4, 2023, at IMSA's annual State of the Sport Address, featuring twelve rounds split across six race weekends. Five of the six events had confirmed dates.[1]
| Round | Circuit | Date |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 19–21 | |
| 2 | March 8–10 | |
| 3 | June 7–9 | |
| 4 | July 12–14 | |
| 5 | August 23–25 | |
| 6 | October 9–12 | |
Entry list
LMP3
| Manufacturer | Car | Team | No. | Driver | Rounds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duqueine[2] | Duqueine D-08 | 30 | 6 | ||
| 31 | 6 | ||||
| 87 | 1 | ||||
| 2–6 | |||||
| Ligier | Ligier JS P320 | 6 | All | ||
| 7 | 1–5 | ||||
| 18 | 3–5 | ||||
| 38 | 1 | ||||
| 2–4 | |||||
| 23 | 1–3, 5–6 | ||||
| 33 | 1 | ||||
| 51 | 1–2 | ||||
| 3–6 | |||||
| 61 | 1, 4, 6 | ||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 70 | 1–2 | ||||
| 77 | All | ||||
| 86 | 5–6 |
GSX
| Manufacturer | Car | Team | No. | Driver | Rounds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aston Martin | Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 | 2 | 2 | ||
| 22 | 1 | ||||
| 2 | |||||
| 45 | 1–5 | ||||
| 82 | 1 | ||||
| 2 | |||||
| Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 Evo | 72 | 1–5 | |||
| BMW | BMW M4 GT4 Gen II | 9 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 1–4 | ||||
| 19 | 1 | ||||
| 2 | |||||
| 43 | 1 | ||||
| 2 | |||||
| 25 | 1–3, 5 | ||||
| 26 | 1 | ||||
| 88 | 1–5 | ||||
| 96 | 1, 3 | ||||
| 2, 5 | |||||
| 97 | 3 | ||||
| Ford | Ford Mustang GT4 (2024) | 59 | 1–5 | ||
| 19 | 4–5 | ||||
| 98 | 4 | ||||
| McLaren | McLaren Artura GT4 | 21 | 1–5 | ||
| Mercedes-AMG | Mercedes-AMG GT4 | 37 | 1 | ||
| 2–4 | |||||
| 78 | 1 | ||||
| 3–4 | |||||
| Porsche | Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS Clubsport | 5 | 1–5 | ||
| 17 | 1–3 | ||||
| 808 | 1 | ||||
| 2 | |||||
| 44 | 1, 4–5 | ||||
| 55 | 1 | ||||
| 66 | 1 | ||||
| Toyota | Toyota GR Supra GT4 Evo | 67 | 1 |
Race results
Bold indicates overall winner.
| Round | Circuit | P3 Winner | GSX Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R1 | |||
| R2 | ||||
| 2 | R1 | |||
| R2 | ||||
| 3 | R1 | |||
| R2 | ||||
| 4 | R1 | |||
| R2 | ||||
| 5 | R1 | |||
| R2 | ||||
| 6 | R1 | |||
| R2 | ||||
Championship Standings
Points system
Championship points are awarded in each class at the finish of each event. Points are awarded based on finishing positions in the race as shown in the chart below.[8]
| Position | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Race | 350 | 320 | 300 | 280 | 260 | 250 | 240 | 230 | 220 | 210 | 200 | 190 | 180 | 170 | 160 | 150 | 140 | 130 | 120 | 110 | 100 | 90 | 80 | 70 | 60 | 50 | 40 | 30 | 20 | 10 |
LMP3 Driver's Championship
|
Bold - Pole position | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GSX Driver's Championship
| Pos. | Drivers | DAY |
STP |
MOH |
MOS |
VIR |
ATL |
Points | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3210 | |||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2660 | |||
| 3 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2440 | |||
| 4 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | DNS | DNS | 2320 | |||
| 5 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2230 | |||
| 6 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 1880 | |||||
| 7 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 16 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1830 | |||||
| 8 | 8 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 1810 | |||||
| 9 | DNS | DNS | 14 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 1650 | |||
| 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1290 | |||||||||
| 11 | 16 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 1190 | |||||||
| 12 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1130 | |||||||||
| 13 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 1080 | |||||||||
| 14 | 17 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 1050 | |||||||
| 15 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 11 | DNS | 960 | |||||||
| 16 | 18 | 11 | 4 | DNS | 4 | DNS | 890 | |||||||
| 17 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 840 | |||||||||
| 18 | 16 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 740 | |||||||||
| 19 | 4 | 2 | 600 | |||||||||||
| 20 | 1 | 7 | 590 | |||||||||||
| 21 | 6 | 7 | 490 | |||||||||||
| 22 | 8 | 10 | 440 | |||||||||||
| 23 | 3 | 19 | 420 | |||||||||||
| 24 | 13 | 8 | 410 | |||||||||||
| 25 | 12 | 11 | 390 | |||||||||||
| 26 | 11 | 14 | 370 | |||||||||||
| 27 | 20 | 16 | 260 | |||||||||||
| 28 | 19 | 20 | 230 | |||||||||||
| 29 | DNS | DNS | 0 | |||||||||||
| 30 | DNS | DNS | 0 | |||||||||||
LMP3 Bronze Drivers Cup
| Pos. | Drivers | DAY |
STP |
MOH |
MOS |
VIR |
ATL |
Points | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3300 | |||
| 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2620 | |||||
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1820 | |||||||
| 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1270 | |||||||||
| 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1160 | |||||||||
| 6 | 3 | 4 | 580 | |||||||||||
| 7 | 3 | 4 | 580 | |||||||||||
| 8 | 5 | 6 | 510 | |||||||||||
GSX Bronze Drivers Cup
| Pos. | Drivers | DAY |
STP |
MOH |
MOS |
VIR |
ATL |
Points | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3120 | |||
| 2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2770 | |||
| 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2460 | |||||
| 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2310 | |||||
| 5 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2270 | |||||
| 6 | DNS | DNS | 11 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 1960 | |||
| 7 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 900 | |||||||
| 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 1360 | |||||||
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 1 | DNS | 2 | DNS | 1160 | |||||||
| 10 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | DNS | 1160 | |||||||
| 11 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1050 | |||||||||
| 12 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 970 | |||||||||
| 13 | 4 | 7 | 520 | |||||||||||
| 14 | 5 | 5 | 520 | |||||||||||
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 510 | |||||||||||
| 16 | 9 | 6 | 470 | |||||||||||
| 17 | 12 | 9 | 410 | |||||||||||
| 18 | 11 | 12 | 390 | |||||||||||
LMP3 Team's Championship
| Pos. | Team | DAY |
STP |
MOH |
MOS |
VIR |
ATL |
Points | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | #87 Fast MD Racing with Remstar | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3280 | ||
| 2 | #6 MLT Motorsports | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3220 | ||
| 3 | #77 Forte Racing | 5 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2640 | ||
| 4 | #51 Rick Ware Racing with Ave Motorsports | 3 | 8 | 9 | DNS | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2410 | ||
| 5 | #7 Performance Tech Motorsports | 2 | 10 | 8 | DNS | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 2360 | ||
| 6 | #23 Escuderia ABRO | 10 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2170 | ||||
| 7 | #61 Ave Motorsports | 8 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 2070 | ||||
| 8 | #38 Performance Tech Motorsports | 9 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 2050 | ||||
| 9 | #18 Performance Tech Motorsports | 9 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 920 | ||||||
| 10 | #70 Mishumotors | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1010 | ||||||||
| 11 | #33 Sean Creech Motorsport | 7 | 6 | 490 | ||||||||||
| 12 | #86 Forte Racing | 6 | 8 | 480 | ||||||||||
GSX Team's Championship
| Pos. | Team | DAY |
STP |
MOH |
MOS |
VIR |
ATL |
Points | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | #59 KohR Motorsports | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3210 | ||
| 2 | #88 Split Decision Motorsports | 5 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2660 | ||
| 3 | #45 Ruckus Racing | 12 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2440 | ||
| 4 | #21 Motorsports in Action | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | DNS | DNS | 2320 | ||
| 5 | #5 KMW Motorsports with TMR | 15 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2230 | ||
| 6 | #19 Stephen Cameron Racing | 9 | 12 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1880 | ||||
| 7 | #12 Swish Motorsports | 10 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 1880 | ||||
| 8 | #25 Auto Technic Racing | 8 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 1810 | ||||
| 9 | #72 Rebel Rock Racing | DNS | DNS | 14 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 1650 | ||
| 10 | #96 Turner Motorsport | 16 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 1510 | ||||
| 11 | #82 van der Steur Racing | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1480 | ||||||
| 12 | #37 Thaze Competition | 3 | 19 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 11 | DNS | 1380 | ||||
| 13 | #78 Thaze Competition | DNS | DNS | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1290 | ||||||
| 14 | #17 BGB Motorsports | 17 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 1050 | ||||||
| 15 | #43 Stephen Cameron Racing | 2 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 1030 | ||||||||
| 16 | #44 Baby Bull Racing | 18 | 11 | 4 | DNS | 4 | DNS | 890 | ||||||
| 17 | #808 BGB Motorsports | 11 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 810 | ||||||||
| 18 | #22 Archangel Motorsports | 19 | 20 | 12 | 11 | 620 | ||||||||
| 19 | #55 Baby Bull Racing | 4 | 2 | 600 | ||||||||||
| 20 | #67 BSI Racing | 6 | 7 | 490 | ||||||||||
| 21 | #98 Polito Racing | 1 | 7 | 590 | ||||||||||
| 22 | #66 Czabok-Simpson Motorsport | 7 | 6 | 490 | ||||||||||
| 23 | #97 Turner Motorsport | 7 | 13 | 420 | ||||||||||
| 24 | #2 Prosport Competition | 13 | 8 | 410 | ||||||||||
| 25 | #26 Auto Technic Racing | 20 | 16 | 260 | ||||||||||
| 26 | #9 Team ACP by Random Vandals | DNS | DNS | 0 | ||||||||||
GSX Manufacturer's Championship
| Pos. | Drivers | DAY |
STP |
MOH |
MOS |
VIR |
ATL |
Points | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3240 | |||
| 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2980 | |||
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2770 | |||
| 4 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2760 | |||
| 5 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | DNS | DNS | 2440 | |||
| 6 | 3 | 19 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2350 | |||||
| 7 | 6 | 7 | 520 | |||||||||||
Notes
- ↑ Uretsky is Russian, but he competes under as neutral competitor as Russian national emblems were banned by the FIA following the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
References
- ↑ "2024 IMSA VP Racing SportsCar Challenge Schedule".
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Wire Service, IMSA (January 15, 2024). "VP Racing Challenge Ready to Sprint into Second Season". Sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved January 15, 2024.
- ↑ "Motul Petit LeMans - Official Entry List" (PDF). www.imsa.com. IMSA. Retrieved October 9, 2024.
- 1 2 Dagys, John (December 28, 2023). "Aghakhani to Make LMP3 Debut With MLT Motorsports". Sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved December 28, 2023.
- 1 2 Dagys, John (January 12, 2024). "Rebel Rock Confirms Switch to Aston Martin GT4s". Sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved January 12, 2024.
- 1 2 Dagys, John (January 11, 2024). "Random Vandals Expands to Three-Car BMW GT4 Program". Sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved January 11, 2024.
- 1 2 Dagys, John (January 5, 2024). "Czabok-Simpson Motorsport Sets Porsche GS Lineup". Sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved January 4, 2024.
- ↑ 2023 IMSA VP Racing SportsCar Challenge Regulations