1911 Ontario general election
December 11, 1911
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106 seats in the 13th Legislative Assembly of Ontario 54 seats were needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 1911 Ontario general election was the 13th general election held in the province of Ontario, Canada. It was held on December 11, 1911, to elect the 106 Members of the 13th Legislative Assembly of Ontario (titled as Members of the Provincial Parliament or M.P.P.).[1]
The Ontario Conservative Party, led by Sir James P. Whitney, was elected for a third consecutive term in government, with a slight reduced majority in the Legislature.
The Ontario Liberal Party, led by Newton Rowell, added three members to its caucus.
The legislature's sole Labour MLA, Allan Studholme of Hamilton East, retained his seat.
The four Toronto districts each elected two members in this election. Each seat was contested separately, with each voter in the district allowed to vote for a candidate in each contest.
Results
Elections overview
| Political party | Party leader | Before | 1911 [1] | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1908 | Dis. | Can | Seats | ± | Votes | % | ± (pp) | |||
| Conservative | James Whitney | 86 | 87 | 106 | 82 | 4 | 205,338 | 55.59 | 0.49 | |
| Liberal-Conservative | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,130 | 0.31 | New | ||
| Liberal | Newton Rowell | 19 | 18 | 78 | 22 | 3 | 142,245 | 38.51 | 0.94 | |
| Labour | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 8,965 | 2.43 | 0.69 | |||
| Independent Conservative | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 3,593 | 0.97 | 0.39 | ||
| Independent | - | - | 5 | 0 | - | 3,327 | 0.90 | 0.22 | ||
| Socialist | - | - | 7 | 0 | - | 3,206 | 0.87 | 0.23 | ||
| Conservative-Temperance | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 1,604 | 0.43 | New | ||
Total | 106 | 106 | 207 | 106 | 369,408 | 100.00 | ||||
Blank and invalid ballots | 4,390 | |||||||||
Registered voters / turnout | 581,657 | 64.26 | 8.42 | |||||||
| Party | Seats | Votes | Change (pp) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 82 / 106 | 0.49 | ||||
| Liberal | 22 / 106 | -0.94 | ||||
| Other | 2 / 106 | 0.45 | ||||
Results of members of 12th Parliament & Resulting composition of the 13th Parliament
| Party | Members of 12th Parliament | Seats held | Seats gained | Members in 13th Parliament | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Stood down |
Returned | Defeated | Incumbents | New mem. | Accl. | Open | Ousted incum. | ||||||
| Won | Accl. | Won | Accl. | |||||||||||
| Conservative | 87 | 21 | 58 | 8 | 47 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 82 | ||
| Lib-Con | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
| Liberal | 18 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 22 | |||||
| Labour | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
| Total | 106 | 27 | 68 | 11 | 68 | 18 | 20 | 106 | ||||||
Ranking overview
| Winning Party | Seats Won | Party in 2nd place | Candidates Fielded | Rank | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accl | Con | Lib | Lab | Soc | Oth | Accl | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |||||
| Conservative | 82 | 17 | 55 | 4 | 2 | 4[a] | 106 | 17 | 65 | 24 | ||||
| Lib-Con | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
| Liberal | 22 | 22 | 78 | 22 | 55 | 1 | ||||||||
| Labour | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||
| Socialist | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
| Ind. Conservative | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| Independent | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| Conservative-Temperance | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| Total | 106 | 17 | 24 | 55 | 4 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
- ↑ 2 Ind. Conservatives, 1 Independent, Conservative-Temperance
Seats that changed hands
| Party | 1908 | Gain from (loss to) | 1911 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Con | Lib | Lab | L-Con | ||||
| Conservative | 86 | 8 (11) | (1) | 82 | |||
| Liberal | 19 | 11 (8) | 22 | ||||
| Labour | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Liberal-Conservative | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Total | 106 | 12 (8) | 8 (11) | – | (1) | 106 | |
Twenty seats changed allegiance from the previous election:
|
Liberal to Conservative (8)
|
Conservative to Liberal (11) |
Conservative to Liberal-Conservative
|
Local results
|
Incumbent in contest: |
Open seat: |
Misc: |
| Electoral District[a 1] | Winning party | Turnout | Votes | Region | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1908 | Party | Votes | Margin | Con | Lib | Lab | Soc | Other | Total | ||||||||
| # | % | # | % | % | Party | ||||||||||||
| Addington | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | Central (East) | ||||||||||||
| Algoma | Con | Con | 1,723 | 61.87 | 661 | 23.73 | 53.34 | 1,723 | 1,062 | – | – | 2,785 | North | ||||
| Brant North | Con | Con | 1,722 | 52.69 | 176 | 5.39 | 68.81 | 1,722 | 1,546 | – | – | 3,268 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Brant South | Con | Con | 3,201 | 53.19 | 384 | 6.38 | 77.02 | 3,201 | 2,817 | – | – | 6,018 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Brockville | Con | Con | 2,090 | 52.99 | 449 | 11.38 | 73.15 | 2,090 | 1,641 | – | 213 | 3,944 | E - St Lawrence | ||||
| Bruce Centre | Con | Lib | 1,727 | 51.55 | 104 | 3.10 | 78.92 | 1,623 | 1,727 | – | – | 3,350 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Bruce North | Lib | Lib | 2,182 | 54.92 | 391 | 9.84 | 72.94 | 1,791 | 2,182 | – | – | 3,973 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Bruce South | Lib | Lib | 1,894 | 54.38 | 305 | 8.76 | 76.39 | 1,589 | 1,894 | – | – | 3,483 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Carleton | Con | Con | 1,347 | 60.13 | 454 | 20.27 | 88.24 | 1,347 | 893 | – | – | 2,240 | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||
| Dufferin | Con | Con | 1,880 | 53.96 | 276 | 7.92 | 62.10 | 1,880 | – | – | – | 1,604 | C-Tmp | 3,484 | W - Midwestern | ||
| Dundas | Con | Con | 2,239 | 62.95 | 921 | 25.89 | 68.32 | 2,239 | 1,318 | – | – | 3,557 | E - St Lawrence | ||||
| Durham East | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | Central (East) | ||||||||||||
| Durham West | Con | Con | 1,553 | 53.92 | 226 | 7.85 | 82.49 | 1,553 | 1,327 | – | – | 2,880 | Central (East) | ||||
| Elgin East | Con | Con | 2,127 | 57.91 | 581 | 15.82 | 69.29 | 2,127 | 1,546 | – | – | 3,673 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Elgin West | Con | Con | 3,188 | 62.41 | 1,268 | 24.82 | 59.69 | 3,188 | 1,920 | – | – | 5,108 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Essex North | Con | Con | 2,586 | 42.46 | 53 | 0.87 | 54.46 | 2,586 | 972 | – | – | 2,533 | I-Con | 6,091 | W - Southwest | ||
| Essex South | Con | Con | 2,665 | 51.25 | 130 | 2.50 | 74.93 | 2,665 | 2,535 | – | – | 5,200 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Fort William | Con | Con | 1,363 | 43.53 | 254 | 8.11 | 52.04 | 1,363 | 1,109 | – | – | 659 | Ind | 3,131 | North | ||
| Frontenac | Con | Con | 1,641 | 61.67 | 621 | 23.34 | 59.29 | 1,641 | 1,020 | – | – | 2,661 | Central (East) | ||||
| Glengarry | Con | Lib | 1,988 | 53.56 | 264 | 7.11 | 67.83 | 1,724 | 1,988 | – | – | 3,712 | E - St Lawrence | ||||
| Grenville | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | E - St Lawrence | ||||||||||||
| Grey Centre | Con | Con | 2,223 | 67.90 | 1,172 | 35.80 | 54.31 | 2,223 | 1,051 | – | – | 3,274 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Grey North | Lib | Lib | 3,635 | 55.67 | 741 | 11.35 | 71.93 | 2,894 | 3,635 | – | – | 6,529 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Grey South | Con | Con | 2,281 | 54.32 | 363 | 8.64 | 69.96 | 2,281 | 1,918 | – | – | 4,199 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Haldimand | Lib | Lib | 1,924 | 56.21 | 425 | 12.42 | 78.23 | 1,499 | 1,924 | – | – | 3,423 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Halton | Con | Con | 2,385 | 53.74 | 332 | 7.48 | 70.52 | 2,385 | 2,053 | – | – | 4,438 | Central (West) | ||||
| Hamilton East | Lab | Lab | 3,521 | 55.34 | 679 | 10.67 | 63.65 | 2,842 | – | 3,521 | – | 6,363 | Central (West) | ||||
| Hamilton West | Con | Con | 2,594 | 69.30 | 1,445 | 38.61 | 49.32 | 2,594 | 1,149 | – | – | 3,743 | Central (West) | ||||
| Hastings East | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | Central (East) | ||||||||||||
| Hastings North | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | Central (East) | ||||||||||||
| Hastings West | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | Central (East) | ||||||||||||
| Huron Centre | Lib | Lib | 2,148 | 52.65 | 216 | 5.29 | 77.16 | 1,932 | 2,148 | – | – | 4,080 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Huron North | Con | Con | 2,210 | 53.21 | 267 | 6.43 | 80.94 | 2,210 | 1,943 | – | – | 4,153 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Huron South | Con | Con | 2,261 | 53.29 | 279 | 6.58 | 82.70 | 2,261 | 1,982 | – | – | 4,243 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Kenora | Con | Con | 1,179 | 61.66 | 446 | 23.33 | 46.40 | 1,179 | 733 | – | – | 1,912 | North | ||||
| Kent East | Con | Lib | 2,452 | 52.26 | 212 | 4.52 | 70.47 | 2,240 | 2,452 | – | – | 4,692 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Kent West | Con | Con | 3,106 | 58.11 | 867 | 16.22 | 55.76 | 3,106 | – | – | – | 2,239 | Ind | 5,345 | W - Southwest | ||
| Kingston | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | E - St Lawrence | ||||||||||||
| Lambton East | Lib | Lib | 2,170 | 51.05 | 89 | 2.09 | 78.10 | 2,081 | 2,170 | – | – | 4,251 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Lambton West | Con | Con | 3,969 | 57.71 | 1,061 | 15.43 | 67.85 | 3,969 | 2,908 | – | – | 6,877 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Lanark North | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||||||||||
| Lanark South | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||||||||||
| Leeds | Con | Con | 1,995 | 52.12 | 162 | 4.23 | 72.24 | 1,995 | 1,833 | – | – | 3,828 | E - St Lawrence | ||||
| Lennox | Con | Con | 1,450 | 51.40 | 79 | 2.80 | 76.66 | 1,450 | 1,371 | – | – | 2,821 | Central (East) | ||||
| Lincoln | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | W - Grand River | ||||||||||||
| London | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | W - Southwest | ||||||||||||
| Manitoulin | Con | Con | 1,254 | 74.69 | 829 | 49.37 | 38.85 | 1,254 | 425 | – | – | 1,679 | North | ||||
| Middlesex East | Con | Lib | 2,039 | 50.31 | 25 | 0.62 | 69.27 | 2,014 | 2,039 | – | – | 4,053 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Middlesex North | Lib | Con | 1,991 | 50.44 | 35 | 0.89 | 75.39 | 1,991 | 1,956 | – | – | 3,947 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Middlesex West | Lib | Lib | 1,767 | 59.86 | 582 | 19.72 | 73.09 | 1,185 | 1,767 | – | – | 2,952 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Monck | Con | Lib | 1,875 | 52.14 | 154 | 4.28 | 75.87 | 1,721 | 1,875 | – | – | 3,596 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Muskoka | Con | Con | 1,970 | 77.87 | 1,410 | 55.73 | 45.71 | 1,970 | 560 | – | – | 2,530 | Central (North) | ||||
| Nipissing | Con | Con | 1,800 | 64.47 | 808 | 28.94 | 50.17 | 1,800 | 992 | – | – | 2,792 | North | ||||
| Norfolk North | Con | Lib | 1,740 | 55.20 | 328 | 10.41 | 74.56 | 1,412 | 1,740 | – | – | 3,152 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Norfolk South | Con | Con | 1,423 | 56.99 | 377 | 15.10 | 66.99 | 1,423 | 1,046 | – | 28 | 2,497 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Northumberland East | Con | Con | 2,311 | 64.21 | 1,023 | 28.42 | 61.80 | 2,311 | 1,288 | – | – | 3,599 | Central (East) | ||||
| Northumberland West | Lib | Lib | 1,615 | 53.89 | 233 | 7.77 | 79.75 | 1,382 | 1,615 | – | – | 2,997 | Central (East) | ||||
| Ontario North | Con | Con | 1,971 | 57.21 | 497 | 14.43 | 73.77 | 1,971 | 1,474 | – | – | 3,445 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| Ontario South | Con | Lib | 2,577 | 52.52 | 247 | 5.03 | 73.50 | 2,330 | 2,577 | – | – | 4,907 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| Ottawa East | Lib | Con | 2,842 | 64.46 | 1,275 | 28.92 | 60.57 | 2,842 | 1,567 | – | – | 4,409 | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||
| Ottawa West | Con | Con | 4,398 | 65.70 | 2,102 | 31.40 | 48.42 | 4,398 | 2,296 | – | – | 6,694 | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||
| Oxford North | Lib | Lib | 2,651 | 55.90 | 560 | 11.81 | 68.09 | 2,091 | 2,651 | – | – | 4,742 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Oxford South | Lib | Lib | 2,457 | 52.15 | 203 | 4.31 | 73.24 | 2,254 | 2,457 | – | – | 4,711 | W - Southwest | ||||
| Parry Sound | Con | Con | 2,218 | 65.99 | 1,075 | 31.98 | 35.75 | 2,218 | 1,143 | – | – | 3,361 | Central (North) | ||||
| Peel | Con | Con | 2,705 | 57.63 | 716 | 15.25 | 70.55 | 2,705 | 1,989 | – | – | 4,694 | Central (West) | ||||
| Perth North | Con | Con | 3,523 | 52.79 | 372 | 5.57 | 77.13 | 3,523 | 3,151 | – | – | 6,674 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Perth South | Lib | Con | 2,388 | 50.78 | 73 | 1.55 | 80.47 | 2,388 | 2,315 | – | – | 4,703 | W - Midwestern | ||||
| Peterborough East | Con | Con | 1,579 | 56.90 | 503 | 18.13 | 61.98 | 1,579 | 1,076 | – | – | 120 | Ind | 2,775 | Central (East) | ||
| Peterborough West | Con | Con | 2,674 | 56.53 | 618 | 13.07 | 62.49 | 2,674 | 2,056 | – | – | 4,730 | Central (East) | ||||
| Port Arthur | Con | Con | 1,515 | 72.56 | 942 | 45.11 | 42.79 | 1,515 | – | – | 573 | 2,088 | North | ||||
| Prescott | Con | Lib | 1,976 | 53.87 | 284 | 7.74 | 59.84 | 1,692 | 1,976 | – | – | 3,668 | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||
| Prince Edward | Con | Con | 2,286 | 57.37 | 587 | 14.73 | 75.92 | 2,286 | 1,699 | – | – | 3,985 | Central (East) | ||||
| Rainy River | Con | L-Con | 1,130 | 57.24 | 286 | 14.49 | 54.14 | 844 | – | – | – | 1,130 | LCon | 1,974 | North | ||
| Renfrew North | Lib | Con | acclaimed | accl. | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||||||||||
| Renfrew South | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||||||||||
| Russell | Lib | Lib | 3,041 | 64.16 | 1,342 | 28.31 | 54.74 | 1,699 | 3,041 | – | – | 4,740 | E - Ottawa Valley | ||||
| Sault Ste. Marie | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | North | ||||||||||||
| Simcoe Centre | Con | Con | 1,791 | 51.36 | 95 | 2.72 | 66.18 | 1,791 | 1,696 | – | – | 3,487 | Central (North) | ||||
| Simcoe East | Lib | Con | 3,103 | 52.80 | 329 | 5.60 | 65.37 | 3,103 | 2,774 | – | – | 5,877 | Central (North) | ||||
| Simcoe South | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | Central (North) | ||||||||||||
| Simcoe West | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | Central (North) | ||||||||||||
| Stormont | Lib | Con | 2,249 | 52.63 | 225 | 5.27 | 63.45 | 2,249 | 2,024 | – | – | 4,273 | E - St Lawrence | ||||
| Sturgeon Falls | Con | Lib | 885 | 54.53 | 147 | 9.06 | 66.44 | 738 | 885 | – | – | 1,623 | North | ||||
| Sudbury | Con | Con | 2,541 | 68.90 | 1,394 | 37.80 | 29.16 | 2,541 | – | – | 1,147 | 3,688 | North | ||||
| Timiskaming | Con | Con | 2,403 | 52.91 | 264 | 5.81 | 40.68 | 2,403 | 2,139 | – | – | 4,542 | North | ||||
| Toronto East - A | Con | Con | 3,299 | 78.16 | 2,239 | 53.04 | 32.07 | 3,299 | – | 922 | – | 4,221 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| Toronto East – B | Con | Con | 2,767 | 63.77 | 1,707 | 39.34 | 33.27 | 2,767 | – | 512 | – | 1,060 | I-Con | 4,339 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||
| Toronto North - A | Con | Con | 5,165 | 79.73 | 2,049 | 31.63 | 44.92 | 5,165 | – | 1,313 | – | 6,478 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| Toronto North – B | Con | Con | 3,824 | 53.72 | 708 | 9.95 | 49.36 | 3,824 | 3,116 | 178 | – | 7,118 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| Toronto South - A | Con | Con | 2,594 | 77.11 | 1,824 | 54.22 | 29.34 | 2,594 | – | 770 | – | 3,364 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| Toronto South – B | Con | Con | 2,647 | 78.87 | 1,877 | 55.93 | 29.27 | 2,647 | 709 | – | – | 3,356 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| Toronto West - A | Con | Con | 5,469 | 75.93 | 3,720 | 51.65 | 30.56 | 5,469 | 1,519 | – | – | 215 | Ind | 7,203 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||
| Toronto West – B | Con | Con | 5,225 | 74.92 | 3,476 | 49.84 | 29.59 | 5,225 | – | 1,749 | – | 6,974 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| Victoria East | Con | Con | acclaimed | accl. | Central (North) | ||||||||||||
| Victoria West | Con | Con | 1,836 | 50.14 | 104 | 2.84 | 68.21 | 1,836 | 1,732 | – | – | 94 | Ind | 3,662 | Central (North) | ||
| Waterloo North | Con | Con | 3,059 | 47.95 | 193 | 3.03 | 69.51 | 3,059 | 2,866 | – | 454 | 6,379 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Waterloo South | Con | Con | 2,770 | 54.05 | 997 | 19.45 | 59.48 | 2,770 | 1,773 | – | 582 | 5,125 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Welland | Con | Con | 3,511 | 56.47 | 805 | 12.95 | 61.62 | 3,511 | 2,706 | – | – | 6,217 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Wellington East | Con | Lib | 1,932 | 54.78 | 337 | 9.55 | 72.46 | 1,595 | 1,932 | – | – | 3,527 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Wellington South | Con | Con | 2,912 | 54.19 | 450 | 8.37 | 72.76 | 2,912 | 2,462 | – | – | 5,374 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Wellington West | Lib | Con | 1,778 | 51.82 | 125 | 3.64 | 77.44 | 1,778 | 1,653 | – | – | 3,431 | W - Grand River | ||||
| Wentworth North | Con | Lib | 1,723 | 50.42 | 29 | 0.85 | 81.92 | 1,694 | 1,723 | – | – | 3,417 | Central (West) | ||||
| Wentworth South | Lib | Con | 1,496 | 48.32 | 105 | 3.39 | 49.75 | 1,496 | 1,391 | – | 209 | 3,096 | Central (West) | ||||
| York East | Con | Con | 2,337 | 60.05 | 782 | 20.09 | 36.56 | 2,337 | 1,555 | – | – | 3,892 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| York North | Con | Con | 3,023 | 54.44 | 493 | 8.88 | 84.46 | 3,023 | 2,530 | – | – | 5,553 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
| York West | Con | Con | 2,847 | 65.16 | 1,325 | 30.33 | 39.79 | 2,847 | 1,522 | – | – | 4,369 | Cen (Ont-York) | ||||
- ↑ order is as given in EO reports
Members elected by region and electoral district
Conservative Liberal Labour
Italicized names indicate members returned by acclamation.
See also
References
- 1 2 "1911 General Election". Elections Ontario. Retrieved January 3, 2021.
Further reading
- Hopkins, J. Castell (1912). The Canadian Annual Review of Public Affairs, 1911. Toronto: The Annual Review Publishing Company.
- "Sessional Paper No. 49 - Return from the records of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly in 1911". Ontario Sessional Papers, 1912: Sessional Papers: Vol. XLIV - Part XIII (Report). Toronto: King's Printer. 1912.



